Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Aug 28, 2012

Dulles National Soccer Tourney champions

By Jimmy LaRoue

Boys and girls champions were crowned in 45 brackets from Under-9 through U-19 age groups at last weekend’s Dulles National Soccer Tournament.

Men’s Under-19 Premier – Annandale Boys and Girls Club (ABGC) United Force over McLean Titans Green 2-0. Both teams won their respective brackets with 2-0-1 records.

Men’s U-19 Champion – Winchester Youth Soccer United 94B over VSA Heat Blue 4-0. Winchester finished 3-0-0 atop its group, while VSA Heat Blue was 2-1-0 to finish first in its group.

Boys U-17 Champion – McLean Youth Soccer Titans Gold finished 2-0-1, wihle Loudoun Soccer 95B Black finished as champions at 3-0-0

Boys U-15 Premier – Virginia Rush Nike finished at 4-0-0 and champions of the group, scoring 13 goals while giving up just two.

Boys U-15 Champion – HYS Rovers East defeated LMVSC Patriots 97 5-3 in the final after both teams finished 2-1-0 in group play.

Boys U-15 Challenge – VISTA Royals defeated Loudoun Soccer 97B White 3-1 in the final. VISTA finished 3-0-0 in group play, while Loudoun was 2-1-0 in its group.

Boys U-14 Premier – HYS Rovers West defeated NVSC Jr. Royals 98 3-2 in the final after both teams finished 1-2 in group play. Rovers won all three of its games, while NVSC Jr. Royals 98 finished 2-1-0–its only loss in the group coming to HYS Rovers West.

Boys U-14 Champion – HYS Rovers South defeated Leesburg Football 98 Super Strikers 2-0 in the final. Both Leesburg and HYS Rovers South were 2-0-0 in group play and won their respective semifinal.

Boys U-14 Challenge – Springfield South County Strikers White finished 4-0-0 and atop its group, outscoring opponents 11-2.

Boys U-13 Premier – Leesburg Football Rangers defeated HYS FC Hawks 5-1 in the final.

Boys U-13 Champion – Winchester United 99B defeated Loudoun 99B White 1-0 in the championship game.

Boys U-13 Challenge – NVSC Jr. Royals 99 Blue defeated Leesburg Football Rangers White 1-0 in the final.

Boys U-12 Premier – ODFC Force and NVSC United 00B Blue both finished 3-0-1 in group play, including a scoreless tie against each other.

Boys U-12 Champion – SYSA Sterling FC Elite finished first in the group by a single point over VYS Raptors White, finishing 3-0-1 overall.

Boys U-12 Challenge – Reston Rovers White and Loudoun Soccer 00B Grey both finished with six points in group play, with Reston going 2-1-0, and Loudoun 2-0-0.

Boys U-11 Premier – Loudoun Soccer 01B Black and NVSC United 01B White both finished 2-0-1 in Bracket A, while NVSC United 01B Blue and Loudoun 01B Red both finished 2-0-1 in Bracket B.

Boys U-11 Champion – Great Falls 01 Milan Blue finished 3-0-0 and first place in the group, outscoring opponents 22-4.

Boys U-10 Premier – ABGC United 02 finished atop the group at 4-0-0, while HYS Argentinos Jrs. Black finished second at 3-1-0, losing only to ABGC United 02.

Boys U-10 Champion – Vienna Youth Soccer Spartan Black finished 4-0-0 and in first place in its group, outscoring opponents 16-2. HYS Argentinos Jrs. Red finished second at a 2-1-1 mark, giving up just one goal over the weekend.

Boys U-10 Challenge – Vienna Youth Soccer Spartans White defeated Reston 2002 United White 3-1 in the final after both teams finished 2-0-1 in group play, tying each other in the opening game 1-1 on Saturday.

Boys U-9 Premier – Herndon Nacionals Black dominated its group, finishing 4-0-0 and outscoring its opponents 29-0 in the process, scoring no fewer than six goals in any game over the weekend.

Boys U-9 Champion – Vienna Youth Soccer Vipers Black finished 3-0-0 atop Bracket A, while Loudoun Soccer 03B White finished 1-0-2 and atop Bracket B. Two teams behind Loudoun, SYA U9B Cardinals Black and Gunston Premier White, tied for second but played just two games, finishing with a 1-0-1 record.

Girls U-19 Champion – Fauquier County SC Fireballs defeated FPYC Blue Angels 1-0 in the final. Both teams finished 2-0-0 in group play and won its respective semifinals.

Girls U-17 Premier – HYS Freedom 97G finished 3-0-0 and outscored opponents 8-1 to finish in first place in the group.

Girls U-16 Premier – Herndon Wanderers and SYA Cardinals 96 both finished 2-0-0 and tied for first place in the bracket.

Girls U-16 Champion – Great Falls Blue Heat defeated LMVSC Patriots Red 1-0 in the final, finishing undefeated over the weekend.

Girls U-15 Premier – McLean Extreme White finished one point ahead of VSA Heat 97 White to win the bracket, finishing 3-0-1 overall.

Girls U-15 Champion – Chantilly YA Panic defeated Stoddert DC Fusion 1-0 in the final, going undefeated at 4-0-0 in the process.

Girls U-14 Premier – Springfield YC Stampede finished 2-0-1 and atop the group.

Girls U-14 Champion – Chantilly Magic went 3-0-1 and finished in first place in the bracket.

Girls U-14 Challenge – ODFC Twisters defeated Chantilly Comets 3-2 in the championship game of the bracket. ODFC went 4-0-0 on the weekend.

Girls U-13 Premier – AC Cugini United 99 won the group with a 3-0-0 record.

Girls U-13 Champion – VISTA LFC Tornado went undefeated at 3-0-0 over the weekend to win the bracket.

Girls U-13 Challenge – Leesburg Football Club Blaze defeated ODFC Sting 3-1 in the final after both teams went 3-0-0 in their respective brackets.

Girls U-12 Premier – NVSC Jr. Majestics 00 went 4-0-0 and outscored opponents 24-2 over the weekend to win its bracket.

Girls U-12 Champion – NVSC Jr. Majestics 00 Blue went 2-0-2 and Herndon Attack went 2-0-1 over the weekend.

Girls U-12 Challenge – CSA Rangers Gold (3-0-0) and VYS Freedom Silver (2-0-1) finished atop their respective brackets.

Girls U-11 Premier – Calvert Crew White and SYA Cardinals Red 01 both finished atop their groups with 3-0-0 records.

Girls U-11 Champion – Sterling FC Orange 01 and Sterling FC White 01 both finished with 2-0-0 records and atop their respective brackets.

Girls U-10 Premier – SYA Cardinals Red 02 defeated Loudoun Soccer 02G Red 3-2 in the final.

Girls U-10 Champion – SYA Cardinals 02 White East defeated LMVSC Patriots White 4-0 in the final.

Girls U-10 Challenge – Ashburn Explosion White finished in first place in the bracket at 2-0-1, while Calvert Elite Gold was one point behind in second, finishing 2-1-0.

Girls U-9 Premier – Sterling FC Orange 03 finished 3-0-0 and atop the bracket, while SYA U9 Cardinals 03 Red finished at 2-1-0.

Girls U-9 Champion Red – Great Falls Courage Blue and Stafford Soccer Revolution 03B Blue finished at 2-0-1 to tie for first place atop the bracket.

Girls U-9 Champion Black – Herndon Youth Soccer outscored opponents 28-1 and went undefeated at 3-0-0 to finish first in its bracket.

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List