Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Oct 11, 2016

Division champions crowned at 5th Annual Columbus Day Explorer Cup

explorer_cup_logoEvent Details
Results |Official Website

Follow the Columbus Day Explorer Cup
Twitter | Facebook

(Via APL Tournaments) – The 5th Annual Columbus Day Explorer Cup was played over the weekend, as 170 teams from Maryland, New York, New Jersey and throughout Eastern Pennsylvania played in one of the Mid-Atlantic region’s fastest growing youth soccer tournaments.

A handful of the largest clubs in Eastern Pennsylvania sent a flock of teams across the various age groups, including area powerhouses Continental FC, Penn Fusion Soccer Academy and West-Mont United which claimed a combined 17 division titles.

Seven Continental FC squads – Dortmund 09 (U-8 Boys Championship Division), Dortmund 06 (U-11 Boys Championship Division), Real 06 (U-11 Boys Premier Division), Barca 03 (U-14 Boys Elite Division), Arsenal 03 (U-14 Boys Premier Division), Barca 02 (U-15 Boys Elite Division) and Barca 08 (U-9 Girls Championship Division) – each won their respective divisions. Meanwhile, Juventus 06 (U-11 Boys Elite Division), Dortmund 04 (U-13 Boys Championship Division) and Premier 02 (U-15 Boys Championship Division) all earned second place finishes.

2-penn-fusionFive Penn Fusion Soccer Academy squads – Eagles 08 (U-9 Boys Premier Division), Elite 07 (U-10 Boys Championship Division), Elite 04 (U-13 Boys Championship Division), Elite 03 (U-14 Boys Championship Division) and United 05 (U-12 Girls Championship Division) – went home as division champs. Penn Fusion teams that finished as finalists included Predators 08 (U-9 Boys Championship Division), Elite 05 (U-12 Boys Championship Division) and Predators 05 (U-12 Boys Elite Division).

Five West-Mont United sides – Union 07 (U-10 Boys Premier Division), Montco Alliance 02 (U-15 Boys Championship Division), Union 08 (U-9 Girls Elite Division), United 06 (U-11 Girls Championship Division) and Montco Alliance 04 (U-13 Girls Championship Division) – won division titles. West-Mont United 08 and West-Mont United Union 06 also placed second in the Girls U-9 Championship Division and U-11 Elite Division respectively.

It wasn’t all local clubs taking home the hardware at the Explorer Cup, as Maryland side Severna Park Premier Green (U-12 Boys Elite Division) and New York side Albertson Fury 07 (U-10 Girls Elite Division) also claimed division titles. Maryland’s Pipeline SC Black (U-11 Boys Championship Division), New York’s Albertson Academy 03 (U-14 Boys Championship Division) and New Jersey’s Washington United 03 (U-14 Boys Premier Division) each earned second place finishes in their groups.

Boys Champs Finalists
U8 Champ Continental FC Dortmund 09 Lehigh Valley United 09 Black
U9 Champ LVU 08 Black Penn Fusion Predators 08
U9 Premier Penn Fusion Eagles 08 TEYSA FC Europa 08 Premier
U10 Champ Penn Fusion Elite 07 Vereinigung Erzgebirge Gunners
U10 Elite LMSC Crazy 7’s TEYSA FC Europa Premier 07
U10 Premier West-Mont United Union 07 Coventry FC United
U11 Champ Continental FC Dortmund 06 Pipeline SC Black
U11 Elite Reading Rage 06 Neymar Continental FC Juventus 06
U11 Premier Continental FC Real 06 Buckingham United Green 06
U12 Champ Ukrainian Nationals 05 Black Penn Fusion Elite 05
U12 Elite Severna Park Premier Green Penn Fusion Predators 05
U12 Premier GCVSA Rowdies Reading Rage 05 Beckham
U13 Champ Penn Fusion Elite 04 Continental FC Dortmund 04
U13 Elite Montgomery United Union LMSC Ambush
U14 Champ Penn Fusion Elite 03 Albertson Academy 03
U14 Elite Continental FC Barca 03 Montgomery United Barca
U14 Premier Continental FC Arsenal 03 Washington United 03
U15 Champ West-Mont United Montco Alliance 02 Continental FC Premier 02
U15 Elite Continental FC Barca 02 United German Hungarians 02
Girls Champs Finalists
U9 Champ Continental FC Barca 08 West-Mont United 08
U9 Elite West-Mont United Union 08 FC Europa Flames
U10 Champ Lehigh Valley United 07 Black FC Europa Elite
U10 Elite Albertson Fury 07 Rage 07 Press
U11 Champ West-Mont United 06 Real Jersey FC 06
U11 Elite FC Europa Fury West-Mont United Union 06
U12 Champ Penn Fusion United 05 TEYSA FC Europa Premier 05
U13 Champ West-Mont United Montco Alliance 04 TEYSA FC 04 Premier

Featured Players

Goalkeeper
See Commitment List