Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
ECNL May 06, 2013

Cascadia youth weekend wrap: State Cups, Coastal Cup, ECNL, Academy games

By Liviu Bird

State Cups in both Washington and Oregon crowned champions last weekend, and the last four Regionals participants from the Evergreen State will be known after the upcoming weekend.

• In Oregon, the Westside Timbers found the most success in the Oregon Premier League State Cup, winning five titles. FC Portland won four championships. Here are the full results:

Under-11 boys: Eastside Timbers ’01 Red 1-2 Westside Timbers ’01 Copa
Under-12 boys: FC Portland ’00 Navy 3-0 Westside Timbers ’00 Copa
Under-13 boys: Westside Timbers ’99 Copa 1-0 FC Portland ’99 Navy
Under-14 boys: FC Portland ’98 Navy 1-2 Cascade FC Real Madrid
Under-15 boys: Oswego Southside SA Green I 4-3 Bridlemile SC Portland ’97
Under-16 boys: Westside Timbers ’96 Copa 2-0 Oregon Rush ’96 Nike
Under-17 boys: Westside Timbers ’95 Copa 5-3 Oswego Southside SA ’95 Green
Under-18 boys: FC Portland ’94 Navy 5-0 Oswego Southside SA ’94 Green

Under-11 girls: FC Portland ’01 Navy 2-5 Cascade FC Red
Under-12 girls: Eastside Timbers ’00 Red 3-0 NEU Arsenal Gunners
Under-13 girls: Eugene Metro FC ’99 Athletica Blue 1-2 FC Portland ’99 Navy
Under-14 girls: Tualatin Hills United SC Onyx 4-1 Southside SC Stealth
Under-15 girls: Eastside Timbers ’97 Red 1-3 Westside Timbers ’97 Copa
Under-16 girls: Oswego Southside SA ’96 Blue I 1-0 FC Portland ’96 Navy
Under-17 girls: Oswego Southside SA ’95 Blue 0-4 Tualatin Hills United SC Sodium
Under-18 girls: FC Portland ’94 Navy 2-1 Eugene Metro FC ’94 Havoc

• While the OPL State Cup winners go to U.S. Club Regionals, the Virginia Mason U.S. Youth Soccer Washington State Championships winners go to U.S. Youth Soccer Regionals this summer. Six champions were crowned last weekend:

Under-12 boys: Crossfire ’00 Black A 1-0 Seattle United ’00 Copa
Under-13 boys: Crossfire ’99 James 0-5 Washington Premier ’99 Black
Under-14 boys: Washington Premier ’98 Black 3-2 PacNW ’98 Maroon

Under-12 girls: Spokane Shadow SC ’00 Shadow 0-1 Northwest Nationals ’00 Red
Under-13 girls: Crossfire ’99 Tolstolutsky 1-0 Seattle United ’99 Copa
Under-14 girls: Eastside FC ’98 Red 0-1 Washington Rush ’98 Nike

And the last four will be crowned after one last set of semifinals and finals at Starfire this upcoming weekend:

Under-15 girls: PacNW ’97 Maroon vs. Northwest Nationals ’97 Red; Spokane Shadow SC ’97 A vs. FC Alliance ’97 A
Under-16 girls: Spokane Shadow SC ’96 A vs. Vancouver Timbers ’96 Red; Eastside FC ’96 Red vs. Northwest Nationals ’96 Red
Under-17 girls: Eastside FC ’95 Red vs. PacNW ’95 Maroon; Northwest Nationals ’95 Red vs. Spokane Shadow SC ’95 A
Under-18 girls: PacNW ’94 Blue vs. Crossfire ’94 Reece; PacNW ’94 Maroon vs. Spokane Shadow SC ’94 Philp

• After a month of weekly matchups, B.C. Soccer crowned 10 Coastal Cup champions last weekend. Check out a very nice finals program here, and here are the full results:

Under-13 boys: Coquitlam Metro-Ford Revolution 0-2 West Coast Selects
Under-14 boys: Richmond United 3-4 Coquitlam Metro-Ford United
Under-15 boys: Richmond United 0-1 Saanich Fusion
Under-16 boys: Burnaby Selects 3-0 CCB Pegasus
Under-18 boys: Burnaby Royals 3-2 Richmond United

Under-13 girls: Richmond All-Star Selects 3-0 Harbour City FC
Under-14 girls: SFC Pegasus 1-0 Saanich Fusion
Under-15 girls: Richmond Synergy 4-0 CCB Elite
Under-16 girls: DSG ’97 2-1 Upper Vancouver Island Storm
Under-18 girls: Port Moody Storm 0-3 Coquitlam Metro-Ford Threat

The next big tournament across the border will be the B.C. Youth Provincial Premier Cup, the B.C. equivalent of the State Cup. That competition will finalize in late June.

• Cascadia U.S. Soccer Development Academy teams compiled a record of nine wins, four ties and two losses (with one match’s score not reported as of Monday morning).

The Vancouver Whitecaps turned in two dominant performances on Sunday, with the U-18s defeating Santa Cruz Breakers 8-0 and the U-16s winning 5-0. Vancouver remains tied with the Seattle Sounders U18s atop the Northwest Division standings.

However, the De Anza Force U-16 team swept both matches this weekend, extending its lead atop the U-16 standings

Saturday: Portland Timbers U-18 1-1 San Jose Earthquakes U-18, Seattle Sounders U-18 4-0 Cal Odyssey U-18, Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 3-3 De Anza Force U-18, Crossfire Premier U-18 5-0 Santa Cruz Breakers U-18.

Portland Timbers U-16 3-0 San Jose Earthquakes U-16, Seattle Sounders U-16 5-1 Cal Odyssey U-16, Vancouver Whitecaps U-16 1-2 De Anza Force U-16, Crossfire Premier U-16 4-0 Santa Cruz Breakers U-16.

Sunday: Crossfire Premier U-18 1-3 De Anza Force U-18, Seattle Sounders U-18 1-3 San Jose Earthquakes U-18, Vancouver Whitecaps U-18 8-0 Santa Cruz Breakers U-18, Portland Timbers U-18 4-2 Cal Odyssey U-18.

Crossfire Premier U-16 0-3 De Anza Force U-16, Seattle Sounders U-16 1-0 San Jose Earthquakes U-16, Vancouver Whitecaps U-16 5-0 Santa Cruz Breakers U-16.

• In the Elite Clubs National League, Washington Premier FC and Crossfire Premier combined for 11 wins, eight ties and just one loss at home last weekend. That boosted each team in the standings, where every Cascadia team is currently in the playoff positions.

Saturday: Crossfire Premier U-14 1-0 Pleasanton Rage U-14, Washington Premier U-14 2-2 MVLA U-14, Crossfire Premier U-15 3-0 Pleasanton Rage U-15, Washington Premier U-15 0-0 MVLA U-15, Crossfire Premier U-16 1-0 Pleasanton Rage U-16, Washington Premier U-16 1-1 MVLA U-16, Crossfire Premier U-17 0-0 Pleasanton Rage U-17, Washington Premier U-17 0-1 MVLA U-17, Crossfire Premier U-18 1-0 Pleasanton Rage U-18, Washington Premier U-18 1-1 MVLA U-18.

Sunday: Crossfire Premier U-14 4-0 MVLA U-14, Washington Premier U-14 5-0 Pleasanton Rage U-14, Crossfire Premier U-15 3-0 MVLA U-15, Washington Premier U-15 0-0 Pleasanton Rage U-15, Crossfire Premier U-16 2-0 MVLA U-16, Washington Premier U-16 3-0 Pleasanton Rage U-16, Crossfire Premier U-17 0-0 MVLA U-17, Washington Premier U-17 1-1 Pleasanton Rage U-17, Crossfire Premier U-18 2-0 MVLA U-18, Washington Premier U-18 1-0 Pleasanton Rage U-18.

[  ]

Featured Players

See Commitment List