Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Nov 12, 2013

Capital Fall Classic: Trophies hoisted as boys’ weekend culminates on championship Sunday

RICHMOND, Va. – Hundreds of young players shook off tired legs and reached for glory at the Capital Fall Classic on Sunday, as the tournament’s boys weekend concluded with division championships at fields complexes across the central Virginia region.

The second day of the weekend was blessed by another sunny day with relatively mild temperatures, allowing some players to ditch their baselayers and wear short sleeves in November, weather that was surely welcomed by the surprisingly large crowds of spectators at many venues.

There was drama in most divisions as championship finals were contested, especially were penalty-kick shootouts were required to determine a winner, and that added to the challenges posed by teams’ fourth match in a two-day span.

The highest incidences of nail-biting and nerves were found at Premier division venues, where bracket championships reaped not only trophies and medals, but also coveted slots at the Jefferson Cup, the massive showcase event also hosted by the Richmond Strikers.

Whether teams were hunting for the chance to give their college-pursuing players that priceless exposure or simply put their newer or lesser-known clubs on the map, there was plenty to play for and emotions ran high as the afternoon sun dropped towards the horizon.

Congratulations are due to the following teams, who reached the summit of their respective divisions. Check back to SoccerWire.com all week for further in-depth reporting from the Capital Fall Classic, which resumes on Saturday with the onset of girls’ weekend.

2013 CAPITAL FALL CLASSIC PREMIER DIVISION CHAMPIONS

U-18 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers Elite

Runners-up: Old Dominion SC Azzurri

U-17 Premier Orange

Champions: Triad Elite Red (N.C.)

Runners-up: Reston SA 96 Internationals Blue

U-17 Premier Black

Champions: Chantilly CYA Cesena USA 96

Runners-up: FSCI Phoenix Orange

2013CFCFrontGraphic

U-16 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers U-16 Elite

Runners-up: Fuquay-Varina AA Flash Red U16 (N.C.)

U-15 Premier

Champions: Lee-Mt. Vernon Patriots

Runners-up: Virginia Rush U15B

U-14 Premier

Champions: FC Richmond Magic ’99

Runners-up: Herndon FC Hawks

U-13 Premier

Champions: Great Falls Everton

Runners-up: FC Richmond ’00 Magic

U-12 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers U12 Arsenal (pictured at right)

Runners-up: FC Richmond Magic ’01

U-11 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers U11 Arsenal (pictured at right)

Runners-up: FC Richmond Magic ’02

U-10 Premier

Champions: Richmond Kickers Galaxy

Runners-up: Richmond Strikers Wilshere

U-9 Premier

Champions: FASA U9 Elite

Runners-up: Premier AC Elite 04 N

[ +Click here for a full listing of CFC standings and scores ]

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List