Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Girls Nov 19, 2012

Capital Fall Classic: Girls Weekend division winners

Over the weekend, the Richmond Strikers welcomed 153 girls teams from across the eastern United States and Canada for the Girls Weekend of the Capital Fall Classic, with many teams drawn to the tournament by the opportunity to earn an automatic berth in next March’s Jefferson Cup, one of the premier soccer showcase events in the U.S.

The honor of automatic Jefferson Cup berths went to teams that won their age group’s Premier division, denoted by asterisks below.

Here’s the list of this weekend’s Girls Weekend champions:

U-9 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers U9 Boxx *

Finalists: Chesterfield United FC CDP U9G

U-10 Premier

Champions: Richmond Kickers South Destiny *

Finalists: FC Richmond Mystx 02

U-11 Premier

Champions: Beach FC 01G Red *

Finalists: Soccer Vision Academy Girls 02

U-12 Premier

Champions: Century United East White Knights *

Finalists: Beach FC Red 00 U-12

U-13 Premier

Champions: Piedmont Triad FC 99 Lady Black *

Finalists: SAC United Premier

U-14 Premier

Champions: Allegheny Force FC Impact *

Finalists: Virginia Legacy Phoenix

U-15 Premier

Champions: Loudoun Soccer 97G Red *

Finalists: West Chester United Predators 97

U-16 Premier

Champions: Churchland SL FC Fury *

Finalists: Metro FC Coraggio Premier 96

U-17 Premier

Champions: Arlington Travel SC Flame *

Finalists: Northern Elite Piranhas

U-18 Premier

Champions: Lee-Mount Vernon SC Patriots *

Finalists: London Gryphons Academy

U-10 Classic

Champions: Richmond Kickers South Destiny

Finalists: FC Richmond Mystx 02

U-11 Superior

Champions: Allegheny Force FC Sting

Finalists: CASL Wake Forest United-White

U-11 Classic

Champions: SYA Cardinals 01 Black

Finalists: Shenandoah Valley United 01G Blue

U-12 Superior

Champions: Loudoun SC 00G Black

Finalists: Premier AC Pride

U-12 Classic

Champions: Valley AFC Xpress U-12G Green

Finalists: ODSC Cosmos/Elite

U-13 Superior

Champions: Beach FC Black

Finalists: VISTA Leesburg FC Tornado

U-13 Classic

Champions: Concord Sonics

Finalists: Virginia Rush U-13 Girls Classic

U-14 Classic

Champions: ODFC Lightning

Finalists: Richmond Strikers Premier

U-15 Superior

Champions: West Chester United Eagles 97

Finalists: Loudoun 97G Black

U-15 Classic

Champions: Springfield YC Pride Fire

Finalists: Chesterfield United FC 97G United

U-16 Superior

Champions: Richmond Kickers YSC U-16G South

Finalists: Alliance SC Premier 96

U-16/U-17 Classic

Champions: PA Classics Premier Blue 96

Finalists: Shenandoah Valley United 96G Premier

U-18 Classic

Champions: Arundel SA Blast U-19

Finalists: Baystars FC Raiders

* These teams have earned automatic qualification to the 2013 Jefferson Cup. 

[ +Visit the Capital Fall Classic’s website for full standings and results ]

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List