Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Aug 04, 2016

Best XIs, awards announced for US Youth Soccer National Championships

Strikers Logo

FRISCO, Texas (Via US Youth Soccer) — The Best XI teams were announced for the 2016 US Youth Soccer National Championships, which took place July 26 – 31 at the Toyota Soccer Center in Frisco, Texas. The National Championships featured US Youth Soccer Regional Champions in the Under-13 through Under-19 Boys and Girls age groups, as well as the US Youth Soccer National League qualifiers in the Under-14 through Under-18 Boys and Girls age groups.

+US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Lists (Boys)
+US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Lists (Girls)

The Best XI team was first introduced at the 2011 National Championships. Similar to FIFA’s all-tournament concept, the Best XI recognizes the top 11 performers in each age group, irrespective of their position on the field, throughout the tournament as voted by coaches of the participating teams in that age group.

The Best XI join the Golden Ball, Golden Glove and Fair Play awards given out annually at the National Championships. The Golden Ball and Glove were first awarded in 1998 to the players in each division who have the greatest competitive impact in the National Championships, and has featured winners such as Robbie Findley, Jonathan Bornstein, Freddy Adu, Jordan Morris, Lindsey Tarpley, Christen Press and Emily Sonnett.

+Read: Field of 256 teams set for 2016-17 US Youth Soccer National League

2016 National Championships Award Winners

Golden Ball

Under-13 Girls Reilyn Turner So Cal Blues 02 Baker (CA-S)
Under-14 Girls Madison Medalle PSG MI Gators 02 Orange (MI)
Under-15 Girls Saydie Holland Campton United Navy (IL)
Under-16 Girls Macy Martinez La Roca Premier PO (UT)
Under-17 Girls Murphy Agnew YMS Premier Xplosion 98 (PA-E)
Under-18 Girls Jamiera Lunsford KHA Red (OH-S)
Under-19 Girls Ally Prisock So Cal Blues Dodge (CA-S)
Under-13 Boys Ian Holdaway 02 CASL Academy Juniors (NC)
Under-14 Boys Denis Conteh Valparaiso United FC 02 JG (AZ)
Under-15 Boys Evangelo Spartiaris CFA Raiders (IL)
Under-16 Boys Bardia Kimiavi Loudoun Red (VA)
Under-17 Boys Giovanni Vasquez Loudoun 98 Red (VA)
Under-18 Boys Juan Pablo Alvarez Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)
Under-19 Boys Gabriel Costa FC Golden State (CA-S)

+Upvote: SoccerWire.com Best-11 Players for June-July 2016

Golden Glove

Under-13 Girls Rachel Bump Solar Chelsea Red (TX-N)
Under-14 Girls Emma Boutorwick PSG MI Gators 02 Orange (MI)
Under-15 Girls Lindsay VanderMeer Midwest United FC 01 Royal (MI)
Under-16 Girls Mackenzie Hanna Syracuse Development Academy (NY-W)
Under-17 Girls Sydney Cassalia EGA Maroon 98 (NE)
Under-18 Girls Jessica Harvey Tennessee SC 16 (TN)
Under-19 Girls Alexandria Best So Cal Blues Dodge (CA-S)
Under-13 Boys Nathaniel Kim Strikers FC Chingirian (CA-S)
Under-14 Boys Tyler Kirberg Valparaiso United FC 02 JG (AZ)
Under-15 Boys Nathan Paolozzi McLean 00 Green (VA)
Under-16 Boys Bryant Pratt OP Green (OH-S)
Under-17 Boys Elton Schwartz Pipeline Black (MD)
Under-18 Boys Edward Delgado Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)
Under-19 Boys Evandro Bressan FC Golden State (CA-S)

BEST 11 TEAMS
+US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Lists (Boys)
+US Youth Soccer National Championships Best XI Lists (Girls)

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List