Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Global Dec 06, 2013

All-Star teams named from ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional

FRISCO, Texas  – US Youth Soccer has announced the US Youth Soccer ODP All-Star teams for the 2013 US Youth Soccer Olympic Development Program (US Youth Soccer ODP) Girls Thanksgiving Interregional, which recently took place Nov. 24-29 at Spanish River Athletic Park in Boca Raton, Fla. Of the nearly 300 players that participated in the event, four rosters were constituted based on outstanding performance – one for each of the 1996 through 1999 age groups.

Among the top leading goal scorers in the tournament were: Region I’s Jenna Bike from the 1998 age group with four goals; Region IV’s Theresa Boade from the 1999 age group with four goals; and top tournament scorer Sophia Serafin, also from the Region IV 1999 age group with five goals. Region IV led all regions, garnering seven wins in competitions across all age groups. For results in each age group, see below.
The US Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional featured players that were selected from US Youth Soccer State Association and regional level evaluations. Throughout the six-day event, players trained at practices and competed in matches in front of nearly 100 national staff and collegiate coaches for the opportunity to be selected to a higher level of play.
US Youth Soccer ODP is the nation’s original player identification program. With programs in all 55 US Youth Soccer State Associations, it is available to any player, regardless of hometown or club affiliation.
2013 US Youth Soccer ODP Girls Thanksgiving Interregional All-Star Teams
 
1996 All-Star Team
Player Region Position Club Hometown
Payton Cook Region I DF Richmond Kickers Glen Allen, VA
Katherine Cousins Region I MF Richmond Kickers Forest, VA
Annah Lindberg Region I MF PWSI Courage Manassas, VA
Kelsey Dossey Region II GK Zionsville Select Plainfield, IN
Madison Elliston Region II DF EGA Omaha, NE
Megan McCashland Region II MF FC Dallas/Gretna Prima Lincoln, NE
Rebecca Copeland Region III DF BUSA Huntsville, AL
Tracey Webster Region III MF NASA 14 Kennesaw, GA
Sarina Boland Region IV MF DeAnza Force Milpitas, CA
Dominique Bond-Flasza Region IV DF So Cal Blues Laguna Niguel, CA
Elizabeth Hutchison Region IV MF CASA Boca Jrs. Sacramento, CA
 
1997 All-Star Team
Player Region Position Club Hometown
Phoebe McClernon Region I DF Penn Fusion West Chester, PA
Jade Ruiters Region I MF MSC Gaithersburg, MD
Courtney Jones Region II MF Carmel United FC Carmel, IN
Michaela Kovacs Region II MF Grand Rapids Crew Hudsonville, MI
Katie Murray Region II MF Kings Hammer Academy Cincinnati, OH
Callie McKinney Region III MF TSC Franklin, TN
Mariana Speckmaier Region III MF Boca United Miami, FL
Jennifer Westendorf Region III FW GSA 97 Montgomery, AL
Grace Hancock Region IV DF FC Nova Boise, ID
Melissa Lowder Region IV GK Sharks San Diego, CA
Milan Moses Region IV FW Pleasanton Rage San Leandro, CA
Hailey Skolmoski Region IV FW Utah Avalanche Riverton, UT
 
1998 All-Star Team
Player Region Position Club Hometown
Jenna Bike Region I MF Connecticut FC Trumbull, CT
Emily Fox Region I FW FC Virginia Ashburn, VA
Seeley Yoo Region I MF Richmond Kickers Richmond, VA
Josie Fowler Region II MF Michigan Hawks Perrysburg, OH
Alia Martin Region II MF Eclipse Soccer Club Carmel, IN
Maura Weaver Region II DF Internationals Broadview Heights, OH
Isabella Briede Region III FW Tophat 16 Gold Alpharetta, GA
Brianne Folds Region III FW VSI West Florida Flames Lakeland, FL
Julia Bingham Region IV DF Slammers FC Ontario, CA
Sunny Dunphy Region IV FW Carlsbad Elite Carlsbad, CA
Taylor Ziemer Region IV FW Santa Rosa United Santa Rosa, CA
 
1999 All-Star Team
Player Region Position Club Hometown
Rachel Dorwart Region I MF Penn Fusion Mechanicsburg, PA
Madison Lowe Region I MF Buffalo Soccer Academy Webster, NY
Ya’nique VanNess Region I MF Albany Alleycats Ballston Spa, NY
Emina Ekic Region II FW Javanon Fairdale, KY
Nicolette Hernandez Region II FW NSA Rockets Naperville, IL
Molly O’Brien Region II DF BSC Elite Cincinnati, OH
Brooke Bollinger Region III GK Space Coast United Indialantic, FL
Kendall Higgs Region III MF Boca United Loxahatchee, FL
Taylor Morgan Region III FW PDA Westfield, NJ
Theresa Boade Region IV MF Colorado Rush Golden, CO
Olivia Jones Region IV FW Ahwatukee SC Chandler, AZ
Sophia Serafin Region IV FW West Coast FC Glendora, CA
 
Tournament Results
 

1996 Girls
Best Region Region II (2, 0, 1; 7 points)
Best Scorers RIV – Sarina Bolden (2 Goals)
RII – Kristelle Yewah (2 Goals)
Best Goalkeeper RII – Kelsey Dossey
1997 Girls
Best Region Region IV (3, 0, 0; 9 points)
Best Scorer RIII – Jennifer Westendorf (3 Goals)
Best Goalkeeper RIV – Melissa Lowder
1998 Girls
Best Region Region I (2, 1, 0; 6 points)
Best Scorer RI – Jenna Bike (4 Goals)
Best Goalkeeper RII – Jaelyn Cunnigham
1999 Girls
Best Region Region IV (2, 0, 1; 7 points)
Best Scorer RIV – Sophia Serafin (5 Goals)
Best Goalkeeper RIII – Brooke Bollinger

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List