Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER

US Youth Soccer Midwest Conference Best XI Teams: Fall 2020

The lists below contain the players selected to the Best XI teams for their standout play in most recent season of the US Youth Soccer Midwest Conference.

Head coaches within each Premier I Division and/or Club vs. Club Division used a nomination and voting process to select players deserving of recognition for their performance on the field.

The Best XI teams are presented in a 4-4-2 formation, with one goalkeeper, four defenders, four midfielders and two forwards recognized in each division. Specific positions (left back, attacking midfielder, etc.) are not taken into consideration when selecting the teams.

14U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Niobe Marchalant Nationals Tri County 07 Girls Black
Defender Sophia Spuck Nationals Union 07 Girls Black
Defender Neta Penegoudov Ela Elite 07 Girls
Defender Makaylee Terrill KC Athletics Academy
Defender Breeghan Hamilton Nationals Tri County 07 Girls Black
Midfielder Gabriella Wojtarowkz Ela Elite 07 Girls
Midfielder Sadie Rogers Nationals Union 07 Girls Black
Midfielder Margot Leary Ajax Walsh/Noonan White
Midfielder Alahna Beckett Nationals Tri County 07 Girls Black
Forward Giselle Janowski SC Wave Juniors 07 Girls
Forward Dana Thee Sanchez Ajax Walsh/Noonan White

15U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Emily Medford Liverpool FC Michigan
Defender Kendall Petoskey Michigan Fire Juniors 06G Navy
Defender Sydney Bollis Polonia 06 Red Eagles
Defender Jordyn Klaasen Michigan Fire Juniors 06G Navy
Defender Adelyn Raad Michigan Fire Juniors 06G Navy
Midfielder Avery Perkins Liverpool FC Michigan
Midfielder Kendall Aikens Michigan Fire Juniors 06G Navy
Midfielder Emma Schut Michigan Fire Juniors 06G Navy
Midfielder Abigail Edwards CSA 06 Girls 1
Forward Elle Ervin Liverpool FC Michigan
Forward Tia Mullens Polonia 06 Red Eagles

15U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group A)

Goalkeeper Erika Parker SLSG Navy
Defender Asheley Trippeer Chicago Inter 2006 Red
Defender Brooke Tufts SLSG Navy
Defender Claire Arends Midwest United FC
Defender Vita Lorms SLSG Navy
Midfielder Maris Klein Midwest United FC
Midfielder Nora Hanson Chicago Inter 2006 Red
Midfielder Isabella Berta Chicago Inter 2006 Red
Midfielder Kylie Dawson Galaxy Girls 2006 Blue
Forward Elizabeth Cardwell Chicago Inter 2006 Red
Forward Ava Kozak Chicago Inter 2006 Red

15U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group B)

Goalkeeper Kate Hopma GLSA FC 1974
Defender Alina Mierzejewski Michigan Jaguars FC CW3 Green
Defender Madelyn Kopala GLSA FC 1974
Defender Francesca Parker North Shore United
Defender Anya McKay Madison 56ers
Midfielder Gabriella Ruffino Nationals Union Black 06 Girls
Midfielder Veronica Presberg GLSA FC 1974
Midfielder Katelyn Studebaker Madison 56ers
Midfielder Sarah Stadler SC Wave 2006 Girls
Forward Ava Zarling North Shore United
Forward Anna Hartman GLSA FC 1974

16U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Scarlet Haroldson Kingdom SC 05 Red Girls
Defender Emily Peters Kingdom SC 05 Red Girls
Defender Bella Cruz Lou Fusz Athletic Tottleben 05
Defender Emma Turek JB Marine Thunder
Defender Jakyah O’Rourke Liverpool FC Michigan
Midfielder Laken Whittington Kingdom SC 05 Red Girls
Midfielder Aubree Wallace Lou Fusz Athletic Tottleben 05
Midfielder Kinsley Smith JB Marine Thunder
Midfielder Grace Willliams Chicago Inter 05 Black
Forward Alli French Kingdom SC 05 Red Girls
Forward Aayliah Faddoul Liverpool FC Michigan

16U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group A)

Goalkeeper Alexa Hadley Chicago Inter 05 Red
Defender Adriana Suriano Galaxy SC 2005 Blue
Defender Emily Tobin Chicago Inter 05 Red
Defender Ulla Sharp Sporting St. Louis Premier
Defender Brinlee McNabb Chicago Inter 05 Red
Midfielder Kaylin Klutcharch Chicago Inter 05 Red
Midfielder Kendal Brown Midwest United FC 05 Royal
Midfielder Lulu Hernandez Chicago Inter 05 Red
Midfielder Makenzie Buss Sporting St. Louis Premier
Forward Emily Tobin Chicago Inter 05 Red
Forward Alex Lehnert Chicago Inter 05 Red

16U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group B)

Goalkeeper Lauren Pearson SC Wave
Defender Abby O’Connell Nationals Union Girls 05 Black
Defender Maddie Jo johnston SC Wave
Defender Marin Duffy Madison 56ers
Defender Neely Kunz North Shore United Blue
Midfielder Sarah Wells SC Wave
Midfielder Alexandra Haggerty Nationals Union Girls 05 Black
Midfielder Erin Kelly GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Talia Ciralsky North Shore United Blue
Forward Emma Lau Nationals Union Girls 05 Black
Forward Mary Stroebel North Shore United Blue

17U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Kailey Lambert Legends FC 04 Girls Black
Defender Grace Gaylord KCSG Academy 04
Defender Hannah Kastamo Legends FC 04 Girls Black
Defender Elizabeth Street Iowa Rush 04 Girls
Defender Kailey Lambert Legends FC 04 Girls Black
Midfielder Lainey Garbarz Legends FC 04 Girls Black
Midfielder Lillianna Acari MI Burn 04 Black
Midfielder Kaylah Joyce MI Burn 04 Black
Midfielder Jessie Hurlbutt KCSG Academy 04
Forward Navi Washington KCSG Academy 04
Forward Sophia Bauman MI Burn 04 Black

17U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group A)

Goalkeeper Katy Fitzler Sporting STL Rangers
Defender Jennifer Andjelic Galaxy SC 2004 Blue
Defender Emma Thomas SLSG Navy
Defender Samantha Sharp Galaxy SC 2004 Blue
Defender Kristen O’Shea Sporting STL Rangers
Midfielder Olivia Bowling Midwest United FC
Midfielder Suzanne Knutte Chicago Inter 2004 Red
Midfielder Maddie Bowman Sporting STL Rangers
Midfielder Addison Grigg Chicago Inter 2004 Red
Forward Katelyn Hurbanis Midwest United FC
Forward Emma Gianino Sporting STL Rangers

17U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group B)

Goalkeeper Patricia Georgiou GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Defender Kora Kipley GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Defender Charlotte Andress FC United 2004 Pre-Academy Copa
Defender Lily Frank Madison 56ers
Defender Zoe Paxton GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Abby Gordon GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Samantha Pullins GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Olivia Zersen SC Wave
Midfielder Briana Sites North Shore United 2004 Girls Blue
Forward Meghan Mrowicki GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Forward Kaitlyn Rogala MI Jaguars 2004 Girls Green

18U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Abby Haskell Evolution 03 Girls Mercurial
Defender Summer Malinauskas Croatian Eagles Red 2003
Defender Emma Irle Evolution 03 Girls Mercurial
Defender Diana Kotsonis Elmbrook United
Defender Chloe Ceballos Scott Gallagher – Bayern
Midfielder Cameron Dinkla Evolution 03 Girls Mercurial
Midfielder Gabbi Schlapper Scott Gallagher – Bayern
Midfielder Emma Pankiewicz Croatian Eagles Red 2003
Midfielder Sophia Balistreri Croatian Eagles Red 2003
Forward Melisa Hadzic Evolution 03 Girls Mercurial
Forward Molly O’ Regan Croatian Eagles Red 2003

18U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group A)

Goalkeeper Mackenzie Korzenecki Chicago Inter 2003 Red
Defender Arriana Diemer Midwest United FC 03G Royal
Defender Brooke Biffar SLSG 03 Navy
Defender Norah Barry Galaxy 2003 Blue
Defender Samantha Gountounas Chicago Inter 2003 Red
Midfielder Gabriela Galvez Chicago Inter 2003 Red
Midfielder Carley Wagasky Midwest United FC 03G Royal
Midfielder Jamie Handyside SLSG 03 Navy
Midfielder Jaimee Cibulka Chicago Inter 2003 Red
Forward Addison Joiner Chicago Inter 2003 Red
Forward Addison Tack Midwest United FC 03G Royal

18U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group B)

Goalkeeper Hannah Vieth GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Defender McKenna Schultz Nationals Union 03 Girls Black
Defender Stela Bechtold GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Defender Emmy Weisgerber SC Wave
Defender Gabriela Garcia SC Wave
Midfielder Sydney Schenk GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Midfielder Abigail Horning SC Wave
Midfielder Marissa Metzger Nationals Union 03 Girls Black
Midfielder Reagan Allen Michigan Jaguars 2003 Girls Green
Forward Lauren Rocco GLSA-Libertyville FC 1974
Forward Madeline Kohler Nationals Union 03 Girls Black

19U Girls – Premier I

Goalkeeper Kendall Robertson Michigan Rush Jackson 03/02
Defender Ashlyn Nichols LFA O’Rourke
Defender Virgina Spletz Rockford Raptors Girls 02
Defender Jacqueline Nieters LFA O’Rourke
Defender Ryann Overweg Michigan Rush Jackson 03/02
Midfielder Lily Zehner LFA O’Rourke
Midfielder Abby Goff Rockford Raptors Girls 02
Midfielder Leah Selm LFA O’Rourke
Midfielder Sophia Kennedy Nationals Tri County 02/03 Black
Forward Madison Macon Rockford Raptors Girls 02
Forward Sydney Carlsen Strike FC Wisconsin

19U Girls – Club vs. Club (Group B)

Goalkeeper Selamawit Caldart North Shore United
Defender Emily Wadzinski Madison 56ers
Defender Sierra Morgano SC Wave
Defender Morgan Goodman SC Wave
Defender Elaina Anderson North Shore United
Midfielder Mia Haertle SC Wave
Midfielder Bella Rapp North Shore United
Midfielder Allie Armin Nationals Union 02 Girls Black
Midfielder Elizabeth Rater North Shore United
Forward Katelyn Fishnick Madison 56ers
Forward Sarah Wegener SC Wave

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List