Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Sep 28, 2012

Va. State Cup: Arlington Soccer Association teams in action

By Jimmy LaRoue

Six different Arlington Soccer Association teams will take the field in Virginia State Cup action this weekend, with five of them taking place in Arlington.

In the U-17 Boys bracket, ASA Inferno will play SYA Excel Red (11:15 a.m. at Yorktown HS), while the U-15 boys follow at 1:15 p.m. against Beach FC 97B Red and the U-17 girls at 3:15 p.m. against Loudoun 95G Black. Two more ASA teams will be in action at Long Bridge Park #4, as the U-16 Boys’ ASA Strikers Red hosts SYA Ajax Red at 2 p.m., and the U-16 Girls’ ASA Athletica Red plays against VSA Gold at 4 p.m.

The ASA Explosion White U-18 girls will be playing at Long Park #6 in Haymarket Saturday against VSA Heat Blue.

Six Beach FC teams, meanwhile, will be hosting games at the Hampton Roads Soccer Complex Saturday–eight are in action in State Cup play this weekend–as Beach FC 95G Red plays SYA FCV Heat in the U-17 Girls bracket (1 p.m., HRSC #11), top-seeded Beach FC 96B Red hosts Reston Internationals Blue in the U-16 Boys bracket (3 p.m., HRSC #11). In U-16 Girls, Beach FC 96G Red hosts Loudoun 96G Red (12 p.m., HRSC #8 Turf). In U-15 Girls, Beach FC 97G Red hosts FASA Elite Impact 97 (11 a.m., HRSC #14), while on HRSC #15, Beach FC Red plays FASA Elite Unity 94 in the U-18 Girls bracket at 12 p.m., while Beach FC 95B Red follows that at 2 p.m. against Alexandria Dynamo Elite in U-17 Boys play.

Another Beach FC club, Beach 97 Fyre, travels to Pine Ridge Park #4’s turf field to play ABGC Samba at 4 p.m. Saturday.

Six Loudoun SC teams will be in action, four of them at home at Ida Lee #1 or Ida Lee #2.  The U-17 Boys and U-15 girls will be in action at Ida Lee #1 against NVSC Jr. Royals 95 and SOCA Storm, respectively, while the U-17 Girls and U-15 Boys will play WISC Sharks WPSL U17 Elite and VSA Heat White 97 Boys, respectively on Ida Lee #2.

Four Richmond Kickers Elite girls’ teams will be in action at Ukrop Park #6 Saturday, as the U-15s play FC Richmond Mystx 97 at 10 a.m., the U-18s against FC Richmond Mystx 94s at 12 p.m., the U-16s at 2 p.m. against SYA FCV United 96 and the U-17s at 4 p.m. against SOCA Storm.

Six VSA-affiliated teams will also be in Virginia State Cup action this weekend.

Here’s where the top seeds are in each bracket:

U-15 Boys: FC Richmond Magic vs SOCA Lightning (2 p.m. Huguenot Park #3)

U-16 Boys: Beach FC 96B Red vs. Reston Internationals Blue (3 p.m. HRSC #11)

U-17 Boys: Loudoun 95B Red vs. NVSC Jr. Royals 95 (11 a.m., Ida Lee)

U-18 Boys: off for two weekends

U-15 Girls: Herndon Freedom 97G vs. VSA Heat Blue 97G (4:15 p.m., Patriot Park-Fairfax Turf)

U-16 Girls: VSA Heat 96G vs. McLean 96 Force Green (2 p.m., Long Park #6 Turf)

U-17 Girls: BRYC 95 Elite vs. Herndon Comets White (11 a.m., Robinson HS Upper Turf)

U-18 Girls: VSA Heat Blue vs. Arlington Explosion White (4 p.m., Long Park #6 Turf)

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
Forward, Midfielder
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List