Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
NCAA Dec 02, 2021

United Soccer Coaches announces 2021 Regional Staffs of the Year

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — United Soccer Coaches announced the 2021 Regional Staff of the Year recipients for NCAA Divisions I, II, III and NAIA men’s and women’s soccer.Each of the 60 (30 men’s and 30 women’s) staffs receiving Regional Staff of the Year honors will be recognized at the College Coaches Awards Ceremony at the United Soccer Coaches Convention on Thursday, Jan. 20, 2022.In addition, the Regional Staff of the Year recipients have been placed on the ballot for United Soccer Coaches National Staff of the Year consideration within their respective NCAA division.

2021 Senior College Men’s Regional Staff of the Year 
NCAA Division I
Region School and Staff
Atlantic Hofstra University
Head Coach: Richard Nuttall
Assistants: Stephen Roche, Shaun Foster, Adam Janowski
East Georgetown University
Head Coach: Brian Wiese
Assistants: Connor Klekota, Michael Casper, Brian Bouhl
Far West Oregon State University
Head Coach: Terry Boss
Assistants: BJ Craig, Ryan Zinkhan, Alex Guyer
North Penn State University
Head Coach: Jeff Cook
Assistants: Greg Dalby, Clint Long, Callum Pritchatt
Northeast University of New Hampshire
Head Coach: Marc Hubbard
Assistants: Rich Weinrebe, David Williams, Joe Dincecco
South Duke University
Head Coach: John Kerr
Assistants: Michael Brady, Kyle Renfro, Tristan Wierbonski
Southeast Saint Louis University
Head Coach: Kevin Kalish
Assistants: Kris Bertsch, Kevin Stoll, Skip Grossman
West Missouri State University
Head Coach: Jon Leamy
Assistants: Michael Seabolt, Phil Woods, Drew Crawford
NCAA Division II
Region School
Atlantic Davis & Elkins College
Head Coach: Dean Johnson
Assistants: Josie Matlick, Gustavo Cabral, Gonzalo Santa Martinez
Central Fort Hays State University
Head Coach: Gerry Cleary
Assistants: Brian Werchek
East Franklin Pierce University
Head Coach: Ruben Resendes
Assistants: Brendan Pacheco, Dom Machado, Tyler Silva
Midwest University of Indianapolis
Head Coach: John Higgins
Assistants: Rob Coonfield, Gabe Hall
South Nova Southeastern University
Head Coach: Matt Watts
Assistants: Michael Donald, Giuseppe Weller, Dustin Gatens
South Central Colorado Mesa University
Head Coach: Jon Fridal
Assistants: Brandon Bautista
Southeast Young Harris College
Head Coach: Mark McKeever
Assistants: Dean Grey, James Thomas, John Krieger
West California State University-Los Angeles
Head Coach: Chris Chamides
Assistants: Michael Erush, Dallas Jaussi, Michael Haswell, Omar Zeenni
NCAA Division III
Region School
Region I Connecticut College
Head Coach: Reuben Burk
Assistant: Andrew Storton
Region II Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Head Coach: Ken Bovell
Assistants: Ivan Jutamulia, Wesley Woo, Jeremy Cowham
Region III SUNY Cortland
Head Coach: Steven Axtell
Assistants: Sean Streb, Drew Francisco
Region IV Stevens Institute of Technology
Head Coach: Dale Jordan
Assistants: Chris Koch, Patrick Masur, Nicholas Cousillas, Duncan Swanick
Region V Washington College (Md.)
Head Coach: Roy Dunshee
Assistants: Ryan Shera, Jeff Reinoehl, Dr. Tom Bowman
Region VI Washington & Lee University
Head Coach: Michael Singleton
Assistants: Jon Freeman, Gordon Meeker, Garrett Erickson
Region VII Denison University
Head Coach: Brandon Bianco
Assistants: Connor Keenan, Paul Wise
Region VIII North Central College
Head Coach: Enzo Fuschino
Assistants: Dimitri Tsoukalas, Zach Serovy, Tobi Golberg
Region IX St. Olaf College
Head Coach: Travis Wall
Assisstants: Justin Oliver, Ben Braman
Region X University of Redlands
Head Coach: Ralph Perez
Assistants: Cody Carlson, Claudio Rivas, Giovanni Napolletano
NAIA
Region School
Midwest Central Methodist University
Head Coach: Alex Nichols
Assistants: Eli Sherman, Jasper Krasensky, Jack Rose
North Indiana Tech
Head Coach: David Bokhart
Assistants: Francisco Neto, Scott Brown, Facundo Rondan
South Keiser University
Head Coach: Gavin Oldham
Assistants: Sam McNutt, Ramon Telenti, Evan Finnegan
West Ottawa University (Ariz.)
Head Coach: Matt Gow
Assistants: David Stockton, Miguel Acosta, Phil Marek, David Van Buren

 

2021 Senior College Women’s Regional Staff of the Year 

 

NCAA Division I
Region School and Staff
Atlantic Florida State University
Head Coach: Mark Krikorian
Assistants: Mike Bristol, Morinao Imaizunmi, Andrew Hudson
East Hofstra University
Head Coach: Simon Riddiough
Assistants: Gerry Lucey, Kelsey Yam, Ruairi McGuiness, Justin Bentivegna
Midwest Texas Christian University
Head Coach: Eric Bell
Assistants: Ryan Higginbotham, Tom Serratore, Hannah Grant, Tricia Jamison
North Rutgers University
Head Coach: Mike O’Neill
Assistants: Meghan Ryan Nemzer, Lubos Ancin, Madison Tiernan, Trish DiPaolo
Pacific University of Southern California
Head Coach: Keidane McAlpine
Assistants: Jason Lockhart, Sammy Towne, Ian Feuer
South Southern Methodist University
Head Coach: Chris Petrucelli
Assistants: Mat Cosgriff, Aubri Williamson, Matthew King
Southeast University of Tennessee
Head Coach: Brian Pensky
Assistants: Joe Kirt, Jon Morgan, Hemant Sharma
West Brigham Young University
Head Coach: Jennifer Rockwood
Assistants: Brent Anderson, Steve Magleby, Rachel Jorgensen, Madie Gates
NCAA Division II
Region School
Atlantic Concord University
Head Coach: Luke Duffy
Assistants: Morgan Carmichael
Central Bemidji State University
Head Coach: Jim Stone
Assistants: Mike Korman, Julian Licata
East College of Saint Rose
Head Coach: Laurie Darling Gutheil
Assistants: Jason Gutheil, Kailey Egbert, Morgan Burchhardt, Carlos Menjivar
Midwest Drury University
Head Coach: Justin Olson
Assistants: Melissa Kuhar
South Lee University
Head Coach: Chris Hennessey
Assistants: Luidgi Beauzile, Haley Gribler
South Central Dallas Baptist University
Head Coach: Michelle Lenard
Assistants: Lea Sedwick, Maggie Scales, Cory Marr
Southeast Catawba College
Head Coach: Nick Brown
Assistants: Jeremy Weeks, Colin Wylie, Jason Strange
West Seattle Pacific University
Head Coach: Arby Busey
Assistants: Amanda Axelson, Derek Faulkner, Kary Whitney
NCAA Division III
Region School
Region I Wesleyan University
Head Coach: Eva Meredith
Assistants: Jason Weisberg, Tom Turvil, Bill Dudzik
Region II Massachusetts Institute of Technology
Head Coach: Martin Desmarais
Assistants: Jeff Katz, Katelyn Dolan, Kat Weikert
Region III William Smith College
Head Coach: Aliceann Wilber
Assistants: Chas Allen, Al Loucks, Chip Carver, Wilson Medeiros
Region IV The College of New Jersey
Head Coach: Joe Russo
Assistants: Bob Turner, Katie Lindacher, Paul Blodgett, Erica Keil
Region V University of Scranton
Head Coach: Colleen Pivirotto
Assistants: Marina Kelly, Anthony Cassano
Region VI Christopher Newport University
Head Coach: Jamie Gunderson
Assistants: Sean Killion, Brian Lybert
Region VII Case Western Reserve University
Head Coach: Jen Simonetti
Assistants: Josh Kay, Kaleigh Piscioneri, Jenna Ruccolo, Taylor Bova
Region VIII Dominican University
Head Coach: Carlos Carrillo
Assistants: Sara Stepanovich, Jeff Halsema, Lauren Zallis
Region IX St. Catherine University
Head Coach: Jesse Campos
Assisstants: Clara Webby, Forrest Randall, Joey Matesi
Region X Trinity University (Texas)
Head Coach: Dylan Harrison
Assistants: Spenser Valdespino, Jeremiah Narvaez, Sarah Jerome
NAIA
Region School
Central Culver-Stockton College
Head Coach: Tyler Tomlinson
Assistants: Wendy Arnett, Javier Magallon
East William Carey University
Head Coach: Danny Owens
Assistant: Ryan Weir
North Aquinas College
Head Coach: Lewis Robinson
Assistants: Jason Buechler, Marti Corby, Nate VanRyn
West John Brown University
Head Coach: Dr. Kathleen Paulsen
Assistants: Cailynn Campbell, Rodrigo Selingardi

Featured Players

Defender
See Commitment List