Get Recruited Faster with a Player Profile on SoccerWire.com

LEARN MORE
+ GET RECRUITED
Youth WNT Feb 03, 2023

U.S. Soccer hosting 80 players for U-14 Girls West Region Talent ID Mini Camp

CHICAGO – With the ongoing objective to expand and improve the Women’s Youth National Team player pool, U.S. Soccer is holding its first regional mini-camp of 2023 as part of the YNT Under-14 Talent Identification Program. Eighty players from the West Region will gather from Feb. 2-6 at the Elite Athlete Training Center in Chula Vista, Calif.

U.S. Soccer Talent ID Manager – West Marieke Lauerns will oversee the mini-camp alongside Talent ID Director Mirelle van Rijbroek and Talent ID Managers Lindsay Basalyga (North), Katie Cole (South) and Diane Drake (East). All 80 players were born in 2009 and come from either California, Oregon, Utah or Washington.

U.S. UNDER-14 GIRLS’ REGIONAL TID MINI-CAMP WEST ROSTER BY POSITION:

GOALKEEPERS (8): Capriana Cuneo (Slammers FC HB Hoge; Newport Beach, Calif.), Camila Haro (SoCal Blues; Rowland Heights, Calif.), Molly McBride (San Juan SC; Folsom, Calif.), Mirta O’Mahony (ALBION SC San Diego; San Diego, Calif.), Addison Rudel (SoCal Blues; Aliso Viejo, Calif.), Dahlia Scanlon (Santa Rosa United; Santa Rosa, Calif.), Alexandra Selvaggio (Legends FC; Los Angeles, Calif.), Brooke Volpp (San Diego Surf; Encinitas, Calif.)

DEFENDERS (22): Tatum Bess (San Diego City SC; San Diego, Calif.), Riley Biddle (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Eliana Coder (Seattle United; Cle Elum, Wash.), Jordyn Daniels (San Juan SC; Elk Grove, Calif.), Madison Deal (Crossfire Premier; Woodinville, Wash.), Ellie Deleon (DMCV Sharks; San Diego, Calif.), Avery Halada (Bay Area Surf; San Carlos, Calif.), Addison Hall (ALBION SC San Diego; San Diego, Calif.), McKenzie Hawkins (Pac NW; Fox Island, Wash.), Jenna Huynh (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Savannah Jackson (SoCal Blues; Huntington Beach, Calif.), Mehr Khera (FC Bay Area Surf; San Jose, Calif.), Andrea Maya (Eagles SC; Newhall, Calif.), Alessia Mirhashemi (San Diego Surf; Rancho Santa Fe; Calif.), Louisa Myerson (Seattle United; Seattle, Wash.), Kayla Oien (Mustang SC; Walnut Creek, Calif.), Amelia Ralph (Los Angeles Surf SC; Pasadena, Calif.), Tierney Roney (San Juan SC; Elk Grove, Calif.), Emerson Salita (MVLA; Los Altos, Calif.), Tamara Sepulbeda (Legends FC; Corona, Calif.), Aiselyn Sia (Legends FC; Moreno Valley, Calif.), Piper Sistek (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.)

MIDFIELDERS (29): Claire Badger (Utah Avalanche; Eagle, Utah), Stella Barajas (Legends FC; La Habra, Calif.), Maci Barlow (Soccer Chance Academy; Portland, Ore.), Lucille Buckholtz (Seattle United; Seattle, Wash.), Karis Buehler (SoCal Blues; Fullerton, Calif.), Kendall Conway (Lamorinda SC; Sonoma, Calif.), Mia Corona (Legends FC; Cypress, Calif.), Breck Dunn (DMCV Sharks; Coronado, Calif.), Gabrielle Ferraro (San Juan SC; Sacramento, Calif.), Mariely Herrera (Legends FC; San Bernardino, Calif.), Teagan Kaefer (MVLA; Los Gatos, Calif.), Chloe Loya (SoCal Blues; San Juan Capistrano, Calif.), Katherine Lu (MVLA; Saratoga, Calif.), Cindy Martinez (Los Angeles Surf; Canoga Park, Calif.), Adryana Molina (Legends FC; Colton, Calif.), Sophia Norton (Bay Area Surf; San Jose, Calif.), Allison Park (MVLA; San Jose, Calif.), Ainsley Puerta (ALBION SC San Diego; San Diego, Calif.), Amelia Puerta (ALBION SC San Diego; San Diego, Calif.), Kaya Tanaka (Crossfire Premier; Woodinville, Wash.), Macey Tuiolosega (Slammers FC HB Koge; Fountain Valley, Calif.), Mia Urbano (Legends FC; San Bernardino, Calif.), Ixchel Uscanga (Rebels SC; Chula Vista, Calif.), Zoe Vandervelden (San Diego City SC; Murrieta, Calif.), Elena Vera (Davis Legacy SC; Fairfield, Calif.), Avery Williamson (Lamorinda SC; Orinda, Calif.), Sophia Zhang (San Diego Surf; Irvine, Calif.)

FORWARDS (21): Jenna Bartlett (Eagles SC; Bakersfield, Calif.), Lizette Castellanos (Rebels SC; Chula Vista, Calif.), Denise Cervantes (Beach FC; Inglewood, Calif.), Charlee Cummings (Pac NW; Seattle, Wash.), A’Rianna Ellis (San Diego Surf; Chula Vista, Calif.), Delaney Fraser (Lamorinda SC; Concord, Calif.), Adalyne Garcia (Sporting California; Riverside, Calif.), Mia Gonzalez (SoCal Blues; Chino, Calif.), Katharine Grondalski (San Diego Surf; San Diego, Calif.), Kendra Hansen (Pateadores; Tustin, Calif.), Francesca Johnson (De Anza Force; Daly City, Calif.), Miliani Makasini (Bay Area Surf; Redwood City, Calif.), Samantha Maudsley (Utah Avalanche; Kaysville, Utah), Felicity Nguyen (SoCal Blues; Corona, Calif.), Lola Puccio (San Diego City SC; San Marcos, Calif.), Ryan Reynolds (Legends FC; Victorville, Calif.), Addalynn Rodriguez (SoCal Blues; Irvine, Calif.), Liliana Rubio (Lamorinda SC; Fresno, Calif.), Reid Van Wagoner (San Diego Surf; Carlsbad, Calif.), Mckenna Whitham (MVLA; Dublin, Calif.), Jordyn Williams (Washington Premier FC; Tacoma, Wash.)

The YNT U-14 TID Program is designed to discover and introduce a larger base of top talents at the U-14 age group into the scouting funnel of the older U-15 to U-20 WYNTs. The mini-camp format helps to evaluate and inspire high-potential players while accelerating their development in an engaging and challenging environment.

In addition to expanding the YNT player pool at its early stages, the scouting and identification structure gives U-14 players more opportunities to absorb core principles of the YNT philosophy to further their development. Travel is minimized through the regional mini-camp set-up, helping minimize days away from home, school and club. The program also bolsters U.S. Soccer’s national network of scouts, advancing their education and development while also building the Federation’s connections with clubs across the country.

SoccerWire Featured Players Mentioned

Featured Players

Goalkeeper
Midfielder
Midfielder
See Commitment List