Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
ECNL Dec 31, 2012

McLean’s U-18s pull off sweep at ECNL National Event in Sanford

By Jimmy LaRoue

Just one local team managed a sweep of its games at the ECNL’s National Event in Sanford, Fla. over the weekend, but there were a number of strong and notable performances.

Going up against a strong, 15-0-1 Concorde Fire team, the U-15 FC Virginia squad fell 2-0 Friday in the ECNL’s second National Event in Sanford, Fla.

FC Virginia, who came into the event 7-0-1 in Mid-Atlantic Conference play and had given up just one goal in conference play, would fall again, 3-2 on Saturday to Charlotte Soccer Academy. Both those losses for FC Virginia came to teams in the Southeast Conference.

On Sunday, FC Virginia played Challenge FC to a scoreless tie.

McLean Youth Soccer’s U-16s fared better, picking up two wins and a tie over the weekend, including a win over Southeast Conference leaders Orlando City YS, who came into the event with a 12-2-2 record and featured a trio of 10-goal scorers. However, McLean held Orlando City to a single goal in a 2-1 win Saturday. McLean also won Friday against Scorpions SC but managed a 2-2 tie against FC Wisconsin Eclipse, who came into the event with a 2-10-3 record in Midwest Conference action.

McLean’s U-18s pulled off a sweep at the event, scoring wins against Connecticut FC (2-1), Penn Fusion (1-0) and East Meadow Soccer Club (3-0).

Freestate’s U-17s, having started strong in its first two games–both wins–picked up two wins in three matches in Sanford, but fell to Midwest Conference powerhouse Sporting Blue Valley 4-0 in Saturday’s game, in between a 7-1 win over Albertson Fury and a 1-0 win over Southeast Conference leaders Charlotte Soccer Academy.

Richmond Strikers’ U-18s scored two wins in three matches, including a 5-2 win over SoccerPlus Connecticut. In that match, Kelly Siewers had a pair of goals, while Virginia Sroba and Ellen Taylor each had a pair of assists. In a 4-0 shutout of Colorado Storm, Sydney Arnold and a pair of goals and an assist, while Eleanor Sullivan also scored twice to lead the Strikers, who were able to shut down 14-goal scorer Sydney Raper and a formidable Storm offense.

Bethesda SC’s U-18s put a strong showing in a 1-1 tie against a Michigan Hawks side that reached the national finals last year.

Scores from local teams at the event:

FC Virginia U-15s

1520014  Fri Dec 28 1:45 pm Concorde Fire ECNL U15 2:0 FC Virginia ECNL U15 Seminole Soccer Complex #06
1520021 Sat Dec 29 8:00 am Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL U15 3:2 FC Virginia ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field C
1520045 Sun Dec 30 11:15 am Challenge SC ECNL U15 0:0 FC Virginia ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field A

FC Virginia U-16s

1620006  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am FC Virginia ECNL U16 0:5 PDA ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #06
1620046  Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm FC Virginia ECNL U16 1:3 Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #07
1620054  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am FC Virginia ECNL U16 0:1 Solar-Chelsea Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #09

FC Virginia U-17s

1620006  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am FC Virginia ECNL U16 0:5 PDA ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #06
1620046  Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm FC Virginia ECNL U16 1:3 Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #07
1620054  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am FC Virginia ECNL U16 0:1 Solar-Chelsea Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #09

FC Virginia U-18s

1820010  Fri Dec 28 11:45 am FC Virginia ECNL U18 4:1 Gwinnett Soccer Association ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field E
1820023  Sat Dec 29 11:45 am FC Virginia ECNL U18 2:3 Scorpions SC ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field D
1820053  Sun Dec 30 1:15 pm CASL Chelsea Ladies ECNL U18 5:0 FC Virginia ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field B

McLean Youth Soccer U-15s

1520004  Fri Dec 28 8:00 am McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U15 0:2 Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U15 Seminole Soccer Complex #12
1520030  Sat Dec 29 1:45 pm Birmingham United ECNL U15 2:2 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field F
1520039  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am CASL Chelsea Ladies ECNL U15 1:1 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U15 Seminole Soccer Complex #11

McLean Youth Soccer U-16s

1620014  Fri Dec 28 11:45 am McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U16 3:0 Scorpions SC ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #11
1620031 Sat Dec 29 8:00 am McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U16 2:1 Orlando City YS ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #09
1620072  Sun Dec 30 3:15 pm FC Wisconsin Eclipse ECNL U16 2:2 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #04

McLean Youth Soccer U-17s

1720021  Fri Dec 28 3:45 pm FC DELCO ECNL U17 2:0 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #02
1720038 Sat Dec 29 11:45 am Colorado Storm ECNL U17 0:3 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #04
1720065  Sun Dec 30 1:15 pm Dallas Texans ECNL U17 2:0 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #12

McLean Youth Soccer U-18s

1820005  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am Connecticut FC ECNL U18 1:2 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U18 Seminole Soccer Complex #11
1820034  Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U18 1:0 Penn Fusion SA ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field B
1820050 Sun Dec 30 11:15 am East Meadow Soccer Club ECNL U18 0:3 McLean Youth Soccer ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field C

Freestate Soccer Alliance U-15s

1520009  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am FC Dallas ECNL U15 4:1 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field A
1520029 Sat Dec 29 11:45 am Connecticut FC ECNL U15 3:2 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field A
1520040 Sun Dec 30 11:15 am Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U15 2:0 VSI West FL Flames (Brandon) ECNL U15 Seminole Soccer Complex #10

Freestate Soccer Alliance U-16s

1620004  Fri Dec 28 8:00 am FC Dallas ECNL U16 1:2 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #08
1620039  Sat Dec 29 1:45 pm Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U16 2:1 Scorpions SC ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #10
1620067 Sun Dec 30 3:15 pm Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U16 vs SoccerPlus Connecticut ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #01

Freestate Soccer Alliance U-17s

1720012  Fri Dec 28 11:45 am Albertson Fury ECNL U17 1:7 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #05
1720030 Sat Dec 29 9:45 am Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U17 0:4 Sporting Blue Valley ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #12
1720066  Sun Dec 30 1:15 pm Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL U17 0:1 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #10

Freestate Soccer Alliance U-18s

1820017  Fri Dec 28 1:45 pm Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U18 2:0 Santa Rosa United ECNL U18 Seminole Soccer Complex #04
1820039 Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm Birmingham United ECNL U18 1:1 Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field E
1820049 Sun Dec 30 9:15 am Freestate Soccer Alliance ECNL U18 1:4 SLSG ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field F

Virginia Rush U-15s

1520015  Fri Dec 28 1:45 pm Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U15 0:1 World Class FC ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field D
1520020 Sat Dec 29 8:00 am Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U15 1:0 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field B
1520035  Sun Dec 30 7:30 am Solar-Chelsea Soccer Club ECNL U15 0:1 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field E

Virginia Rush U-16s

1620002 Fri Dec 28 8:00 am FC DELCO ECNL U16 1:1 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #09
1620035  Sat Dec 29 9:45 am Atlanta Fire ECNL U16 4:0 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #04
1620066 Sun Dec 30 1:15 pm Birmingham United ECNL U16 0:1 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #09

Virginia Rush U-17s

1720006  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am SoccerPlus Connecticut ECNL U17 3:1 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U17 Sylvan Lakes Field F
1720043 Sat Dec 29 1:45 pm Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U17 4:4 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #02
1720071 Sun Dec 30 3:15 pm Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U17 vs Washington Premier ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #07

Virginia Rush U-18s

1820012 Fri Dec 28 11:45 am East Meadow Soccer Club ECNL U18 3:0 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field B
1820027 Sat Dec 29 11:45 am Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U18 4:0 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field F
1820044  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am Birmingham United ECNL U18 4:1 Virginia Rush Soccer Club ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field C

Richmond Strikers U-15s

1520012  Fri Dec 28 1:45 pm Lonestar SC ECNL U15 2:0 Richmond Strikers ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field F
1520025  Sat Dec 29 9:45 am CASL Chelsea Ladies ECNL U15 2:0 Richmond Strikers ECNL U15 Sylvan Lakes Field E
1520042  Sun Dec 30 11:15 am Minnesota Thunder Academy ECNL U15 1:2 Richmond Strikers ECNL U15 Seminole Soccer Complex #12

Richmond Strikers U-16s

1620007  Fri Dec 28 9:45 am East Meadow Soccer Club ECNL U16 1:0 Richmond Strikers ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #01
1620040 Sat Dec 29 1:45 pm Richmond Strikers ECNL U16 1:3 World Class FC ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #11
1620058  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am Connecticut FC ECNL U16 1:0 Richmond Strikers ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #06

Richmond Strikers U-17s

1720023  Fri Dec 28 3:45 pm Concorde Fire ECNL U17 2:0 Richmond Strikers ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #12
1720035 Sat Dec 29 11:45 am FC DELCO ECNL U17 1:1 Richmond Strikers ECNL U17 Seminole Soccer Complex #10
1720067 Sun Dec 30 1:15 pm Richmond Strikers ECNL U17 3:2 Sockers FC ECNL U17 Sylvan Lakes Field A

Richmond Strikers U-18s

1820011  Fri Dec 28 11:45 am Richmond Strikers ECNL U18 5:2 SoccerPlus Connecticut ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field C
1820033  Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm Richmond Strikers ECNL U18 0:1 World Class FC ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field A
1820057  Sun Dec 30 3:15 pm Colorado Storm ECNL U18 0:4 Richmond Strikers ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field B

Bethesda SC U-16s

1620005  Fri Dec 28 8:00 am Bethesda SC ECNL U16 0:5 Dallas Texans ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #10
1620032  Sat Dec 29 8:00 am Bethesda SC ECNL U16 3:1 Michigan Hawks ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #12
1620049 Sun Dec 30 7:30 am Bethesda SC ECNL U16 0:3 Eclipse Select Soccer Club ECNL U16 Seminole Soccer Complex #12

Bethesda SC U-18s

1820003 Fri Dec 28 9:45 am Bethesda SC ECNL U18 3:1 Challenge SC ECNL U18 Seminole Soccer Complex #10
1820035  Sat Dec 29 3:45 pm Bethesda SC ECNL U18 1:1 Michigan Hawks ECNL U18 Seminole Soccer Complex #10
1820046  Sun Dec 30 9:15 am Bethesda SC ECNL U18 0:2 Scorpions SC ECNL U18 Sylvan Lakes Field E

 

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List