Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Dec 28, 2012

Local boys teams open play at Disney Showcase

By Jimmy LaRoue

Local teams started the Disney Soccer Showcase well, with some teams already having played its second game by early Friday morning.

Under-18s

In the Men’s U-18 Showcase Red group, Reston FC 94 opened with a 1-0 win over Northport Cow Harbor United Sound in Bracket A, while Bethesda SC has split its first two games, defeating Tampa Bay United Premier 94 3-1 and falling to Cup Crew Juniors Gold 3-1.

In the USYS NL Blue bracket, FC Frederick 94 has split its first two games, defeating Albion Hurricanes FC 95 3-1, and falling 3-0 this morning to Concorde Fire Elite.

Annandale BGC United Force opened with a 3-1 loss to FC Dallas Youth 95 Premier. In Bracket B of the Men’s U-18 Premier Red group, Pachuca Dragons Green of Maryland opened with a 1-1 draw against Dallas Texans 95 Red, while Pipeline SC Black 94/95 of Maryland also opened with a 1-1 draw against St. Croix SC Juventus of Minnesota, playing in the Men’s U-18 Premier Black group.

In the Men’s U-18 Premier Gray group, Annandale BGC Knights fell 2-1 to Cleveland United SC in Bracket A play, while Calverton SC Revolution of Maryland lost 3-1 to West Pines United FC Black 94/95 of Florida in Bracket B.

Bethesda SC Green 94, playing in the Men’s U-18 Championship Red group, fell to Greater Boca United 94/95 Gold 8-0. In the Men’s U-18 Championship White group, Bracket B, Freestate Red Devils tied GSA 95 Phoenix Red of Georgia 2-2.

Under-17

OBGC Soccer Rangers opened with a 5-1 win over Carolina Elite Soccer Academy 95 Premier in the USYS NL Red group.

Loudoun SC 95 Red picked up a 2-0 win over Classics Eagles Red of Ohio in Bracket A of the Boys U-17 Showcase Black group. Bethesda SC Revolution fell 1-0 to Concorde Fire Elite in the USYS NL Blue bracket. The top teams in the USYS NL Blue and Bracket A will play in the final.

In Bracket B of the Boys U-17 Premier Black group, Pachuca FC Dragons of Maryland scored a 1-0 win over Cup Crew Juniors Black of Ohio.

Baltimore Bays Blues played to a 1-1 draw with Westside United FC 96 Green of Indiana in its opening Bracket A Boys U-17 Premier Gray match. Churchland SL Junkyard Dawgs Elite, ranked second in Virginia, fell to Futura FC Academy of Missouri 6-2 in Bracket B.

Annandale BGC Hawks started well in Bracket B of the Boys U-17 Premier White group, beating Lexington FC White of Kentucky 2-1.

SA of Columbia United Premier of Maryland opened with a 2-1 win over Colorado Storm COPA WCDA in Bracket A of the Boys U-17 Championship White group, while Southwestern Youth Excel Red of Virginia scored two wins to start the Disney Soccer Showcase, defeating Tennessee SC 14 Premier 3-1 and beating SSA Chelsea West 96 Elite 4-3 earlier this morning in Bracket A play of Boys U-17 Championship Blue.

Under-16

ASA Milan Black Hawks of Maryland opened the Disney Soccer Showcase with a 4-2 win over FC Florida 96 in Bracket A of the Boys U-16 Showcase Black group.

In the Boys U-16 Premier Red group, Herndon Youth Soccer Boca Juniors, playing in Bracket A, opened with a scoreless tie to Galaxy SC 96/97 Blue of Illinois, while Montgomery SC Magic of Maryland, playing in Bracket B, opened with a 2-1 loss to FC America 96/97 Premier of Florida.

Mixed results greeted local teams in the openers of the Boys U-16 Premier Black group, as Annandale BGC Spartans FC fell 2-1 to Ohio Premier Eagles Green in Bracket A, while Arlington Soccer Strikers Red tied 2-2 with Massapequa SC Celtics of New York.

Beach FC 96/97 Red of Virginia, playing in Bracket A of the Boys U-16 Premier Gray group, opened with two losses, 2-0 to Ohio Elite Academy and 1-0 to Tennessee 15.

It was also mixed results for locals in the Boys U-16 Championship Red group, as Bethesda SC Blue fell 2-1 to West Virginia SC 96 Rowdies in Bracket A, while Braddock Road YC 96 Elite of Virginia tied 2-2 with FC Alliance 97 Black of Tennessee.

In Bracket B of the Boys U-16 Championship Black group, SAC Columbia United Premier of Maryland opened with a 5-0 win over Texans SC 97 Houston.

In Bracket B of the Boys U-16 Championship Gray group, Greater Severna Park AA Fever of Maryland opened with a 2-1 loss to Florida Rush 96 Nike.

Under-15

Playing in the Boys U-15 Showcase Red group’s USYS NL Red bracket, Bethesda SC Lions opened with a 2-1 win over Pinecrest Premier 97/98 Blue.

Academy teams

In the U-18 Academy Division, Baltimore Bays Chelsea opened play with a 3-0 loss against Weston FC. In the U-16 Academy Division, Bays opened with a 5-0 win over Chargers SC.

Bays’ 1997 Pre-Academy team started out with a 4-0 win over Houston Texans 97 in Bracket A, while McLean 97 fell 1-0 to Solar Chelsea 97 in Bracket B, and D.C. United Academy 97 picked up a 2-1 win over Kendall SC 97 in Bracket C.

In 1998 Pre-Academy play, Bays scored a 1-0 win over Houston Texans 98 in Bracket A, with Chicago Fire Academy 98 defeating D.C. United Academy 98 2-0.

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List