Get Recruited to College Soccer Faster with SoccerWire

Post Your Player Profile
Youth Boys Sep 12, 2020

Fall High School State Players of the Week (Aug. 31 – Sept. 6)

KANSAS CITY, Mo.  United Soccer Coaches and MaxPreps announced the 16 boys and eight girls who have been named the Fall United Soccer Coaches/MaxPreps High School State Players of the Week for their on-field efforts from Aug. 31-Sept. 6.

United Soccer Coaches uses results and statistics provided by MaxPreps.com to select one boy and one girl honoree from each participating state competing during the fall season.

Coaches wanting to nominate their players must submit statistics to MaxPreps.com in order for their athletes to be considered. Winners receive a MaxPreps/United Soccer Coaches branded letterman’s patch and recognition on both MaxPreps.com and UnitedSoccerCoaches.org.

Nominations are due every Sunday by 11:59 p.m. ET each week to be considered.

Boys’ Winners For Aug. 31-Sept. 6

Idaho Nate Anderson N/A Timberlake (Spirit Lake, Idaho)
Indiana Jake Wichlinski Striker Hammond Bishop Noll (Hammond, Ind.)
Kansas Xavier Summers Forward St. Mary’s Academy (St. Marys, Kan.)
Maryland Will Oates Forward Heritage Academy (Hagerstown, Md.)
Michigan Parker Benedict Midfielder Reed City (Reed City, Mich.)
Minnesota Jackson Holley Defender Edina (Edina, Minn.)
Missouri Larson Gard Midfielder Center Place (Independence, Mo.)
New Jersey Hunter Bell Striker Life Center Academy (Burlington, N.J.)
North Carolina Brandon Campos Goalkeeper Jacksonville Christian Academy (Jacksonville, N.C.)
North Dakota Kaleb Glover Midfielder Fargo Davies (Fargo, N.D.)
Ohio Alexander Hild Midfielder Newton Local (Pleasant Hill, Ohio)
Pennsylvania Wyatt Pine N/A Cumberland Valley Christian (Chambersburg, Pa.)
South Dakota Carter Locy Goalkeeper Roosevelt (Sioux Falls, S.D.)
Texas Vuas Tshuma N/A Chisholm Trail Academy (Keene, Texas)
Virginia Juan Gracia N/A Tabernacle Baptist Academy (Virginia Beach, Va.)
West Virginia Riley Nett Forward University (Morgantown, W. Va.)

Girls’ Winners For Aug. 31-Sept. 6

Idaho Kelsey Slocum Forward Rocky Mountain (Meridian, Idaho)
Indiana Addie Chester N/A Delta (Muncie, Ind.)
Minnesota Maille Mathis Forward Champlin Park (Champlin, Minn.)
Mississippi Bayleigh Brent Goalkeeper Lamar (Meridian, Miss.)
Ohio Haley Knore Striker Minford (Minford, Ohio)
Tennessee Alex Barnhill Midfielder Sycamore (Pleasant View, Tenn.)
Utah Whitney Wangsgard Striker Grantsville (Grantsville, Utah)
West Virginia Sienna Bircher Goalkeeper Pocahontas County (Dunmore, W. Va.)