Standing out in a crowd has never been more important

Post Your College Recruiting Profile Now
ECNL Jun 08, 2012

ECNL announces All-Event team from San Diego Showcase

The Elite Clubs National League announced the All-Event Teams from the fourth event in the 2011-2012 ECNL National Showcase Event Series, which was held March 31-April 2, in San Diego, Calif. A total of 152 teams from 39 ECNL Member Clubs participated in the event, with games taking place at the San Diego Polo Fields.

The ECNL All-Event Teams were selected based upon nominations from coaches and scouts based upon individual and team performances over the course of the three-game event.

At the San Diego event, five clubs placed at least three players on All-Event Teams, including four players from Colorado Rush. A total of 24 different ECNL Member Clubs were represented among the 44 honored players.

The All-Event Teams from the 2011-12 ECNL National Showcase Event Series- San Diego are:

U15 ECNL All-Event Team
Name, Club, Position
Anika Rodriguez, So Cal Blues, F
Jastin Redman, Colorado Rush, F
Britney Monteon, Minnesota Thunder, F
Kelsi Dantu, San Diego Surf, F
Sophie Babo, Minnesota Thunder, M
Kyle Escobedo, Sereno SC, M
Marissa Sheva, Penn Fusion, M
Amanda Martin, Heat FC, D
Erin Mellett, World Class FC, D
Elizabeth Poblete, Sereno SC, D
Charliee Pruitt, West Coast FC, GK
U16 ECNL All-Event Team
Name, Club, Position
Mackenzie Cerda, Slammers FC, F
Mckenzie Flood, De Anza Force, F
Colby Ciarrocca, PDA, F
Kyra Carusa, San Diego Surf, M
Linnea Faccenda, FC Delco, M
Rachel Corboz, PDA, M
Nicole Faris, So Cal Blues, M
Tara Meier, San Diego Surf, D
Aubrey Madden Las Vegas Premier D
Hunter Rooney, Colorado Rush, D
Cassidy Rey, Slammers FC, GK
U17 ECNL All-Event Team
Name,  Club, Position
Falon Miller, Heat FC, F
Haley Pounds,  Challenge SC, F
Mckenzie Meehan,  Scorpions SC, F
Sasha Gray,  Albertson Fury, F
Kaleigh Olmsted,  Challenge SC, F
Danica Evans,  Colorado Rush, M
Lana Bermel,  Slammers FC, M
Allison Bunner,  Mclean Youth Soccer, M
Nicole Hopkins,  Ohio Premier Eagles, D
Shannon Phillips, Freestate Soccer Alliance, D
Sarah Shimer,  Washington Premier, GK
U18 ECNL All-Event Team
Name, Club, Position
Hayley Dowd, FC Stars of Massachusetts, F
Lindsey Horan, Colorado Rush, F
Kathryn Hiller, Scorpions SC, F
Paula Halopian, Connecticut FC, F
Mikala Ferguson, Ohio Premier Eagles, M
Jeannine Molleda, FC Virginia, M
Jamie Fink, Real So Cal, M
Kelsey Witker, Washington Premier, D
Alexa Quaranta, Freestate Soccer Alliance, D
Carly Black, PDA, D
Kathryn Scheele, Crossfire, GK

Featured Players

Midfielder
Midfielder, Forward
Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List