Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA Nov 30, 2012

Development Academy: Atlantic Division clubs ready for Winter Showcase action

By Jimmy LaRoue

While all 80 Development Academy Clubs will be in Florida for the 2012 Winter Showcase, local clubs will be trying to make an impression on their opposition as well as college scouts.

The FC Dallas/D.C. United U-16 matchup Sunday should provide a lot of intrigue, as it  pits a 9-0-0 FC Dallas, atop the Frontier Division, against a 9-0-1 D.C. United team atop the Atlantic Division.

United’s team is led by Gerson Umana’s eight goals, but he’s not the only United threat, as Jean-Christophe Koffi has six goals, Julian Cummings has five goals, and Graydon Hester and Jorge Calix have four each.

United U-16 coach Tom Torres told the club’s website that his main priority “is to play quality soccer versus strong competition.”

FC Dallas is led by nine goal scorer Santiago Agudelo and Aaron Meyer, who has five goals on the season.

United’s teams also face a strong Chivas USA club.

Here’s a listing of local Atlantic Division clubs, and their schedule for the showcase:

Friday, Nov. 30 (U-18s)

• Classics Elite vs. Potomac, 10 a.m.

• North Carolina Fusion vs. D.C. United, 10 a.m.

• St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro vs. Virginia Rush, 10 a.m.

• Solar Chelsea SC vs. Baltimore Bays Chelsea, 11 a.m.

• Texas Rush vs. Richmond Strikers, 11 a.m.

• Andromeda FC vs. Richmond Kickers, 11 a.m.

• Real Colorado vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 1:15 p.m.

Saturday, Dec. 1 (U-18s)

• Potomac vs. Andromeda, 9 a.m.

• FC Milwaukee vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 9 a.m.

• Indiana Fire Academy vs. Richmond Kickers, 9 a.m.

• Met Oval Juventus vs. Virginia Rush, 9 a.m.

• South Carolina United Battery Academy vs. Baltimore Bays Chelsea, 9:45 a.m.

• FC Dallas vs. D.C. United, 9:45 a.m.

• Seacoast United vs. Richmond Strikers, 11 a.m.

Saturday, Dec. 1 (U-16s)

• Andromeda FC vs. Richmond Kickers, 1:15 p.m.

• Real Colorado vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 1:15 p.m.

• Solar Chelsea SC vs. Baltimore Bays Chelsea, 1:15 p.m.

• St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro vs. Virginia Rush, 1:15 p.m.

• North Carolina Fusion vs. D.C. United, 2:15 p.m.

• Classics Elite vs. Potomac, 3 p.m.

• Texas Rush vs. Richmond Strikers, 3 p.m.

Sunday, Dec. 2 (U-16s)

• FC Milwaukee vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 10 a.m.

• Potomac vs. Andromeda, 10 a.m.

• Met Oval Juventus vs. Virginia Rush, 10 a.m.

• South Carolina United Battery Academy vs. Baltimore Bays Chelsea, 10 a.m.

• Indiana Fire Academy vs. Richmond Kickers, 11 a.m.

• FC Dallas vs. D.C. United, 11 a.m.

• Seacoast United vs. Richmond Strikers, 12 p.m.

Monday, Dec. 3 (U-18s)

• Cal Odyssey vs. Richmond Kickers, 9 a.m.

• D.C. United vs. Chivas USA, 9 a.m.

• San Diego Surf vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 9 a.m.

• Potomac vs. Internationals, 9 a.m.

• Baltimore Bays Chelsea vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy, 9 a.m.

• Virginia Rush vs. Texas Rush, 11:15 a.m.

• Richmond Strikers vs. Nomads SC, 11:15 a.m.

Tuesday, Dec. 4 (U-16s)

• Potomac vs. Internationals, 9 a.m.

• Baltimore Bays Chelsea vs. Minnesota Thunder Academy, 9 a.m.

• Cal Odyssey vs. Richmond Kickers, 9 a.m.

• San Diego Surf vs. McLean Youth Soccer, 9 a.m.

• D.C. United vs. Chivas USA, 11 a.m.

• Richmond Strikers vs. Nomads SC, 11 a.m.

• Virginia Rush vs. Texas Rush, 11 a.m.

After the Winter Showcase, all local academy clubs, and all but four academy clubs total, will be off the following week before one more weekend of play Dec. 15-16 involving 26 academy teams, including Virginia Rush, McLean Youth Soccer and the Richmond Kickers, the latter two playing each other.

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List