Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Oct 04, 2016

Columbus Day Explorer Cup set for fifth edition in Philadelphia area

Event Details
Schedule / Brackets | Official Website

Follow the Columbus Day Explorer Cup
Twitter | Facebook

A total of 170 teams from Maryland, New Jersey, New York and throughout the host state of Pennsylvania are set to compete in the 5th Annual Columbus Day Explorer Cup from October 8-9 on fields around the Philadelphia area.

After starting out as a 60-team event back in 2012, the Explorer Cup has grown into one of the Mid-Atlantic region’s largest Columbus Day tournaments, now with 36 clubs represented in its fifth edition.

Hosted by APL Tournaments, games will be played at Delacy Soccer Park, Hill Top Park, Thornbury Soccer Park, West Chester United SC Turf Complex and YSC Sports.

The field of attending teams including reigning State Cup champions, finalists and semifinalists, as well as champs from some of the nation’s top leagues and events. With age groups going as many as three divisions deep, the Explorer Cup also provides competition for clubs’ second and third squads, in addition to the first teams playing in the Championship Divisions.

Some of the top attending teams include Pennsylvania East State Cup champion Continental FC Dortmund ’03, New Jersey State Cup finalist Real Jersey FC ’05, Pennsylvania East State Cup semifinalist Lower Merion SC Silverbacks ’03 and Pennsylvania East State Cup semifinalist West-Mont United SA Montco Alliance Premier ’02.

Division Previews: U-14 Boys | U-15 Boys

Other teams highlighting the top brackets include Real Jersey FC ’06, coming off a run to the finals at the Spirit United Kickoff Classic; Maryland side SAC Premier Blue ’05, coming off a second place finish in the EDP League 1st Division South; New York side Albertson Academy ’05, coming off runs to the finals at its past five tournament appearances; Ukrainian Nationals ’05 Black, coming off a championship run at the prestigious Lou Ramos Classic; West-Mont United SA Montco Alliance ’04, coming off a championship run at Baltimore Mania; Montgomery United SC Barca ’03, coming off a second place finish in the Atlantic Premier League; Penn Fusion Elite ’03, coming off a division title at the Spirit United Kickoff Classic; Philadelphia SC Coppa ’03, coming off a run to the finals at the Manhattan Kick-Off Classic; Philadelphia SC Coppa ’02 Flash, coming off a second place finish at the EDP Cup; and Reading Rage ’02 Iniesta, coming off division title runs at the Bethesda Premier Cup and Challenger Invitational.

Attending Clubs

Maryland: Pipeline SC, Soccer Association of Columbia (SAC), Severna Park

New Jersey: Cherry Hill FC, Delran FC, Harrison SC, Players Development Academy (PDA), Real New Jersey SC, Washington United

New York: Albertson SC, World Class FC

Pennsylvania: Continental FC, Buckingham United SC, CHYSC, Coventry SA, FC Europa, Greater Chester Valley SA, Harleysville FC, HMMS Eagle FC, Lower Merion SC, Lehigh Valley United, Main Line Soccer, MNSA, Montgomery United SC, Nether United, PA Classics, Penn Fusion SA, Philadelphia SC, Rage SC, Rose Tree SC, Southern Chester County SA
Tredyffrin Easttown YSA (TEYSA), Ukrainian Nationals, United German Hungarians, Vereinigung Erzgebirge, West-Mont United SA, Falls Soccer Club

Published in partnership with APL Tournaments 

Featured Players

Defender, Midfielder
See Commitment List