Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Girls Apr 07, 2016

Champions crowned at Manhattan Kickoff Classic (Girls)

Strikers Logo

Full Results | College Coaches

The 2016 Manhattan Kickoff Classic was played March 4-6 as over 700 teams began the spring season in one of the nation’s largest and most competitive youth soccer tournaments.

The girls side included 39 total divisions across 10 age groups, with teams from 11 states and Canada competing for division titles. More than 250 college coaches observed the showcase age groups, representing all levels of collegiate soccer. Multiple NCAA Tournament qualifying programs were in attendance, including College Cup Final Four participants and a host of other premier academic and athletic institutions from around the region.

Some of the top performances by attending clubs included Quickstrike FC (3 champions, 2 finalists), Albertson SC (2 champions, 2 finalists), NJ Stallions (2 champions, 1 finalist), FC Westchester Elite (2 champions), Manhattan SC (1 champion, 3 finalists), NJ Crush (1 champion, 1 finalist), Smithtown Kickers SC (1 champion, 1 finalist), Atletico FC (1 champion, 1 finalist), Merrick PAL (1 champion, 1 finalist), New York SC (1 champion, 1 finalist), Staten Island United (1 champion, 1 finalist), Farmingdale SC (2 finalists) and Beachside SC (2 finalists).

In addition, the Region I ODP Blue Team competed in and won the U-14 Platinum Black Division, compiling a perfect 3-0-0 record and outscoring the competition by a combined score of 11-3.

This year’s event was the first edition of the newly-merged Manhattan Kickoff Classic and National Elite Soccer Showcase (NESS), continuing under the Manhattan name. NESS, a high level tournament run by Albertson Soccer Club and Paul Riley Soccer School on Long Island for 15 years, provided field space and additional teams for the event.

The merger with Manhattan and NESS supplied the new event with more than 100 total turf fields as well as top referees from multiple states accompanied by National Assessors, State Assessors and Referee Administrators, as part of MSC’s Referee Identification and Development Program.

Girls

U-9

Platinum 1 Day (8v8)
Champion: TSF Academy 06/07 (NJ)
Runner-up: Albertson Thunder (NY)

Elite 1 Day (8v8)
Champion: Gold Coast F.C. Man U (NY)
Runner-up: Manhattan SC Magic (NY)

U-10

Platinum 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: Match Fit Academy FC North Pre-ECNL (NJ)
Runner-up: OP Fire 05/06 Red (OH)

Elite 2 Day (8v8)
Champion: NJ Crush FC Fury (NJ)
Runner-up: Smithtown Kickers Revolution (NY)

U-11

Platinum (9v9)
Champion: Atletico FC 04 (NY)
Finalist: Princeton SA IGFA 04/05 White NPL (NJ)

Elite (9v9)
Champion: Clarkstown 2005 White (NY)
Finalist: STA Morris United Stars White (NJ)

Gold (9v9)
Champion: Thistle Stampede (NJ)
Finalist: Farmingdale Blast (NY)

U-12

Platinum (11v11)
Champion: PDA Lyon (NJ)
Finalist: SDFC Galaxy Yellow (NJ)

Platinum (9v9)
Champion: NJ Crush FC Fire NPL (NJ)
Finalist: Atletico FC 03 (NY)

Elite (11v11)
Champion: Smithtown Panthers (NY)
Champion: Bulldogs SA 04 Sussex Sky (NJ)

Elite (9v9)
Champion: Manhattan SC Charge White NPL (NY)
Finalist: NJ Stallions Academy Sting (NJ)

Gold (9v9)
Champion: FC South Shore (NY)
Finalist: NY Rush Patriots 04 (NY)

U-13

Platinum
Champion: Albertson SC Fury 02 Pre-ECNL (NY)
Finalist: SUSA Academy Destroyers 02 (NY)

Elite
Champion: Levittown Wildcats (NY)
Finalist: Farmingdale Stars United (NY)

Gold
Champion: New Hyde Park Wildcats Lady Panthers (NY)
Finalist: Staten Island United Blaze (NY)

Silver
Bracket A Champion: Albertson Fury NPL (NY)
Bracket B Champion: NY Stars Premier Andromeda (NY)

U-14

Platinum Black
Champion: Region I ODP Blue (USA)
Finalist: South Jersey Elite Barons 01 NPL (NJ)

Platinum Red
Champion: Alleycats Elite Neko 01/02 NPL (NY)
Finalist: Beachside SC (CT)

Gold
Champion: Quickstrike FC Elite 02 (NY)
Finalist: FC Berna Legacy 01 (NJ)

Silver
Champion: West Islip Wildcats (NY)
Finalist: Black Watch Premier Hamilton (NY)

Bronze
Champion: NJ Stallions Academy Tempest (NJ)
Finalist: Albertson Fury West (NY)

U-15

Platinum
Champion: NJ Stallions Academy Freedom NPL (NJ)
Finalist: Manhattan SC Crew NPL (NY)

Elite
Bracket A Champion: Hulmeville SC Galaxy (PA)
Bracket B Champion: Quickstrike FC Elite 01 (NY)

Gold
Champion: FC Challenger (CAN)
Finalist: Beachside SC (CT)

Silver
Champion: Northeast United SC (CT)
Finalist: Merrick PAL Storm (NY)

Bronze
Champion: Parsippany SC EDP-00/01 Blue (NJ)
Runner-up: Westfield SA FC Premier Saints (NJ)

Red
Champion: Downtown United SC White (NY)
Finalist: Connecticut FC Chelsea Orange (CT)

U-16

Showcase Platinum
Champion: Quickstrike FC Elite 00 NPL (NY)
Runner-up: Manhattan SC Santos NPL (NY)

Showcase Elite
Champion: Yankee United F.C. Heat NPL 99 (CT)
Runner-up: SJA FC Azzurri (NJ)

Showcase Gold
Champion: FC Westchester Elite 00 Premier (NY)
Runner-up: GPS Lady Knights (NY)

Showcase Silver
Champion: FC Pocono Elite 99-00 (PA)
Runner-up: Commack SL Cyclones (NY)

Showcase Bronze
Champion: Merrick PAL Extreme (NY)
Runner-up: New York SC 99 (NY)

U-17

Showcase Platinum
Champion: Brentwood SC Rush (NY)
Runner-up: New Jersey Rush 98 Grey NPL (NJ)

Showcase Elite
Champion: NEFC Premier North (MA)
Runner-up: Montgomery SC Stallions 98 (MD)

Showcase Gold
Champion: PMYSL Rebels (NY)
Runner-up: Quickstrike FC Elite 99 NPL (NY)

Showcase Silver
Champion: Staten Island United Gunners (NY)
Runner-up: NJ Crush FC Charge (NJ)

Showcase Bronze
Champion: JSSA Napoli Blast (MA)
Runner-up: Port Washington Panthers (NY)

U-18

Showcase Platinum
Champion: New York SC 97 (NY)
Runner-up: FC Europa Sol (PA)

Showcase Elite
Champion: FC Westchester Elite (CT)
Runner-up: Quickstrike FC Elite 98 NPL (NY)

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List