Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys Nov 13, 2012

Capital Fall Classic: Boys Weekend division winners

On Saturday and Sunday the Richmond Strikers welcomed 164 boys teams from across the eastern United States and Canada for the Boys Weekend of the Capital Fall Classic.

Besides the thrill of keen competition from across the region, many teams were also drawn by the chance to earn an automatic place in the Jefferson Cup, taking place in the Richmond area next March.

(That honor was awarded to those teams which won their age group’s Premier division – see asterisks on the list below.)

Here’s the list of the weekend’s champions. Congratulations to all, and good luck to the participants in the CFC Girls Weekend, taking place this Saturday and Sunday.

 

 

 

 

 

Under-9 Premier

Champions: SYA Cardinals 03 Boys Red *

Finalists: Richmond Strikers U9 Messi

U-9 Classic

Champions: Chesterfield United FC 03B CDP Blue

Finalists: Premier AC Elite ’03 White

U-10 Premier

First place: FC Richmond Magic ’02 *

Second place: Richmond Strikers Arteta

U-10 Superior

Champions: WISC Tidewater Sharks U10 Black

Finalists: Premier AC Elite ’02 White

U-10 Classic

Champions: FC Richmond Metro ’02 Sky

Finalists: Richmond Kickers U10 B South Real

U-11 Premier

Champions: AC Cugini Milan ’01 *

Finalist: Crew Juniors Gold East (Ohio)

U-11 Superior

Champions: Richmond Strikers Premier

Finalists: SYA Cardinals White

U-11 Classic

Champions: Richmond Strikers United

Finalists: Premier AC 01 White

U-12 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers Elite *

Finalists: Chantilly Impact

U-12 Superior

Champions: Great Falls Everton

Finalists: Suffolk YAA Icepack

U-12 Classic

Champions: FC Richmond Metro ’00 Navy

Finalists: Richmond Strikers United

U-13 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers Elite *

Finalists: VSA Heat 99

U-13 Superior

Champions: West Virginia United SC Revolution

Finalists: Richmond Kickers U13 South

U-13 Classic

Champions: FC York ’99 Elite

Finalists: Premier AC 99 Elite Navy

U-14 Premier

Champions: Braddock Road YC Elite 98 Blue *

Finalists: Richmond Strikers Elite

U-14 Superior

Champions: SAC United White

Finalists: Richmond Kickers U14 B Central

U-14 Classic

Champions: Hampton Roads Strikers Reyna

Finalists: FC Richmond Metro ‘98

U-15 Superior

Champions: Beach FC 97B Black

Finalists: Arlington Travel Impact Blue

U-15/16 Premier

Champions: Richmond Strikers Elite *

Finalists: Smithfield Nitro U15

U-16 Superior

Champions: Valley AFC

Finalists: PA Classics Premier Green 96

U-18 High School Premier

Champions: Liberty FC-MSF U18B *

Finalists: Shenandoah Valley United Premier ‘94 Blue

U-18 High School Superior

First place: Richmond Strikers Spain

Second place: VIP United FC U19B

U-18 High School Classic

Champions: PA Classics Premier 95

Finalists: Culpeper Comets U17

* These teams have earned automatic qualification to the 2013 Jefferson Cup.

[ +Visit the Capital Fall Classic’s website for full standings and results ]

Featured Players

See Commitment List