Search the latest college soccer commitments here

Search Commitments Now
Girls Nov 10, 2016

Bethesda Premier Cup kicking off Girls Weekend on Friday

Strikers Logo

Well over 500 teams are set to compete in the Girls Weekend of the Bethesda Premier Cup, one of the nation’s top showcase tournaments, from November 11-13.

+Bethesda Premier Cup Girls Weekend Schedule

Attending teams in the U-9 through U-20 Girls Weekend will represent clubs from 14 U.S. states and Canada. Teams will travel in from Delaware, Florida, Illinois, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New York, North Carolina, Ohio, Pennsylvania, Vermont, Virginia and West Virginia to play on fields around the greater Bethesda area. Once again, the Maryland SoccerPlex will play host to the majority of the college showcase age groups, providing a central location for the more than 100 college programs that have registered to scout the event.

+Attending College Coaches

In addition to the 24 fields at the SoccerPlex, other matches will be played at Walter Johnson High School, Richard Montgomery High School, Wootton High School, Bullis School, Muldoons Farm, NW Branch Park, Olney Park, the Polo Grounds and SummerHill Farm.

Per usual, the Premier Cup will feature reigning State, Regional and National champion squads from the top stages of US Youth Soccer and US Club Soccer competition, as well as a litany of Elite Clubs National League (ECNL) sides across the age groups. Across the 11 age groups there will be a total of 91 divisions, with the U-16 and U-17 levels going as many as 15 divisions deep.

+Attending Teams

See below for a list of the clubs that will be represented at the 2016 Bethesda Premier Cup Girls Weekend.

Attending Clubs

Canada: Glen Shields FC, Woodbridge Strikers Soccer Club

Delaware: Concord SA, Delaware Rush, Kirkwood SC

Florida: IMG Academy, Sunrise Soccer

Illinois: FC United

Maryland: A3, Alliance Soccer Club, Arundel Soccer Association (ASA), Baltimore Bays, Baltimore Celtic SC, Bethesda SC, Calvert, FC Frederick, Freedom Soccer Club, Harford FC United, LTSC, Maryland Rush, Maryland United FC, MD Rush Montgomery, Montgomery SC, Montgomery Soccer Inc, Oni Premier SA, PHWM SC, Pipeline SC, Potomac Soccer Association, Premier SC, Prince Georges FC, Soccer Association of Columbia, Salisbury United SC, Severna Park, Soccer Association of Columbia, St. Mary’s Soccer, Thunder Soccer Club, Waldorf SC

Massachusetts: Aztec Soccer, FC Boston, FC Stars, GPS-MA, New England FC

New Hampshire: Seacoast United

New Jersey: Cedar Stars Academy, Denville Premier Soccer, FC Copa Academy, Hamilton Elite FC, Jersey Shore BOCA Jr FC, Jersey United Soccer, Marlton SC, Match Fit Academy FC, Mount Laurel United, New Jersey Rush, NJ Crush FC, NJ Stallions Academy, NJ Wildcats, PDA, Princeton SA, Soccer Domain FC, South Jersey Elite Barons, SJEB Rush, South Jersey Academy FC, STA, Stateline SC, TBAA, Toms River Independent SC, World Class – SCP FC, World Class FC

New York: Albertson SC, Brentwood SC, East Islip SC, East Meadow Soccer Club, HBC Impact, Manhattan SC, Massapequa SC, Merrick PAL, New York SC Elite, New York Soccer Club, New York Surf Soccer Club, Nirvana FC, NY Xtreme FC, Ramapo Valley SC, Stony Brook SC, SUSA, World Class FC, Empire United SA, Greater Binghamton FC, Rochester Futbol Club, WNY Flash Academy

North Carolina: Triange Futbol Club Alliance

Ohio: Cleveland Futbol Club, Cleveland Inferno SC, OP Fire, Kings Hammer Academy

Pennsylvania: 1776 United FC, Continental FC, Council Rock United, FC Bucks, FC Europa, FC Providence, FCUSA Philadelphia, Haverford SC, Hershey Soccer Club, HFC, HMMS, Horsham, Huntingdon Valley AA, Keystone FC, LDC United, Lehigh Valley United, Lower Merion SC, Montgomery United SC, North Union United, PA Classics, PA Rush, Penn Fusion SA, Penn Legacy, Penn United Force, Pennsylvania Rush, Philadelphia SC Coppa, Reading Rage SC, South Central PA Soccer Academy, SuperNova FC, Ukrainian Nationals, Vereinigung Erzgebirge, Vincent United F.C., West-Mont United SA, Yardley Makefield Soccer, AFFC, Arsenal FC of PA, Beadling Soccer Club, Century V, North United FC, Northern Steel, Pittsburgh Riverhounds

Vermont: GPS Synergy FC Vermont

Virginia: Annandale United FC, Alexandria Soccer Association, Arlington Soccer Association, Beach FC, BRYC Elite Academy, DC Stoddert, FC Virginia, FC Virginia United, FCV Ashburn, FPYC, Fredericksburg FC, Great Falls, Herndon Youth Soccer, Lee Mount Vernon SC, Loudoun Soccer, McLean Youth Soccer, Northern Virginia SC, Old Dominion FC, PWSI Courage, Reston Soccer Association, Shenandoah FC Elite, SOCA, Southwestern Youth Association, SYSA, Virginia Rush, Virginia Soccer Association, Vienna Youth Soccer

West Virginia: Epic SC, Tri-County SC