Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Tournaments Dec 03, 2012

Atlantic Cup champions crowned

By Jimmy LaRoue

Another successful Virginia Rush Soccer Club Atlantic Cup wrapped up over the weekend under the beautiful warm weather that graced Virginia Beach for the duration of the event.

Champions and finalists were determined in the boys and girls Under-9 through U-18 age groups.

Here’s the list of champions and finalists below. Note: In brackets where a final wasn’t played, final standings were posted.

Boys U-9 Gold

Champions: Woodbridge 03B Blue (VA)

Finalists: Salisbury Futbol Club (MD)

Boys U-10 Gold

Champions: Virginia Rush U-10 Academy Black (VA)

Finalists: Virginia Rush Academy White (VA)

Boys U-11 Gold

Champions: FC York 01 Elite Boys (PAE)

Finalists: Triangle FC Cosmos (NC)

Boys U-11 Silver

Champions: Henlopen Breakers (DE)

Finalists: OBX Storm (NC)

Boys U-12 Gold

Champions: Henlopen Sharks (DE)

Finalists: DC Player Development Academy (VA)

Boys U-12 Silver

Champions: Western Branch SC Braves (VA)

Finalists: Beach FC Rec Hurricanes (VA)

Boys U-13 Gold

Champions: Fruitland Galaxy (MD), Virginia Rush Swoosh (VA)

Note: Final listed as 0-0 tie. Fruitland Galaxy finished 3-0-0 in bracket play, while other three teams in group all finished 0-1-2, with Rush Swoosh reaching the final on goal differential. 

Boys U-13 Silver

Champions: Seashore Soccer Sounders (NC)

Finalists: SOL U13 Boys (VA)

Boys U-14 Gold

Champions: FC York 98 Elite (PAE)

Finalists: NYSL Revolution (VA)

Boys U-14 Silver

Final standings: Virginia Rush Peninsula Blue Devils (VA) 3-1-0 (14 GF/4 GA, 9 pts.), Virginia Rush Academy Royal Team A (VA) 3-1-0 (11 GF/4 GA, 9 pts.), NYSL Stingrays (VA) 2-1-1 (8 GF/6 GA, 7 pts.), AYSO 1475 Arsenal Navy (VA) 0-2-2 (3 GF/9 GA, 2 pts.), Virginia Rush Advanced Kings Grant United Rodman (VA) 0-3-1 (1 GF/14 GA, 1 pt.)

Boys U-15 Gold

Champions: River Express (DE)

Finalists: SOL Futbol Select (VA)

Boys U-15 Silver

Champions: Mechanicsville United FC Sabers U-15 Elite

Finalists: Virginia Rush Oranje Leeuwens

Boys U-16 Gold

Final standings: Virginia Rush Peninsula Swoosh (VA) 2-0-1 (5 GF/1 GA, 7 pts.), Reston Internationals (VA) 2-1-1 (9 GF/6 GA, 7 pts.), Lee-Mount Vernon SC Patriots Red (VA) 1-1-2 (7 GF/4 GA, 5 pts.), Soccer of Columbia United Premier (MD) U-15 1-1-2 (4 GF/5 GA, 5 pts.), CYA Cesena USA 96 (VA) 0-3-0 (1 GF/10 GA, 0 pts.)

Boys U-16 Silver

Final standings: Calvert SA Cobras Gold (MD) 4-0-0 (15 GF/2 GA, 12 pts.), Smithfield SC Ignite (VA) 3-1-0 (12 GF/4 GA, 9 pts.), Chesapeake United SC Fusion (VA) 2-2-0 (10 GF/8 GA, 6 pts.), Virginia Rush U-16 Swoosh 1-3-0 (8 GF/10 GA, 3 pts.), Churchland The Breeze (VA) 0-4-0 (1 GF/22 GA, 0 pts.)

Boys U-18 Gold

Final standings: Eastern Shore United (MD) 3-0-1 (8 GF/3 GA, 10 pts.), Jersey Shore Boca Jr FC 95 (NJ) 2-1-1 (11 GF/4 GA, 7 pts.), FC Frederick 94 Royal U-19 (MD) 2-2-0 (10 GF/7 GA, 6 pts.), Broadneck Premier Soccer Rowdies  U-19 (MD) 1-2-1 (5 GF/7 GA, 4 pts.), VISTA Premier AC 94 U-19 (VA) 0-3-1 (4 GF/17 GA, 1 pt.)

Boys U-18 Silver

Champions: Virginia Rush Swoosh U-18B (VA)

Finalists: Beach FC Arsenal U-17 (VA)

Girls U-10 Gold

Final standings: AYSO 1475 Arsenal Navy (VA) 3-0-1 (22 GF/3 GA, 10 pts.), Henlopen Dolphins (DE) 3-1-0 (9 GF/12 GA, 9 pts.), Salisbury Futbol Club (MD) 2-1-1 (10 GF/5 GA, 7 pts.), Charlottesville U-10 Stars (VA) 1-3-0 (7 GF/16 GA, 3 pts.), Rush Hot Shots U-9 (VA) 0-4-0 (3 GF/15 GA, 0 pts.)

Girls U-11 Gold

Champions: FC Milan Neri (VA)

Finalists: Virginia Rush Academy Blue (VA)

Girls U-12 Platnium

Champions: DC Stoddert Metros Blue 00 (VA)

Finalists: Virginia Rush Academy Black (VA)

Girls U-12 Gold

Champions: PA Classics Academy 00 (PAE)

Finalists: Loudoun Soccer 00G White (VA)

Girls U-12 Silver

Final standings: Virginia Rush Academy Black U-11 (VA) 4-0-0 (11 GF/3 GA, 12 pts.), Beach FC 00G White (VA) 2-1-1 (8 GF/4 GA, 7 pts.), Rheems AA Extreme U-11 (PAE) 1-1-2 (11 GF/4 GA, 5 pts.), Virginia Rush Grey Thunder 1-2-1 (4 GF/6 GA, 4 pts.), Virginia Rush Academy Royal U-11 (VA) 0-4-0 (0 GF/17 GA, 0 pts.)

Girls U-12 Bronze

Champions: OBX Storm U-11 Girls (NC)

Finalists: Virginia Rush Legend (VA)

Girls U-13 Gold

Champions: Virginia Rush U-13G Swoosh (VA)

Finalists: Stafford Soccer Revolution 99G White (VA)

Girls U-14 Gold

Final standings: Chantilly Magic (VA) 3-0-1 (6 GF/0 GA, 10 pts.), FC Milan Neri (VA) 3-0-1 (5 GF/1 GA, 10 pts.), FC Frederick 98 Royal (MD) 2-2-0 (5 GF/4 GA, 6 pts.), Virginia Rush Swoosh (VA) 1-3-0 (3 GF/8 GA, 3 pts.), Virginia Rush Peninsula Prestige (VA) 0-4-0 (0 GF/6 GA, 0 pts.)

Girls U-14 Silver

Champions: Richmond Kickers Red Stars (VA)

Finalists: Carolina SC 98 Select (NC)

Girls U-15 Gold

N/A (will be updated when playoff final result received)

Girls U-16 Gold

Champions: Pennsylvania Rush Nike (PAE)

Finalists: Old Dominion FC Revolution U-15 (VA)

 

Featured Players

Forward, Midfielder
See Commitment List