Getting recruited to college soccer is a serious game

Learn about our player profiles here
+ ADD A PLAYER
Boys DA Jul 02, 2013

2012-13 Development Academy Finals Week field set with eight teams in each age group

CHICAGO – The 2012-13 Development Academy Finals Week schedule is set with the eight teams that qualified in each of the two age groups at the 2012-13 Development Academy Playoffs last week in Frisco, Texas.

In the U-15/16 age group, the teams that qualified are: Albertson SC, Colorado Rapids, Crew Soccer Academy Wolves, De Anza Force, Houston Dynamo, Real Salt Lake AZ, Solar Chelsea SC and Texans SC Houston.

Qualifying out of the U-17/18 age group are: Albertson SC, De Anza Force, New England Revolution, New York Red Bulls, St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, Seattle Sounders FC, Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy and the Vancouver Whitecaps.

Albertson SC and De Anza Force are the only two clubs to have teams from both age groups qualify to Finals Week.

The 2012-13 U.S. Soccer Development Academy Finals Week will be held from July 14-20 in Houston, returning to the area for a second straight season. The format of the event will differ from last season’s Finals Week as both the Under-15/16 and U-17/18 levels will play their group and placement games on the same day.

The tournament is capped off by the U-15/16 and U-17/18 Championships on Saturday, July 20, at BBVA Compass Stadium, the home of Major League Soccer’s Houston Dynamo.

There will be a new champion crowned in each of the age groups as U-15/16 defending champion New York Red Bulls and U-17/18 defending champion FC Dallas did not advance to the 2013 edition of the event.

The U-17/18 New York Red Bulls and St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri, who played a tightly contested 1-0 title game in the U-15/16 age group in 2012, both qualified in the older age group this year. However, last year’s U-17/18 runners-up Vancouver Whitecaps will be looking to make their way back to the title game for the second consecutive year.

[ + Click here for the Finals Week schedule ]

U-17/18 Finals Week Groups

Group 1 Group 2
Vancouver Whitecaps Shattuck-Saint Mary’s Soccer Academy
Seattle Sounders FC New England Revolution
Albertson SC De Anza Force
New York Red Bulls St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri

U-15/16 Finals Week Groups

Group 3 Group 4
De Anza Force Albertson SC
Colorado Rapids Real Salt Lake AZ
Solar Chelsea SC Houston Dynamo
Crew Soccer Academy Wolves Texans SC Houston

 

Featured Players

Defender
Goalkeeper
See Commitment List