Search the latest college soccer commitments here

Search Commitments Now
Professional Sep 24, 2019

Draw complete for 2020 U.S. Open Cup Second Qualifying Round

CHICAGO (Sept. 24, 2018) – The Draw for the second round of Open Division Local Qualifying was conducted yesterday and will pit 48 aspiring amateur clubs against one another on the road to the 2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship.

U.S. Soccer held the draw to determine the matchups and hosts at Soccer House in Chicago.

Eight teams received byes to the second qualifying round due to geographical considerations (two clubs), the result of being randomly selected (five teams), or due to the disqualification of an opponent after the pairings for the first qualifying round had been set (one side). The two teams receiving byes due to geographical considerations (Springfield FC and Nashville United) were already paired to play each other in the second qualifying round and not included in yesterday’s draw.

All 24 games in the second qualifying round will be played Oct. 19-20 in venues across the country.

One matchup remains to complete the first qualifying round when Athletic Katy FC faces Houston FC on Sept. 28 in a game that was rescheduled due to field saturation from recent rainstorms.

The available number of berths for local qualifiers into the First Round of the 2020 U.S. Open Cup will be determined by the Open Cup Committee in January 2020 after the pro team entry deadline on Dec. 17, 2019. For now, U.S. Soccer projects at least three, and perhaps four, qualifying rounds will take place before the competition’s First Round next spring. The third qualifying round is set for Nov. 23-24 and the fourth, if necessary, for Dec. 21-22.

The local qualifying survivors will be joined in the tournament’s First Round by Newtown Pride FC (Newtown, Conn.), the 2019 U.S. Adult Soccer Association (USASA) National Amateur Cup champion, as well as a number of clubs to be determined from the National Premier Soccer League and USL League Two, both nationwide amateur leagues who elected the National Leagues track for qualifying their teams for the 2020 Open Cup.

2020 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup – Second Qualifying Round Schedule

East Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 19 Safira FC (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.) 1 p.m. ET Dilboy Stadium; Somerville, Mass.
Oct. 19 CD Huateras (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 6 p.m. ET Howison Homestead Soccer Complex, Field 1; Woodbridge, Va.
Oct. 19 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) 7 p.m. ET West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Oct. 20 CSA Westchester (N.J.) vs. New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) 12 p.m. ET Ramapo College of New Jersey, Stadium Field; Mahwah, N.J.
Oct. 20 United German Hungarians (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 3 p.m. ET Trifecta Sporting Club, Stadium Field; Oakford, Pa.
Oct. 20 Virginia United (Va.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.) 6 p.m. ET George Hampton Middle School; Woodbridge, Va.
Oct. 20 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Federal City Wanderers (D.C.) 6 p.m. ET Glen Burnie High School; Glen Burnie, Md.
Oct. 20 Steel FC (Pa.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 7 p.m. ET Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 19 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. Inocentes Futbol Club (Texas) 7 p.m. CT Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas
Oct. 19 San Antonio Runners (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 7 p.m. CT UTSA Campus Recreation Field Complex – South; San Antonio, Texas
Oct. 19 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Athletic Katy FC (Texas)/Houston FC (Texas) winner 7 p.m. CT St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.
Oct. 19 Springfield FC (Ill.) vs. Nashville United (Tenn.) 7 p.m. CT Springfield Area Soccer Association; Springfield, Ill.
Oct. 19 Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) vs. Livonia City FC (Mich.) 8 p.m. ET Legacy Center Sports Complex; Brighton, Mich.
Oct. 20 Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) vs. Hurricane FC (Fla.) 5 p.m. ET Sylvan Lake Park; Sanford, Fla.
Oct. 20 Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 6 p.m. ET Miramar Regional Park; Miramar, Fla.
Oct. 20 Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) 7 p.m. ET Saluda Shoals Soccer Park; Columbia, S.C.

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Oct. 19 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. Academica SC (Calif.) 3:15 p.m. PT Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.
Oct. 19 Cal FC (Calif.) vs. Alta California Sol (Calif.) 6:30 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 16; Irvine, Calif.
Oct. 19 Outbreak FC (Calif.) vs. Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 19; Irvine, Calif.
Oct. 20 Olympic Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Stompers (Calif.) 11 a.m. PT Beach Chalet Soccer Fields; San Francisco, Calif.
Oct. 20 FC Union Jerez (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 2 p.m. MT Broomfield Commons, Field TBD; Broomfield, Colo.
Oct. 20 FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rush (Colo.) 3 p.m. MT Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Oct. 20 Colorado Rovers (Colo.) vs. San Juan FC (Utah) 5 p.m. MT Dicks Sporting Goods Park, Field 8; Commerce City, Colo.
Oct. 20 SC Trojans FC (Calif.) vs. L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) 7:15 p.m. PT Orange County Great Park, Field 19; Irvine, Calif.

First Qualifying Round Results and Schedule

East Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Sept. 21 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 0-5 Danehy Park, Field 3; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 21 Juve-Pro Soccer (Mass.) vs. Brockton FC United (Mass.) 0-1 Taunton Sports Club; Taunton, Mass.
Sept. 21 SOCA (Va.) vs. World Class Premier Elite FC (Md.) 1-4 Charlottesville High School, Stadium Turf Field; Charlottesville, Va.
Sept. 21 Steel FC (Pa.) vs. Germantown City FC (Md.) 3-1 Shady Side Academy; Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 22 CSA Westchester (N.J.) vs. Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) 2-1 Ramapo College of New Jersey; Mahwah, N.J.
Sept. 22 Steel Pulse FC (Md.) vs. Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) 2-3 Troy Park; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 22 Danubia Swabian (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.) 0-5 Rosemont College, Main Varsity Field; Bryn Mawr, Pa.
Sept. 22 Ukrainian Nationals (Pa.) vs. Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) 1-4 Ukrainian American Sports Center, Main Turf Field; North Wales, Pa.
Sept. 22 FC Millennium International (Md.) vs. CD Huateras (Va.) 2-3 Heurich Community Park, Turf Field; Hyattsville, Md.
Sept. 22 Doradus FC (Va.) vs. Alianza Futbol Club (Va.) 1-2 George Hampton School; Woodbridge, Va.
Sept. 22 Clifton Elite FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Yonkers FC (N.Y.) 2-4 Athenia Steel Recreation Complex; Clifton, N.J.

First Round Byes (5): Christos FC (Md.); Federal City Wanderers (D.C.); New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.); United German Hungarians (Pa.); Virginia United (Va.)

Central Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result/Time Venue
Sept. 21 Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) vs. Central Texas Lobos (Texas) 7-1 Onion Creek Soccer Complex, Field 4; Austin, Texas
Sept. 21 Atletico Miami CF (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 3-7 Jr. Orange Bowl Stadium, Ives Estates Park; Miami, Fla.
Sept. 21 NTX Rayados (Texas) vs. FC Fort Worth Soccer Club (Texas) 4-2 Premier Park, Field 1; Balch Springs, Texas
Sept. 21 Club ATLetic (Ga.) vs. Georgia Revolution FC Reserves (Ga.) 0-1 Dunwoody Springs Elementary School; Sandy Spring, Ga.
Sept. 21 Coyotes FC (Texas) vs. San Antonio Runners (Texas) 2-3 Holy Trinity Catholic High School, Field 1; Temple, Texas
Sept. 21 Louisiana Krewe FC (La.) vs. Northshore United (La.) 5-2 St. Thomas More Catholic High School; Lafayette, La.
Sept. 21 Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. International Soccer Association (Fla.) 1-1, 1-1 AET (9-8 PKs) Seacrest Soccer Complex, Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.
Sept. 22 Lone Star Republic (Texas) vs. Inocentes Futbol Club (Texas) 1-2 The Greenhill School, Frankel Field; Addison, Texas
Sept. 22 Charleston United (S.C.) vs. Soda City Sorinex FC (S.C.) 1-1, 1-1 AET (2-4 PKs) Drayton Hall Elementary School; Charleston, S.C.
Sept. 22 Deportivo Lake Mary (Fla.) vs. Orlando FC Wolves (Fla.) 0-0, 1-2 AET Sylvan Lake Park; Sanford, Fla.
Sept. 22 Florida Soccer Soldiers (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 2-0 Miramar Regional Park; Miramar, Fla.
Sept. 22 Livonia City FC (Mich.) vs. Wayne County Sporting (Mich.) 2-2, 2-2 AET (5-4 PKs) Schoolcraft College; Livonia, Mich.
Sept. 28* Athletic Katy FC (Texas) vs. Houston FC (Texas) 7:30 p.m. CT Campbell Road Sports Park Stadium; Houston, Texas

First Round Byes (3): Ann Arbor FC (Mich.); Nashville United (Tenn.); Springfield FC (Ill.)
* Rescheduled due to field conditions

West Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Sept. 21 Chula Vista FC (Calif.) vs. Rebels Soccer Club (Calif.) 2-2, 2-2 AET (5-3 PKs) Terra Nova Park; Chula Vista, Calif.
Sept. 21 FC Denver (Colo.) vs. FC Boulder Harpos (Colo.) 0-2 Aurora Sports Park, Field 4; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 21 Logroñes Denver Soccer Club (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2-6 North Stadium/1st Bank Field; Denver, Colo.
Sept. 21 USA Soccer Stars FC (Calif.) vs. Alta California Sol (Calif.) 1-2 Lake Forest Sports Park, Field B; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 21 Newport FC (Calif.) vs. SC Trojans FC (Calif.) 1-4 Orange County Great Park, Field 15; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 21 L.A. Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Valley United SC (Calif.) 4-0 Orange County Great Park, Field 19; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 21 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 1-1, 1-1 AET (2-4 PKs) PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 21 Oakland Stompers (Calif.) vs. Contra Costa FC (Calif.) 1-0 Raimondi Park; Oakland, Calif.
Sept. 22 San Juan FC (Utah) vs. IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) 2-0 Zions Bank Stadium; Herriman, Utah
Sept. 22 Athletic Club of Sloan’s Lake (Colo.) vs. Azteca FC (Colo.) 0-5 Lakewood Memorial Field; Lakewood, Colo.
Sept. 22 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 1-1, 3-2 AET Addenbrooke Park; Lakewood, Colo.
Sept. 22 Quickening (Calif.) vs. Cal FC (Calif.) 2-9 Lancaster National Soccer Center, Field 33; Lancaster, Calif.
Sept. 22 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 1-2 Lowry Sports Complex Park, Turf Field 2; Denver, Colo.
Sept. 22 Oxnard Guerreros FC (Calif.) vs. Santa Monica United FC (Calif.) 2-0 Del Sol Stadium; Oxnard, Calif.
Sept. 22 Academica SC (Calif.) vs. PV United (Calif.) 4-1 Our Lady of the Assumption Park; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 22 JASA RWC (Calif.) vs. Olympic Club (Calif.) 0-4 Red Morton Community Park, Bechet Field; Redwood City, Calif.

First Round Byes: None

Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 23-24
Fourth Qualifying Round (if necessary): Dec. 21-22