Record-high 108 teams enter local qualifying for 2018 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Via U.S. Soccer) – With the notoriety of amateur and lower division clubs in the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, U.S. Soccer’s National Championship, still fresh in the memory, a record-high 108 amateur teams have entered local qualifying for the 2018 edition, obliterating the previous record of 64 set last year.

Nearly all of the 108 entrants will see action in the first qualifying round, set for Sept. 23-24, with the match-ups announced today by U.S. Soccer. The history-filled annual tournament, entering its 105th year, is perhaps the only high-profile competition in American team sports where amateur sides, should they advance far enough, have the opportunity to face professionals in meaningful competition.

Open Division Local Qualifying – as this portion of the competition is called – will be conducted on a single-game, knockout basis. Match-ups are determined geographically to minimize travel time and expense, with random selection used when practicable to determine exact pairings. Home teams are determined by coin flip. The pairings for the second (Oct. 21-22) and third (Nov. 18-19) qualifying rounds will be determined and announced after each preceding round of games has taken place. The survivors after three qualifying rounds will advance to the first round of the 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup next spring.

The first round of 2018 local qualifying will take place the weekend following the 2017 Final between three-time champion Sporting Kansas City and the New York Red Bulls (Sept. 20 at 8 p.m. CT, ESPN2 and ESPN Deportes).

In other Open Cup news, the National Premier Soccer League has elected to use the Open Division National Leagues track for qualifying, joining the Premier Development League, which made the same election last month. The NPSL will use 2017 league results to determine its clubs that advance to the Open Cup First Round, thus bypassing the local qualifying process.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying Schedule

First Qualifying Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 Unations FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 10 a.m. ET Burncoat High School; Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 23 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 12 p.m. ET Danehy Park; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 23 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 4 p.m. ET Medford High School; Medford, Mass.
Sept. 23 Salone FC (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 4:30 p.m. ET Monsignor Bonner High School; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Sept. 23 Lynn United (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 7 p.m. ET Manning Stadium; Lynn, Mass.
Sept. 23 Carpathia FC (Mich.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 7 p.m. ET Avondale High School; Auburn Hills, Mich.
Sept. 23 Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) vs. West Chester United (Pa.) 7:30 p.m. ET Monsignor Bonner High School; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Sept. 23 Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. United Serbian Soccer Club (Wis.) 7:30 p.m. CT Ohio Moose Sports Complex; Mooseheart, Ill.
Sept. 24 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 12 p.m. ET Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
Sept. 24 NLS Graduates (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1 p.m. ET Banner Field at Latrobe Park; Baltimore, Md.
Sept. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 1 p.m. ET Troy Park – Field 4; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 24 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 2 p.m. ET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 24 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) 4 p.m. ET Rooney Field (Duquesne Univ.); Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 24 Upper Darby FC (Pa.) vs. Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) 5:30 p.m. ET Monsignor Bonner High School; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Sept. 24 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 7:30 p.m. ET Jackson Justice Complex; Jackson, N.J.
Sept. 24 Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) vs. Stegman’s Soccer Club (Minn.) 7 p.m. CT Olathe District Activity Center; Olathe, Kan.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 Central Texas Lobos (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 5 p.m. CT Gregg-Clarke Park; Kyle, Texas
Sept. 23 Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 6 p.m. CT McMasters Athletic Complex; Georgetown, Texas
Sept. 23 Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 7:30 p.m. ET Hilltopper Stadium; Delray Beach, Fla.
Sept. 24 FC Ginga (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 10 a.m. ET Barry University; Miami Shores, Fla.
Sept. 24 Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) vs. Lowcountry United (S.C.) 11 a.m. ET Emory University; Atlanta, Ga.
Sept. 24 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 6 p.m. ET Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Sept. 24 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. InterUnited AC (Fla.) 7 p.m. ET UCF Soccer & Track Complex; Orlando, Fla.
Sept. 24 Gaffa FC (Miss.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 6 p.m. CT Freedom Ridge Stadium; Ridgeland, Miss.
Sept. 24 Miami Wolves FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) 8 p.m. ET Flamingo Park; Miami Beach, Fla.
Sept. 24 Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 8:30 p.m. ET Tropical Park; Miami, Fla.

First Round Bye: Cajun Soccer Club (La.), Nashville United (Tenn.)

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) TBD Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Denver Metro FC (Colo.) TBD Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Chiapas FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 8 p.m. MST Desert West Sports Complex – Field 1; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 23 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. ALLSTARS SC (Ariz.) 8 p.m. MST Desert West Sports Complex – Synthetic Field; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 24 FC Boulder (Colo.) vs. Harpo’s FC (Colo.) 3 p.m. MDT Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Sept. 24 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 3:45 p.m. MDT Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 5 p.m. MDT Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 24 Fort Collins United (Colo.) vs. FC Greeley (Colo.) 6 p.m. MDT Loveland Sports Park; Loveland, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 6 p.m. MDT Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.

First Round Bye: Galati FC (Ariz.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Pacific Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Time Venue
Sept. 23 SFV Scorpions (Calif.) vs. AC Brea Steaua United (Calif.) 4 p.m. PT Alemany High School; Mission Hills, Calif.
Sept. 23 Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) vs. Western Nevada Futbol Club (Nev.) 5 p.m. PT Davis Legacy Soccer Complex; Davis, Calif.
Sept. 23 Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Los Angeles SC (Calif.) 5:30 p.m. PT Heritage High School; North Hills, Calif.
Sept. 23 Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Pamperos (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 23 Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.
Sept. 23 Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) vs. Pacific Side FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Kellogg-Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 23 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Boise FC Cutthroats (Idaho) 7 p.m. PT Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.
Sept. 23 San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Fontana International SC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.
Sept. 23 Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 23 Vanquish FC (Calif.) vs. C.F. Cachorros USA (Calif.) 8 p.m. PT Great Park, Main Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 24 UFA Hawks L.A. (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 9:30 a.m. PT Salesian High School; Los Angeles, Calif.
Sept. 24 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Newport FC (Calif.) 3 p.m. PT John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 24 Newcastle United FC (Calif.) vs. Del Rey City SC (Calif.) 5 p.m. PT SilverLakes Sports Complex; Norco, Calif.
Sept. 24 Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 7 p.m. PT Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 24 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 7:30 p.m. PT John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.

Second Qualifying Round: Oct. 21-22
Third Qualifying Round: Nov. 18-19

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup 


Open Division Teams Entering via the Local Qualifying Track
Listed by State and League (Sanctioning Body) Affiliation

Arizona (6 teams) 
Arizona Champions League (Arizona State Soccer Assn./USASA)
ALLSTARS SC; Phoenix, Ariz.
Chiapas FC; Phoenix, Ariz.
Galati FC; Phoenix, Ariz.
Ojuelos Jalisco; Phoenix, Ariz.

United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Inter EmpireWorks FC; Scottsdale, Ariz.
Sporting AZ FC; Scottsdale, Ariz.

California (30) 
LIGA NorCal (US Club Soccer) 

Academica Soccer Club; Turlock, Calif.
Davis Legacy; Davis, Calif.

Los Angeles Municipal League (Calif. State Soccer Assn.-South/USASA) 
Los Angeles SC; Agoura Hills, Calif.

San Francisco Soccer Football League (Calif. Soccer Assn.-North/USASA) 
El Farolito*; San Francisco, Calif.

SoCal Premier League (Calif. State Soccer Assn.-South/USASA)
AC Brea Steaua United; Brea, Calif.
Buena Park FC; La Palma, Calif.
Chula Vista FC*; Chula Vista, Calif.
Outbreak FC*; Long Beach, Calif.
Real Sociedad Royals; Bellflower, Calif.
San Pedro Monsters FC; Wilmington, Calif.

United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Bell Gardens FC; Bell Gardens, Calif.
C.F. Cachorros USA; Santa Ana, Calif.
Cal Victory FC; Petaluma, Calif.
Del Rey City SC; Culver City, Calif.
Dynamos FC; San Ramon, Calif.
Fontana International Soccer Club; Fontana, Calif.
L.A. Wolves FC*; Bell Gardens, Calif.
La Máquina*; Santa Ana, Calif.
Newcastle United FC; Norco, Calif.
Newport FC; Newport Beach, Calif.
Oakland Pamperos; Oakland, Calif.
Pacific Side FC; Bakersfield, Calif.
Real San Jose; San Jose, Calif.
Santa Ana Winds FC; Lake Forest, Calif.
Santa Clarita Storm; Santa Clarita, Calif.
SFV Scorpions; Mission Hills, Calif.
Strikers FC South Coast; Lake Forest, Calif.
UFA Hawks L.A.; Los Angeles, Calif.
Valley United SC; North Hills, Calif.
Vanquish FC; Irvine, Calif.

Colorado (14) 
Colorado Premier League (U.S. Specialty Sports Assn.)
Azteca FC*; Aurora, Colo.
Colorado Rovers; Broomfield, Colo.
FC Denver; Aurora, Colo.
FC Union Jerez; Broomfield, Colo.
Harpo’s FC; Commerce City, Colo.

United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Club El Azul; Westminster, Colo.
Colorado Rush*; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Colorado Springs FC; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Denver Metro FC; Englewood, Colo.
FC Boulder; Boulder, Colo.
FC Greeley; Greeley, Colo.
Fort Collins United; Loveland, Colo.
Gam United FC; Aurora, Colo.
Indios Denver FC; Englewood, Colo.

Connecticut (1) 
Connecticut Soccer League (Conn. State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Newtown Pride FC; Newtown, Conn.

Florida (12) 
American Premier Soccer League (Florida State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Boca Raton Football Club*; Pembroke Pines, Fla.
FC Kendall; Miami, Fla.
Hurricane FC; Delray Beach, Fla.
InterUnited AC; Davenport, Fla.
Miami United FC U23; Miami, Fla.
Red Force FC*; Miami, Fla.
South Florida FC; Cooper City, Fla.

Central Florida Soccer League (Florida State Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Orlando Storm; Orlando, Fla.

National Soccer League (U.S. Specialty Sports Assn.)
Miami Nacional SC; Miami Gardens, Fla.

United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
FC Ginga; Miami Shores, Fla.
Leu Blacks FC; Miami, Fla.
Miami Wolves FC; Miami Beach, Fla.

Georgia (1) 
Atlanta District Amateur Soccer League (Georgia State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Majestic Soccer Club; Atlanta, Ga.

Idaho (1) 
United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Boise FC Cutthroats; Boise, Idaho

Illinois (1) 
Premier League of America (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.) 

Aurora Borealis Soccer Club; Mooseheart, Ill.

Kansas (1) 
Kansas City Kansas Soccer League (Kansas State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Santa Fe Wanderers KC; Olathe, Kan.

Louisiana (2) 
Gulf Coast Premier League (Louisiana Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Cajun Soccer Club; Lafayette, La.
Motagua New Orleans; New Orleans, La.

Maryland (4) 
Maryland Major Soccer League (Md. State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Christos FC*; Elkridge, Md.
Izee Auto FC; Baltimore, Md.
NLS Graduates; Baltimore, Md.

Washington Premier League (Md. State Soccer Assn./USASA)
Aegean Hawks FC; Boyds, Md.

Massachusetts (8) 
American Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.) 

Mass United FC; Sommerville, Mass.

Bay State Soccer League (Mass. Adult State Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Global Premier Soccer (GPS) Omens*; Boston, Mass.
Kendall Wanderers; Cambridge, Mass.
Southie FC; Medford, Mass.
Unations FC; Worcester, Mass.

New England Over-The-Hill Soccer League (Mass. Adult State Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Safira FC; Sommerville, Mass.

United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Boston Siege FC; Boston, Mass.
Lynn United; Lynn, Mass.

Michigan (2) 
Ann Arbor Premier Development League (Michigan Soccer Association/USASA) 

Ann Arbor FC; Ann Arbor, Mich.

Premier League of America (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Carpathia FC; Auburn Hills, Mich.

Minnesota (1) 
Minnesota Amateur Soccer League (Minnesota Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Stegman’s Soccer Club; Minneapolis, Minn.

Mississippi (1) 
Gulf Coast Premier League (Louisiana Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Gaffa FC; Ridgeland, Miss.

Nevada (2) 
United Premier Soccer League (U.S. Adult Soccer Assn.)
Las Vegas Mobsters FC; Las Vegas, Nev.
Western Nevada Futbol Club; Sparks, Nev.

New Jersey (1) 
Garden State Soccer League (New Jersey Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Jackson Lions FC; Jackson, N.J.

New York (3) 
Cosmopolitan Soccer League (Eastern New Youth State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Lansdowne Bhoys FC; Yonkers, N.Y.
New York Pancyprian Freedoms^; Jamaica, N.Y.

Rochester District Soccer League (Western New Youth Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Rochester River Dogz; Spencerport, N.Y.

Oregon (1) 
Oregon Premier Soccer League (Oregon Adult Soccer Assn./USASA) 

International Portland Select (IPS)/Marathon Taverna; Portland, Ore.

Pennsylvania (9) 
Greater Pittsburgh Soccer League (Pa. West Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Tartan Devils Oak Avalon*; Pittsburgh, Pa.

Philadelphia Premier Soccer League (Eastern Pa. Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Junior Lone Star FC*; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Junior Lone Star U23s; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Salone FC; Drexel Hill, Pa.
Upper Darby FC; Drexel Hill, Pa.

United Soccer League of Pennsylvania (Eastern Pa. Soccer Assn./USASA) 
Phoenix Soccer Club; Trevose, Pa.
United German Hungarians; Oakford, Pa.
Vereinigung Erzgebirge; Warminster, Pa.
West Chester United; West Chester, Pa.

South Carolina (1) 
Charleston Soccer League (South Carolina Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Lowcountry United; Charleston, S.C.

Tennessee (1) 
Middle Tennessee Soccer Alliance (Tennessee State Soccer Assn./USASA) 

Nashville United; Nashville, Tenn.

Texas (4) 
Austin Men’s Soccer Association (U.S. Specialty Sports Assn.) 

Celtic Cowboys Premier; Austin, Texas
Central Texas Lobos; Kyle, Texas

North Texas Premier Soccer Association (North Texas Soccer Assn./USASA) 
NTX Rayados*; Balch Springs, Texas

Texas Premier League (US Club Soccer)
Austin Real Cuauhtemoc; Georgetown, Texas

Wisconsin (1) 
Wisconsin Soccer League (Wisconsin Soccer Leagues/USASA) 

United Serbian Soccer Club; Milwaukee, Wis.

* Advanced to 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup
^ Three-time U.S. Open Cup Champion (1980, 1982-83)

Facts and Figures of Open Division Teams Entering via the Local Qualifying Track:

  • The 108 teams entering local qualifying demolishes the record of 64 set last year (44 additional teams, a 69 percent increase)
  • 35 different leagues represented (including 14 new leagues added this year)
  • 24 different states represented (including eight new states added this year: Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Mississippi, South Carolina, Tennessee and Wisconsin)
  • 30 teams entering from California alone (Open Division local qualifying record for a single state)
  • 14 teams from Colorado
  • 12 teams from Florida
  • 9 teams from Pennsylvania
  • 8 teams from Massachusetts
  • 6 teams from Arizona
  • 4 teams each from Maryland and Texas
  • 3 teams from New York
  • 2 teams each from Louisiana, Michigan and Nevada
  • 1 team each from Connecticut, Georgia, Idaho, Illinois, Kansas, Minnesota, Mississippi, New Jersey, Oregon, South Carolina, Tennessee and Wisconsin
  • 44 teams are veterans of Open Division local qualifying, having participated in at least one of the two previous competitions
  • 32 teams have participated in both previous years of Open Division local qualifying
  • 64 teams are entering Open Division local qualifying for the first time
  • 97 teams are from U.S. Adult Soccer Association-affiliated leagues
  • 8 teams are from U.S. Specialty Sports Association-affiliated leagues
  • 3 teams are from US Club Soccer-affiliated leagues
  • 14 teams entering 2018 Open Division local qualifying reached the 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup first round; 5 of these reached the second round; 3 of these reached the third round
  • Christos FC (Elkridge, Md.) advanced to the fourth round of the 2017 Open Cup and battled MLS mainstay and three-time Open Cup champion D.C. United (1996, 2008, 2013), taking a first-half lead and sending their newly-found legion of fans into ecstasy before conceding three late goals to the Division I outfit
  • New York Pancyprian Freedoms are a three-time U.S. Open Cup Champion (1980, 1982-83)