Broadcast schedule announced for Dr Pepper Dallas Cup

DALLAS, Texas (Via Dallas Cup) – The Dr Pepper Dallas Cup has released its tournament broadcast schedule for the 2017 edition of the tournament, which will take place from April 9-16. Spectrum Sports Channel, formerly Time Warner Sports Channel, will televise 13 games, while other matches will be shown online via live stream.

Additionally, UDN, the No. 1 Spanish-language cable sports network, will provide national coverage of the U-14 championship match and the Super Group semi-finals and final. This will mark the first year in which UDN will broadcast Dallas Cup games. To round out the television coverage of the tournament, an additional five Super Group games will be streamed live on dallascup.com.

On radio, KFLC 1270 AM (Univision Deportes Radio) will be broadcasting the Super Group final on April 16. KFLC will also air a tournament preview show on Saturday, March 19th at 12:00pm. The preview show will be broadcast live from the Dallas Cup tournament headquarters, the Crowne Plaza in Addison, and will also be video-streamed live at www.UnivisionDallas.com.

The Dr Pepper Dallas Cup kicks off on Sunday, April 9 with a full day of soccer action at the historic Cotton Bowl Stadium. The marquee game of the opening day’s Super Group triple-header features a battle between two prestigious soccer academies as world famous Manchester United and popular Mexican side CD Guadalajara “Chivas” square off at 6:30pm. The day will start at12:30pm with current U.S. Development Academy champions FC Dallas facing off against the 2016 Dallas Cup Super Group champions Everton FC. Action continues at 3:00pm with a rematch of the 2011 Super Group final between Mexican side Tigres and Germany’s Eintracht Frankfurt.

The annual “Welcome World” Opening Ceremonies and Parade of Nations, featuring all 200 Dr Pepper Dallas Cup XXXVIII teams and referees, hailing from 40 countries, will start at 5:00 p.m.

Dr Pepper Dallas Cup Broadcast Schedule 

Saturday, April 8 – Crowne Plaza Hotel – Addison

12:00 PM Dr Pepper Dallas Cup Preview Show KFLC 1270 AM (Univision Deportes Radio)

Sunday, April 9 – Cotton Bowl

12:30 PM Everton (ENG) vs. FC Dallas (USA) Live stream on DallasCup.com
  3:00 PM Tigres (MEX) vs. Eintracht Frankfurt (GER) Live stream on DallasCup.com
  6:30 PM Manchester United (ENG) vs. C.D. Guadalajara “Chivas” (MEX) Live stream on DallasCup.com

Monday, April 10 – MoneyGram Soccer Park

 4:00 PM Manchester United (ENG) vs. Real Salt Lake (USA) Live stream on DallasCup.com

Monday, April 10 – Richland College

12:00 PM Everton FC (ENG) vs. Macabbi Haifa FC (ISR) Live stream on DallasCup.com

Wednesday, April 12 – Cotton Bowl

2:30 PM Super Group match – TBD Spectrum Sports (English) – live
5:00 PM Super Group match – TBD Spectrum Sports (English) – live
7:30 PM Super Group match – TBD Spectrum Sports (English) – live

Friday, April 14 – Toyota Stadium

6:00 PM Gordon Jago Super Group Semi-Final 1 Spectrum Sports (ENG) – live

Univision Deportes Network (SPA) – live

8:00 PM Gordon Jago Super Group Semi-Final 2 Spectrum Sports (ENG) – live

Univision Deportes Network (SPA) – live

Saturday, April 15 – Toyota Stadium

9:00 AM U-13 Championship Game Tape-delayed – 5:30pm
10:45 AM U-15 Championship Game Tape-delayed – 7:00pm
1:15 PM U-14 Championship Game Univision Deportes Network (SPA) – live

Spectrum Sports (ENG) – tape-delayed 830pm

3:00 PM U-16 Championship Game Tape-delayed – 4/16 8pm

 

Sunday, April 16 – Toyota Stadium

10:00 AM U-17 Championship Game Spectrum Sports – live
12:30 PM U-18 Championship Game Spectrum Sports – live
3:00 PM U-19 Championship Game Spectrum Sports – live
6:00 PM Gordon Jago Super Group Championship Game Spectrum Sports (ENG) – live

Univision Deportes Network

tape-delayed following Liga MX coverage; specific tune-in 1am

KFLC 1270 AM (Univision Deportes Radio) – live

All times Central