News » Other » Leagues »

MLS releases schedule for 2013 MLS Cup Playoffs, games kick off tonight

MC13_Playoffs_logo_COL

NEW YORK – The MLS Cup Playoffs begin tonight, Wednesday, Oct. 30, when the Seattle Sounders FC host the Colorado Rapids in a single-game Knockout Match. On Thursday, Oct. 31, Houston Dynamo host the Montreal Impact in the other Knockout Match.

Each Knockout Round winner will face its respective conference leader – New York Red Bulls in the Eastern Conference and Portland Timbers in the Western Conference – in a two-leg, aggregate goals Conference Semifinal series. The second- and third-place teams in each conference also will square off in the Conference Semifinals – Sporting Kansas City vs. New England Revolution and Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy

The Conference Championships also will be decided by two-leg aggregate goals series, with the winners advancing to MLS Cup 2013 on December 7 at the home venue of the finalist with the better regular season record.

Below is the MLS Cup Playoffs schedule with live national television broadcasts. It is subject to change.

Knockout Round

(Home teams listed first):

  • Seattle Sounders FC vs. Colorado Rapids – Wed., Oct. 30, 10:30 p.m. ET (NBCSN; local TV)
  • Houston Dynamo vs. Montreal Impact – Thurs., Oct. 31, 8:30 p.m. ET (NBCSN; TSN; RDS/2; local TV)

Eastern Conference Semifinals

First Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • New England Revolution vs. Sporting Kansas City – Sat., Nov. 2, 8:00 p.m. ET (NBCSN; RDS2; Local TV)
  • Houston Dynamo or Montreal Impact vs. New York Red Bulls– Sun., Nov. 3, 3:30 p.m. ET (NBC; if MTL advances TSN2, RDS2)

Second Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • New York Red Bulls vs. Houston Dynamo or Montreal Impact– Wed., Nov. 6, 8:00 p.m. ET (UDN; Local TV; if MTL advances TSN2, RDS2 )
  • Sporting Kansas City vs. New England Revolution – Wed., Nov. 6, 9:00 p.m. ET (Local TV)

Western Conference Semifinals

First Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • Seattle Sounders FC or Colorado Rapids vs. Portland Timbers – Sat., Nov. 2, 10:00 p.m. ET (NBCSN)
  • LA Galaxy vs. Real Salt Lake – Sun., Nov. 3, 9:00 p.m. ET (ESPN; TSN2; RDS2)

Second Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • Real Salt Lake vs. LA Galaxy – Thurs., Nov. 7, 9:00 p.m. ET (ESPN2; TSN2)
  • Portland Timbers vs. Seattle Sounders FC or Colorado Rapids – Thurs., Nov. 7, 11:00 p.m. ET (NBCSN; UDN; TSN2)

Conference Championships

First Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • Eastern Conference – Sat., Nov. 9, 2:30 p.m. ET (NBC; UDN; RDS2; if MTL advances TSN2)
  • Western Conference – Sun., Nov. 10, 9:00 p.m. ET (ESPN; RDS2)

Second Leg (Home teams listed first):

  • TBD – Sat., Nov. 23, TBD
  • TBD – Sun., Nov. 24, TBD


MLS Cup 2013

Saturday, December 7 (hosted by finalist with best regular season record)

v  4:00 p.m. ET (ESPN, UniMas, TSN2, RDS) Site TBD

Key to television networks:

NBCSN = NBC Sports Network
RDS & RDS2 = in Canada (French)
TSN & TSN2 = in Canada (English)
UDN = Univision Deportes Network (Spanish)
UniMas (Spanish)