News » Pro »

First Qualifying Round complete for 2018 U.S. Open Cup

CHICAGO (Via U.S. Soccer) – Not even a week on from a thrilling 2017 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Final, the First Qualifying Round for the 2018 installment of U.S. Soccer’s National Championship is in the books. A total of 52 amateur teams advanced to the Second Round, with games strewn across the country on Saturday and Sunday.

Christos FC, the amateur darlings out of Baltimore who lit up the 2017 Open Cup with their underdog run to Fourth Round, surprised no one by moving through to Round Two. Amateur Cup champions Lansdowne Bhoys FC, of New York City and its famous Cosmopolitan League, didn’t exactly stroll to their win but still edged out Jersey boys Jackson Lions in the end, while LA Wolves, out on the left coast, had no trouble booking passage with a 6-1 win against Real Sociedad Royals. There were some huge results, including a 13-0 drubbing of Del Rey City SC at the hands of Newcastle United FC out in SoCal, and an 11-0 win by FC Kendall over fellow Floridians Leu Blacks.

Boston Boys Shine Back East
Bay State Soccer League entrants Kendall Wanderers and GPS Omens were in fine form in the Northeast Region. Despite the Wanderers arriving at Danehy Park with the bare XI on a sunny Saturday in Cambridge, they were the far better team against new boys Boston Siege. Their 35-year-old manager Phil Keane, pressed into service due to the short numbers, even got on the scoreboard in a 5-2 rout that ended with the Kendall men playing a man down for 30 minutes after a serious knee injury to scorer Oscar Zepeda.

GPS Omens, Kendall’s old rivals in the BSSL who reached the Third Round of last year’s Open Cup and only lost out to 1999 champs Rochester Rhinos at the death, had a similarly easy go of it in their 8-3 win against Lynn United at Manning Stadium. Other results around the region saw Pittsburgh’s Tartan Devils Oak Avalon, who were in the final 99 of last year’s Open Cup, go out in a tight 2-1 loss to Rochester’s River Dogz.

From New York City, three-time Open Cup champions Pancyprian Freedoms moved on after a tense win against Connecticut’s Newtown Pride and Amateur Cup champions Lansdowne Bhoys, in their distinctive green-and-white hoops, were made to work for it against Jackson Lions to eventually seal a 2-1 win.

Former and frequent Amateur Cup champions Christos FC had only moderate difficulty in their game against fellow Marylanders Aegean Hawks, winning out 3-0 in the end with their star striker Paul Caringi III getting on the board and outstanding goalkeeper Phil Saunders earning another in a long line of clean sheets.

Blowouts Punctuate Southeast Region
There were a pair of big results down in Florida, where Miami-based 2017 entrants Red Force FC steamrolled FC Ginga 8-1 to move through to Round Two for the second straight year. Not to be outdone, FC Kendall put 11 past Leu Blacks without reply. In all, six teams from the state of Florida moved on after the dust settled on the weekend’s games and Texas regulars NTX Rayados moved through to the Second Round again along with the hard-charging Celtic Cowboys out of Austin, who were tested sternly in their 3-2 win against Austin Real Cuauhtemoc.

Mountains Majesty & Harpos Hustle
Inter EmpireWorks of Arizona weren’t in a generous mood, beating Chiapas 9-0 in Phoenix while Harpos FC, the well-known and much-loved pub team out of Boulder had a ton of work to do in their win over local rivals FC Boulder. The game was tight the whole way and required a 6-5 win on penalties after regular time finished 2-2 and extra-time produced no goals. Harpos ended up playing two men shy by the time the second period of extra-time rolled around, but they won the day in the end.

Along with Harpos, there are a total of seven Colorado teams moving on to the Second Qualifying Round. FC Denver, who beat Gam United FC 3-0, Azteca FC, Indios Denver FC, Colorado Springs FC, Fort Collins United and Colorado Rush, who blanked Club El Azul in a tight 2-1 extra time affair.

Way out West
Even without former coach and Open Cup impresario Eric Wynalda in the technical area, Amateur Cup runners-up LA Wolves picked up a predictable 6-1 win in Bell Gardens against Real Sociedad Royals.

But the biggest blowout of the round came in Newcastle United FC’s 13-0 drubbing of rivals Del Rey City SC. It was the standout blowout among a smattering of lopsided scorelines from the Pacific Region where 2017 participants La Maquina rolled over Bell Gardens FC 5-0 and Santa Clarita Storm hammered UFA Hawks to the same tune. Chula Vista FC moved on to a second straight Round Two with a 5-1 win over Strikers FC South Coast and San Pedro Monsters beat Fontana International SC 4-0.

It was a much tighter-run thing for the Las Vegas Mobsters, the only remaining team from Nevada, who worked hard for their 3-2 win over Pacific Side FC. El Farolito, who won the Open Cup in 1993 (then known as CD Mexico) had only moderate trouble with Dynamos FC, winning out 3-0 in the end.

The Official Draw for the Second Round of 2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Qualifying took place at U.S. Soccer Federation headquarters on Sept. 25 at 11 a.m. ET, with the event LIVE-Tweeted via @OpenCup. The Second Qualifying Round games will take place on Oct. 21-22 with the Third Qualifying Round to follow on Nov. 18-19.

2018 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Open Division Local Qualifying First Round

Northeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
None Carpathia FC (Mich.) vs. Ann Arbor FC (Mich.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Carpathia FC withdrew Sept. 12)
None Santa Fe Wanderers KC (Kan.) vs. Stegman’s Soccer Club (Minn.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Santa Fe Wanders KC withdrew Sept. 19)
None Aurora Borealis Soccer Club (Ill.) vs. United Serbian Soccer Club (Wis.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (United Serbian Soccer Club withdrew Sept. 23)
Sept. 23 Unations FC (Mass.) vs. Safira FC (Mass.) 1-5 Burncoat High School; Worcester, Mass.
Sept. 23 Kendall Wanderers (Mass.) vs. Boston Siege FC (Mass.) 5-2 Danehy Park; Cambridge, Mass.
Sept. 23 Lynn United (Mass.) vs. GPS Omens (Mass.) 3-8 Manning Stadium; Lynn, Mass.
Sept. 23 Southie FC (Mass.) vs. Mass United FC (Mass.) 3-3, 3-3 AET (3-4 PKs) Medford High School; Medford, Mass.
Sept. 23 Salone FC (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star U23s (Pa.) 1-3 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 23 West Chester United (Pa.) vs. Junior Lone Star FC (Pa.) 4-2 West Chester United Turf Field; West Chester, Pa.
Sept. 24 New York Pancyprian Freedoms (N.Y.) vs. Newtown Pride FC (Conn.) 2-1 Belson Stadium (St. John’s Univ.); Jamaica, N.Y.
Sept. 24 NLS Graduates (Md.) vs. Izee Auto FC (Md.) 1-1, 1-3 AET Banner Field at Latrobe Park; Baltimore, Md.
Sept. 24 Christos FC (Md.) vs. Aegean Hawks FC (Md.) 3-0 Troy Park – Field 4; Elkridge, Md.
Sept. 24 Phoenix Soccer Club (Pa.) vs. Upper Darby FC (Pa.) 3-0 Phoenix Sports Club; Trevose, Pa.
Sept. 24 Vereinigung Erzgebirge (Pa.) vs. United German Hungarians (Pa.) 1-1, 1-2 AET Vereinigung Erzgebirge Clubhouse; Warminster, Pa.
Sept. 24 Tartan Devils Oak Avalon (Pa.) vs. Rochester River Dogz (N.Y.) 1-2 Rooney Field (Duquesne Univ.); Pittsburgh, Pa.
Sept. 24 Jackson Lions FC (N.J.) vs. Lansdowne Bhoys FC (N.Y.) 1-2 Jackson Justice Complex; Jackson, N.J.

Southeast Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Sept. 23 Majestic Soccer Club (Ga.) vs. Lowcountry United (S.C.) 2-0 Atlanta United Training Ground; Marietta, Ga.
Sept. 23 Central Texas Lobos (Texas) vs. NTX Rayados (Texas) 0-2 Gregg-Clarke Park; Kyle, Texas
Sept. 23 Austin Real Cuauhtemoc (Texas) vs. Celtic Cowboys Premier (Texas) 2-3 McMasters Athletic Complex; Georgetown, Texas
Sept. 23 Hurricane FC (Fla.) vs. Boca Raton Football Club (Fla.) 3-4 Seacrest Soccer Complex – Field 1; Delray Beach, Fla.
None Miami Wolves FC (Fla.) vs. Miami Nacional SC (Fla.) 0-1 (forfeit) None (Miami Wolves FC withdrew Sept. 24)
Sept. 24 FC Ginga (Fla.) vs. Red Force FC (Fla.) 1-8 Barry University; Miami Shores, Fla.
Sept. 24 South Florida FC (Fla.) vs. Miami United FC U23 (Fla.) 3-1 Brian Piccolo Park; Cooper City, Fla.
Sept. 24 Orlando Storm (Fla.) vs. InterUnited AC (Fla.) 0-0 AET (4-3 PKs) UCF Soccer & Track Complex; Orlando, Fla.
Sept. 24 Gaffa FC (Miss.) vs. Motagua New Orleans (La.) 1-4 Freedom Ridge Stadium; Ridgeland, Miss.
Sept. 24 Leu Blacks FC (Fla.) vs. FC Kendall (Fla.) 0-11 Amelia Earhart Park Field 5; Hialeah, Fla.

First Round Bye: Cajun Soccer Club (La.), Nashville United (Tenn.)

Mountain Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
Sept. 23 Gam United FC (Colo.) vs. FC Denver (Colo.) 0-3 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Azteca FC (Colo.) vs. Denver Metro FC (Colo.) 2-0 Aurora Public Schools Stadium; Aurora, Colo.
Sept. 23 Chiapas FC (Ariz.) vs. Inter EmpireWorks FC (Ariz.) 0-9 Desert West Sports Complex – Field 1; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 23 Ojuelos Jalisco (Ariz.) vs. ALLSTARS SC (Ariz.) 4-0 Desert West Sports Complex – Synthetic Field; Phoenix, Ariz.
Sept. 24 FC Boulder (Colo.) vs. Harpos FC (Colo.) 2-2, 2-2 AET (5-6 PKs) Fairview High School; Boulder, Colo.
Sept. 24 Indios Denver FC (Colo.) vs. FC Union Jerez (Colo.) 6-2 Englewood High School Stadium; Englewood, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Springs FC (Colo.) vs. Colorado Rovers (Colo.) 2-0 Grace Center for Athletics; Colorado Springs, Colo.
Sept. 24 Colorado Rush (Colo.) vs. Club El Azul (Colo.) 1-1, 2-1 AET Shea Stadium; Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Sept. 24 Fort Collins United (Colo.) vs. FC Greeley (Colo.) 5-1 Loveland Sports Park; Loveland, Colo.

First Round Bye: Galati FC (Ariz.), Sporting AZ FC (Ariz.)

Pacific Region

Date Game (home team listed first) Result Venue
None Valley United SC (Calif.) vs. Los Angeles SC (Calif.) 1-0 (forfeit) None (Los Angeles SC withdrew Sept. 22)
Sept. 23 Davis Legacy SC (Calif.) vs. Western Nevada Futbol Club (Nev.) 2-0 Davis Legacy Soccer Complex; Davis, Calif.
Sept. 23 Academica Soccer Club (Calif.) vs. Oakland Pamperos (Calif.) 1-0 Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.
Sept. 23 Dynamos FC (Calif.) vs. El Farolito (Calif.) 0-3 Dougherty Valley High School; San Ramon, Calif.
Sept. 23 Las Vegas Mobsters FC (Nev.) vs. Pacific Side FC (Calif.) 3-2 Kellogg-Zaher Soccer Complex; Las Vegas, Nev.
Sept. 23 Santa Ana Winds FC (Calif.) vs. Outbreak FC (Calif.) 5-2 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 23 IPS/Marathon Taverna (Ore.) vs. Boise FC Cutthroats (Idaho) 2-2, 3-2 AET Rob Strasser Memorial Field; Portland, Ore.
Sept. 23 Bell Gardens FC (Calif.) vs. La Máquina FC (Calif.) 0-5 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 23 Real San Jose (Calif.) vs. Cal Victory FC (Calif.) 2-3 PAL Stadium; San Jose, Calif.
Sept. 23 Vanquish FC (Calif.) vs. C.F. Cachorros USA (Calif.) 2-2, 3-2 AET Great Park, Main Stadium; Irvine, Calif.
Sept. 24 UFA Hawks L.A. (Calif.) vs. Santa Clarita Storm (Calif.) 0-5 Los Angeles City College; Los Angeles, Calif.
Sept. 24 Buena Park FC (Calif.) vs. Newport FC (Calif.) 3-0 John F. Kennedy High School; La Palma, Calif.
Sept. 24 SFV Scorpions (Calif.) vs. AC Brea Steaua United (Calif.) 3-1 Alemany High School; Mission Hills, Calif.
Sept. 24 Newcastle United FC (Calif.) vs. Del Rey City SC (Calif.) 13-0 SilverLakes Sports Complex; Norco, Calif.
Sept. 24 Strikers FC South Coast (Calif.) vs. Chula Vista FC (Calif.) 1-5 Lake Forest Sports Park; Lake Forest, Calif.
Sept. 24 L.A. Wolves FC (Calif.) vs. Real Sociedad Royals (Calif.) 6-1 John Anson Ford Park; Bell Gardens, Calif.
Sept. 24 San Pedro Monsters FC (Calif.) vs. Fontana International SC (Calif.) 4-0 Banning H.S. Soccer Stadium; Wilmington, Calif.

Second Qualifying RoundOct. 21-22
Third Qualifying RoundNov. 18-19