News »

Jefferson Cup announces 2013 boys acceptances

The Richmond Strikers have announced the first wave of accepted teams for the 2013 Jefferson Cup.

The top flights in the boys divisions were announced throughout the day via the Jefferson Cup Twitter account and at the NSCAA Convention in Indianapolis. The full balance of this year’s participating teams will be posted both on the Jefferson Cup website and Soccerwire.com on Monday.

The host Richmond Strikers will continue to use the @JeffersonCup Twitter account as a primary means of sharing game action, results, teasers for upcoming full-length stories and even critical tournament communications should they become necessary.

The girls acceptances went live over the @JeffersonCup Twitter handle and at the NSCAA Convention beginning at 2 p.m., starting with the Under-10s and following the same process as the boys.

Tweets are going out every five minutes and contain three or four teams per tweet. The tweets continue until all top flights have been announced around 6:30 p.m., at which time Soccerwire.com will post a full list of the top flights in the girls division.

The boys weekend of the Jefferson Cup’s 33rd edition takes place March 8-10 in age groups ranging from Under-10 all the way up to U-18, with the girls weekend on March 15-17.

 

 

 

2013 Boys Acceptances

U10 7v7 (Top 12 teams)

  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • Canton United Blue
  • Charlotte United FC Gold
  • Future Monarchs Red
  • Premier AC Elite Navy
  • Premier AC Elite White
  • PWSI Courage Red
  • Richmond Kickers Elite Chelsea
  • Richmond Kickers Manchester United
  • Richmond Strikers Arteta
  • Richmond Strikers (Van Persie)
  • Triangle FC Fast Classic Chivas

U10 8v8 (Top 8 teams)

  • Ashburn SC Legends 02 Academy Gold
  • Brentwood AC Milan
  • Cedar Stars Academy
  • FCCA Huntersville Wee Highlanders
  • JIGS/Manchester United
  • SAC United White Celtic
  • Triangle FC Blast Classics Ajax
  • YMS Academy

Jeff Cup Logo

U11 11v11  (Top 6 teams)

  • Cedar Stars Academy
  • JIGS/Elmont Roma
  • Philadelphia SC Roughnecks
  • Pipeline Black
  • SAC Premier Blue
  • TSF Academy

U11 8v8  (Top 16 teams)

  • AFC Lightning 02 Gold
  • Ashburn Legends Gold
  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • Bethesda SC Yellow
  • FCCA Cabarrus Elite
  • Morris United Real Red
  • Richmond Strikers Elite
  • Shoreline FC Academy
  • SMYS SMU Wolf Pack
  • SPD 11
  • SYA Cardinals Red 01
  • Triangle FC Cosmos
  • Triangle FC Juventus
  • VA Legacy East End Wizards
  • West Chester United SC Predators 01
  • YMS United Jrs 01

U12 11v11 (Top 14 teams)

  • AFC Lightning 01 Gold
  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • Cedar Stars Academy
  • FCCA Wee Highlanders
  • FSA FC Navy
  • Jacksonville FC 00/01 elite
  • JIGS/Elmont Generals
  • Met Oval Blue
  • Morris United Cosmos
  • SAC United Premier Blue
  • Triangle FC Cosmos
  • Triangle United Juniors
  • TSF Academy
  • Westminster Wolves Red Wolves

U12 8v8 (Top 14 teams)

  • Beach FC 00 Red
  • Beadling White
  • Bethesda SC Green
  • Empire United Syracuse
  • FPYC FCV Fury
  • Greater Chester Valley FC Rangers
  • Richmond Strikers Elite
  • Soccer Plus Academy Roughnecks NPL 00
  • Super9
  • Triangle FC Barcelona
  • VA Rush Academy Black
  • VSA Heat 00 Blue
  • West Chester United SC Predators 00
  • YMS Wolves

U13 (Top 16 teams)

  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • CSA 99 Predator
  • CSA Cabarrus Elite
  • FCCA Huntersville Highlanders
  • FC Jersey Galacticos
  • FSA FC Navy
  • Hockessin/DW Rush Nike 99 Blizzard
  • JIGS/Elmont Milan
  • Match Fit Chelsea 2000
  • Morris United Celtic
  • Penn Fusion 99 Black
  • Penn Fusion 99 Red
  • Revolution Empire Rochester Blue
  • SC United Mount Pleasant 99 Elite
  • TSF Academy
  • United Futbol Academy Elite 00

U14 (Top 16 teams)

  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • CESA Premier 98
  • Century United north Predators
  • CUFC 98 Gold
  • CUP Crew Jrs 98/99 Gold
  • Empire Revolution Rochester Blue
  • FC America 98/99 Premier
  • FC Florida 98
  • NVSC Jr Royals 98 Blue
  • PA Classics Elite 98
  • Penn Fusion 98
  • Stronghold SC Falcons
  • Thunder SC United
  • Virginia Rush Nike
  • Warrington SC United 98/99
  • West Chester United Predators 98 White

U15 (Top 16 teams)

  • Bethesda SC Lions
  • Black Watch Premier Academicals
  • Brandon FC 97 Elite
  • CASL 97 Elite
  • Chantilly SC Strikers
  • Chicago Blast FC
  • CSA 98 NPL
  • CUFC 97 Gold
  • FC Revolution Vipers
  • FC Richmond Magic 97
  • FSA FC Navy
  • Kirkwood Roma
  • Lehigh Valley United 97
  • Penn Fusion 97
  • TSF Academy X
  • YMS Premier Intensity

U16 (Top 16 teams)

  • ASA Milan Black Hawks
  • Bethesda SC Blue
  • Black Watch Premier Rangers
  • CASL Elite 96
  • Century United 96/97
  • CESA 96 Premier
  • Classics Eagles Red
  • CUP Crew Jrs Gold
  • East Meadow Arsenal
  • Excalibur SC
  • Lower Merion SC Lightning
  • NC Fusion 96 Elite
  • Oklahoma FC 97
  • Penn Fusion 96
  • TSF Academy Blue
  • Upper Freehold/Allentown Strikers

U17 (Top 16 teams)

  • A1SAA Of The Americas Real Madrid
  • Ambassadors FC
  • Bethesda SC Revolution
  • CASL 95 Elite
  • CESA 95 Premier
  • Classics Eagles Red
  • CUP Crew Jrs Black
  • CUP Crew Jrs Gold
  • FC Florida of Parkland
  • FSA FC Navy
  • Lehigh Valley United 95
  • North Meck 95 Red
  • OBGC Soccer Rangers
  • Penn Fusion SA 95
  • Princeton SA Premier 95/96 Orange
  • TSF Academy Ginga

U18 (Top 16 teams)

  • Auburndale Scream
  • Bethesda SC
  • Blackwatch Premier Cabers
  • Charlotte United FC Gold
  • FC Florida
  • FC Frederick
  • FSA FC Navy
  • Hockessin SC Delaware Rush
  • Jersey United Spartans ASL
  • Lake Grove SC United
  • Lower Merion SC Panthers
  • Montgomery United Black (Premier)
  • South Jersey Elite Barons
  • TSF Academy Diablos
  • United FC Adidas
  • Valparaiso United Futbol