Development Academy regular season hits crunch time for Potomac area teams

Bethesda-Olney and D.C. United Academy teams continue their push for the U.S. Soccer Development Academy postseason this weekend, as Olney hosts New Jersey Cedar Stars Academy while United plays Continental FC DELCO and rival New York Red Bulls also on its home fields.

In other local action, Soccer Association of Columbia U-13/14 will play the unbeaten Red Bulls on Saturday before an in-state match-up with Baltimore Bays on Sunday. SAC’s Mark Mansfield (7 goals) and his teammates will look to get the offense back on track this weekend, as the defense will be challenged with slowing down New York’s Jack Valderrabano (12 goals) and Benjamin Mines (9 goals), who have led the team to an unbeaten record through 18 matches.

Meanwhile, Richmond United will play host to Everton FC Westchester, one of the stronger clubs in the greater New York region, in the U-15/16 and U-17/18 age groups. Brandon Perdue (15 goals) and Julian Ngoh (8 goals) have sparked Richmond United’s U-15/16 attack, while Fordham commit Dantae Greer (16 goals) has been a force for Everton, which holds the No. 7 wild card spot at 10-7-4.

+Read: Across the U.S. Soccer Development Academy: May 13, 2015

Bethesda-Olney’s U-15/16 and U-17/18 squads would both be playoff bound if the regular season ended today. The teams will not only be looking to remain inside the bubble during the final three weeks of the season, but move up in the playoff field.

For the U-15/16s, Eric Matzelevich has netted 4 goals in his last two games to extend his season total to 7, Juan Ramirez (8 goals) had a brace in last Sunday’s win over Richmond United, and Matthew Di Rosa leads the team with 9 goals. Meanwhile the team’s back line, plus goalkeepers Franco Savastano and Connor Jones have limited opponents to just 2 goals through three matches this month. At 11-7-5, Olney holds the No. 20 playoff seed and faces Atlantic Division opponent NJCSA (4-15-4) on Sunday at Richard Montgomery High School.

+Read: ECNL regular season winds down as Potomac area clubs battle for postseason position

Olney’s U-17/18 attack is led by Ibrahima Kouyate (13 goals), Samson Sergi (8 goals) and breakout players such as Ofentse Kale, whose brace last Sunday helped Olney earn a road win against Richmond United. Bethesda is 10-6-7 entering the weekend, holding on to the No. 10 out of 11 wild card spots. NJCSA is seventh in the Atlantic Division with a 5-14-4 record.

The D.C. United-New York Red Bulls rivalry will hit full steam in the Development Academy this weekend, as the Atlantic Division’s top seeds battle it out in the U-17/18 age group and the United U-15/16s battle for a playoff spot against the division leaders.

D.C. United U-15/16 (8-6-7) is just outside of the playoff bubble, and will face the Atlantic Division’s last place team in Continental FC DELCO (3-16-3) on Saturday before taking on the Academy’s No. 1 overall seed Red Bulls (18-1-2) on Sunday. United’s Collin Jouan had a breakout performance in last Saturday’s 2-2 draw against PA Classics, scoring both of the team’s goals within four minutes of each other in the second half. The match was D.C.’s fourth consecutive draw. As United seeks to pick up more points this weekend, they will focus on shutting down New York’s top scorers Brian Saramago (19 goals) and Omir Fernandez (14 goals).

+Read: D.C. United Academy Update: Results and a look ahead for next week’s double header

Both Red Bulls U-17/18s (16-2-3) and United (15-5-2) are playoff bound, with stars such as United’s Eryk Williamson (19 goals), Lucas Mendes (11 goals) and Jorge Calix (10 goals), and Red Bulls’ Juan Sanchez (15 goals), Ethan Lochner (9 goals) and playmaker Derrick Etienne (9 goals) going toe-to-toe in a potential late-round playoff preview. Red Bulls are currently the No. 3 overall seed while United is the No. 6.

See below for previews and predictions on this weekend’s Potomac area Development Academy action generated by Report-a-Score.com, along with updated standings and playoff pools…

 

 

U-13/14

DC United USDA U13-14
Prediction
3:3
Continental FC DELCO USDA
Prince William Courage U13-14
Prediction
1:5
New York Red Bulls USDA
SAC USDA U13/14
Prediction
3:0
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA U13/14
DC United USDA U13-14
Prediction
1:4
New York Red Bulls USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA U13/14
Prediction
2:1
NJCSA USDA

U-15/16

Richmond United USDA
Prediction
1:1
Everton FC Westchester USDA U15/16
Continental FC DELCO USDA
Prediction
0:3
D.C. United USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA U15/16
Prediction
3:0
NJCSA USDA
D.C. United USDA
Prediction
2:4
New York Red Bulls USDA

U-17/18

Richmond United USDA
Prediction
1:1
Everton FC Westchester USDA
Continental FC Delco USDA U17/18
Prediction
1:4
D.C. United USDA
Bethesda-Olney USDA U17/18
Prediction
2:1
NJCSA USDA
D.C. United USDA
Prediction
2:5
New York Red Bulls USDA

Standings

U-15/16 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16*playoffs 1 21 18 1 2 56 58 18 2.67
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16*playoffs 2 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16*playoffs 20 23 11 7 5 38 54 32 1.65
04. Players Development Academy U-15/16*wc 4 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
05. PA Classics U-15/16 21 9 7 5 32 20 28 1.52
06. D.C. United U-15/16 21 8 6 7 31 40 27 1.48
07. Richmond United U-15/16 25 8 13 4 28 42 49 1.12
08. NJCSA U-15/16 23 4 15 4 16 18 44 0.70
09. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-15/16 24 5 18 1 16 27 79 0.67
10. Continental FC DELCO U-15/16 22 3 16 3 12 23 52 0.55
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16*playoffs 5 21 14 2 5 47 51 14 2.24
02. New England Revolution U-15/16*playoffs 17 20 9 4 7 34 34 11 1.70
03. Beachside SC U-15/16*playoffs 19 21 9 4 8 35 39 26 1.67
04. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16*wc 7 21 10 7 4 34 33 26 1.62
05. Montréal Impact FC U-15/16 21 9 7 5 32 43 33 1.52
06. Oakwood Soccer Club U-15/16 24 9 11 4 31 33 40 1.29
07. Empire Revolution U-15/16 21 7 9 5 26 18 43 1.24
08. FC Bolts Celtic U-15/16 22 5 11 6 21 24 41 0.95
09. Seacoast United U-15/16 21 2 15 4 10 16 48 0.48
10. Albertson SC U-15/16 22 1 17 4 7 13 56 0.32
U-17/18 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-17/18*playoffs 3 21 16 2 3 51 77 25 2.43
02. D.C. United U-17/18*playoffs 6 22 15 5 2 47 72 32 2.14
03. Players Development Academy U-17/18*playoffs 15 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
04. Philadelphia Union U-17/18*wc 9 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
05. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18*wc 10 23 10 6 7 37 37 33 1.61
06. PA Classics U-17/18 21 8 9 4 28 40 32 1.33
07. NJCSA U-17/18 24 6 14 4 22 25 45 0.92
08. Richmond United U-17/18 25 5 16 4 19 23 52 0.76
09. Continental FC DELCO U-17/18 22 4 15 3 15 30 55 0.68
10. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-17/18 23 2 19 2 8 14 74 0.35
Rank Northeast Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18*playoffs 1 21 17 2 2 53 64 15 2.52
02. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18*playoffs 20 21 10 7 4 34 31 24 1.62
03. Seacoast United U-17/18*playoffs 21 22 9 8 5 32 29 32 1.45
04. New England Revolution U-17/18 21 8 7 6 30 33 33 1.43
05. Oakwood Soccer Club U-17/18 24 9 8 7 34 38 36 1.42
06. Empire Revolution U-17/18 21 8 8 5 29 27 36 1.38
07. FC Bolts Celtic U-17/18 22 7 11 4 25 22 40 1.14
08. Everton FC Westchester U-17/18 21 7 12 2 23 36 53 1.10
09. Albertson SC U-17/18 23 6 12 5 23 31 59 1.00
10. Beachside SC U-17/18 21 4 15 2 14 20 44 0.67

Playoff Picture

Rank U-15/16 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16 East Atlantic 21 18 1 2 56 58 18 2.67
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16 East Atlantic 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. FC Dallas U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 17 2 3 54 77 21 2.45
04. Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Central Mid-Amer. 24 17 2 5 56 55 23 2.33
05. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16 East Northeast 21 14 2 5 47 51 14 2.24
06. Orlando City SC U-15/16 East Southeast 29 19 4 6 63 65 27 2.17
07. LA Galaxy U-15/16 West Southwest 33 21 4 8 71 82 35 2.15
08. Arsenal FC U-15/16 West Southwest 33 21 7 5 68 53 25 2.06
09. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15/16 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 33 2.04
10. Sockers FC U-15/16 Central Mid-Amer. 23 14 5 4 46 46 22 2.00
11. Georgia United U-15/16 East Southeast 32 19 7 6 63 68 37 1.97
12. Real Colorado U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 13 5 6 45 47 26 1.88
13. Chicago Magic PSG U-15/16 Central Mid-Amer. 22 11 3 8 41 38 24 1.86
14. Capital Area RailHawks U-15/16 East Southeast 34 19 9 6 63 82 52 1.85
15. Portland Timbers U-15/16 West Northwest 28 15 7 6 51 55 36 1.82
16. Dallas Texans U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 12 5 7 43 35 23 1.79
17. New England Revolution U-15/16 East Northeast 20 9 4 7 34 34 11 1.70
18. Chivas USA U-15/16 West Southwest 33 17 11 5 56 46 43 1.70
19. Beachside SC U-15/16 East Northeast 21 9 4 8 35 39 26 1.67
20. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 11 7 5 38 54 32 1.65
21. San Jose Earthquakes U-15/16 West Northwest 29 14 10 5 47 49 35 1.62
Rank U-15/16 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Weston FC U-15/16 East Southeast 32 17 9 6 57 71 47 1.78
02. SLSG Missouri U-15/16 Central Mid-Amer. 23 11 5 7 40 36 24 1.74
03. Solar Chelsea SC U-15/16 Central Frontier 23 12 7 4 40 51 41 1.74
04. PDA U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
05. SC United Battery U-15/16 East Southeast 35 16 10 9 57 69 62 1.63
06. Houston Dynamo U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 11 7 6 39 38 26 1.63
07. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16 East Northeast 21 10 7 4 34 33 26 1.62
08. Concorde Fire U-15/16 East Southeast 33 15 10 8 53 63 57 1.61
09. Real Salt Lake AZ U-15/16 West Southwest 35 16 12 7 55 54 39 1.57
10. Real So Cal U-15/16 West Southwest 34 15 11 8 53 48 36 1.56
11. SLSG Metro U-15/16 Central Mid-America 22 9 6 7 34 31 29 1.55
Rank U-17/18 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18 East Northeast 21 17 2 2 53 64 15 2.52
02. Real Salt Lake AZ U-17/18 West Southwest 35 28 3 4 88 141 29 2.51
03. New York Red Bulls U-17/18 East Atlantic 21 16 2 3 51 77 25 2.43
04. Capital Area RailHawks U-17/18 East Southeast 34 24 4 6 78 82 32 2.29
05. Seattle Sounders FC U-17/18 West Northwest 27 19 5 3 60 60 24 2.22
06. D.C. United U-17/18 East Atlantic 22 15 5 2 47 72 32 2.14
07. Houston Dynamo U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 16 5 3 51 64 28 2.13
08. FC Dallas U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 14 4 4 46 62 28 2.09
09. San Jose Earthquakes U-17/18 West Northwest 29 19 7 3 60 63 41 2.07
10. Texas Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 14 3 7 49 65 32 2.04
11. Crossfire Premier U-17/18 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 39 2.04
12. Pateadores U-17/18 West Southwest 33 20 6 7 67 76 57 2.03
13. Kendall SC U-17/18 East Southeast 32 20 9 3 63 75 36 1.97
14. Chicago Fire U-17/18 Central Mid-America 19 10 2 7 37 45 22 1.95
15. PDA U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
16. Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-17/18 Central Mid-America 25 12 2 11 47 55 29 1.88
17. LA Galaxy U-17/18 West Southwest 33 19 9 5 62 65 34 1.88
18. Orlando City SC U-17/18 East Southeast 29 15 9 5 50 63 38 1.72
19. Chicago Magic PSG U-17/18 Central Mid-America 21 10 5 6 36 48 40 1.71
20. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18 East Northeast 21 10 7 4 34 31 24 1.62
21. Seacoast United U-17/18 East Northeast 22 9 8 5 32 29 32 1.45
Rank U-17/18 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-17/18 West Northwest 28 16 4 8 56 67 25 2.00
02. Colorado Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 12 6 4 40 38 37 1.82
03. Sporting Kansas City U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 13 7 4 43 55 34 1.79
04. Real So Cal U-17/18 West Southwest 34 18 11 5 59 69 46 1.74
05. Indiana Fire Academy U-17/18 Central Mid-Amer. 24 12 7 5 41 53 36 1.71
06. Sockers FC U-17/18 Central Mid-Amer. 23 11 6 6 39 47 32 1.70
07. Concorde Fire U-17/18 East Southeast 32 16 10 6 54 54 57 1.69
08. Vardar U-17/18 Central Mid-Amer. 25 11 5 9 42 51 38 1.68
09. Philadelphia Union U-17/18 East Atlantic 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
10. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 10 6 7 37 37 33 1.61
11. Charlotte SA U-17/18 East Southeast 33 15 10 8 53 57 50 1.61