D.C. United Academy, Bethesda-Olney teams continue Development Academy playoff push

Neighbor clubs D.C. United Academy and Bethesda-Olney could see both their U-15/16 and U-17/18 U.S. Soccer Development Academy squads in the playoffs next month if the teams continue the strong soccer they have played as of late.

Bethesda-Olney took over a wild cart spot while United fell out of U-15/16 playoff field last weekend, but United can get back in this Saturday by PA Classics, the team sitting one spot ahead of them in the Atlantic Division and currently holding the No. 10 wild card seed. D.C. will look to get their offense back on track, having been held to one goal in their last two games after scoring eight in their previous two. Raheem Lawal (7 goals), Idrissa Barrie (5 goals) and Jean-Christophe Koffi (5 goals) have been among the team’s top playmakers this season. PA Classics is unbeaten in its last four matches, led offensively by Aramis “Arty” Kouzine (12 goals).

Meanwhile, Olney will try to hold serve against a tough Richmond United side which limited D.C. United to one goal last weekend, with Brandon Perdue netting an 80th minute equalizer for Richmond to earn a 1-1 draw. Olney’s Matthew Di Rosa netted goals No. 9 and 10 of the season in two wins last weekend, and will look to extend his overall goal scoring streak to four against Richmond United on Sunday afternoon.

+Read: Potomac Soccer Wire Best 11 Players: April 27 – May 3, 2015

In the U-17/18 age group, Bethesda is barely outside the bubble for a wild card spot and could be on the right side of the bubble with a win Sunday in Richmond. Bethesda is unbeaten in its last six matches dating back to March, thanks to depth in the back line and a potent scoring combination up top with Ibrahima Kouyate (12 goals) and Samson Sergi (8 goals). Richmond United returns home after three straight road matches, most recently dropping a 3-2 result to D.C. United.

Elsewhere, Baltimore Bays will play host to New Jersey Cedar Stars Academy in club competition. The U-13/14 age group will be busy in the Potomac area as well, as Richmond United hosts Lehigh Valley United and D.C. United hosts PA Classics at Evergreen SportsPlex. PWSI Courage will travel to New Jersey to face PDA while SAC heads to Philadelphia to play the Union.

+Read: Potomac area ECNL weekend preview: U-14 teams head to South Carolina for showcase event

See below for previews and predictions of this weekend’s Potomac area Development Academy action generated by Report-a-Score.com, along with updated standings and playoff pictures…

U-13/14

PDA USDA U13/14
Prediction
4:1
PWSI Courage USDA U13-14
Richmond United USDA
Prediction
2:0
Lehigh Valley United USDA
DC United USDA U13-14
Prediction
3:2
PA Classics USDA
Philadelphia Union USDA
Prediction
3:0
SAC USDA U13/14
Richmond United USDA
Prediction
3:3
Bethesda-Olney USDA U13/14
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA U13/14
Prediction
0:2
NJCSA USDA

U-15/16

D.C. United USDA
Prediction
3:1
PA Classics USDA
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA U15/16
Prediction
1:1
NJCSA USDA
Richmond United USDA
Prediction
1:3
Bethesda-Olney USDA U15/16

U-17/18

D.C. United USDA
Prediction
4:2
PA Classics USDA U17/18
Baltimore Bays Chelsea USDA U17/18
Prediction
0:2
NJCSA USDA
Richmond United USDA
Prediction
1:2
Bethesda-Olney USDA U17/18

Standings

U-15/16 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16*playoffs 1 20 17 1 2 53 55 17 2.65
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16*playoffs 2 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. Players Development Academy U-15/16*playoffs 21 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
04. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16*wc 9 22 10 7 5 35 51 31 1.59
05. PA Classics U-15/16*wc 10 20 9 7 4 31 18 26 1.55
06. D.C. United U-15/16 20 8 6 6 30 38 25 1.50
07. Richmond United U-15/16 24 8 12 4 28 41 46 1.17
08. NJCSA U-15/16 22 4 14 4 16 16 41 0.73
09. Continental FC DELCO U-15/16 21 3 15 3 12 22 49 0.57
10. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-15/16 23 4 18 1 13 24 77 0.57
U-17/18 East Conference
Rank Atlantic Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-17/18*playoffs 3 20 15 2 3 48 72 25 2.40
02. D.C. United U-17/18*playoffs 5 21 15 4 2 47 72 30 2.24
03. Players Development Academy U-17/18*playoffs 16 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
04. Philadelphia Union U-17/18*wc 7 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
05. Bethesda-Olney U-17/18 22 9 6 7 34 33 31 1.55
06. PA Classics U-17/18 20 7 9 4 25 38 32 1.25
07. NJCSA U-17/18 23 6 13 4 22 25 44 0.96
08. Richmond United U-17/18 24 5 15 4 19 21 48 0.79
09. Continental FC DELCO U-17/18 21 4 14 3 15 30 50 0.71
10. Baltimore Bays Chelsea U-17/18 22 1 19 2 5 13 74 0.23

Playoff Picture

Rank U-15/16 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. New York Red Bulls U-15/16 East Atlantic 20 17 1 2 53 55 17 2.65
02. Philadelphia Union U-15/16 East Atlantic 22 19 2 1 58 63 11 2.64
03. FC Dallas U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 17 2 3 54 77 21 2.45
04. Crew SC Academy Wolves U-15/16 Central Mid-America 23 17 2 4 55 54 22 2.39
05. BW Gottschee Academy U-15/16 East Northeast 19 13 2 4 43 49 14 2.26
06. Orlando City SC U-15/16 East Southeast 27 19 4 4 61 64 26 2.26
07. LA Galaxy U-15/16 West Southwest 32 21 4 7 70 80 33 2.19
08. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-15/16 West Northwest 28 17 5 6 57 72 33 2.04
09. Arsenal FC U-15/16 West Southwest 32 20 7 5 65 51 25 2.03
10. Sockers FC U-15/16 Central Mid-America 21 12 5 4 40 41 22 1.90
11. Georgia United U-15/16 East Southeast 30 17 7 6 57 65 37 1.90
12. Chicago Magic PSG U-15/16 Central Mid-America 20 10 2 8 38 35 23 1.90
13. Portland Timbers U-15/16 West Northwest 27 15 7 5 50 54 35 1.85
14. Capital Area RailHawks U-15/16 East Southeast 32 18 9 5 59 75 50 1.84
15. Dallas Texans U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 12 5 7 43 35 23 1.79
16. New England Revolution U-15/16 East Northeast 18 9 4 5 32 33 10 1.78
17. Real Colorado U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 11 5 6 39 37 25 1.77
18. Chivas USA U-15/16 West Southwest 32 17 10 5 56 46 41 1.75
19. Beachside SC U-15/16 East Northeast 20 9 4 7 34 38 25 1.70
20. San Jose Earthquakes U-15/16 West Northwest 28 14 9 5 47 48 33 1.68
21. Players Development Academy U-15/16 East Atlantic 23 10 5 8 38 39 25 1.65
Rank U-15/16 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Weston FC U-15/16 East Southeast 30 16 8 6 54 69 44 1.80
02. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Missouri U-15/16 Central Mid-America 21 10 5 6 36 33 22 1.71
03. Everton FC Westchester U-15/16 East Northeast 20 10 6 4 34 31 21 1.70
04. Solar Chelsea SC U-15/16 Central Frontier 22 11 7 4 37 47 40 1.68
05. St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro U-15/16 Central Mid-America 20 9 5 6 33 29 24 1.65
06. SC United Battery U-15/16 East Southeast 35 16 10 9 57 69 62 1.63
07. Houston Dynamo U-15/16 Central Frontier 24 11 7 6 39 38 26 1.63
08. Concorde Fire U-15/16 East Southeast 31 14 9 8 50 60 54 1.61
09. Bethesda-Olney U-15/16 East Atlantic 22 10 7 5 35 51 31 1.59
10. PA Classics U-15/16 East Atlantic 20 9 7 4 31 18 26 1.55
11. Real Salt Lake AZ U-15/16 West Southwest 34 15 12 7 52 50 38 1.53
Rank U-17/18 Playoffs Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Real Salt Lake AZ U-17/18 West Southwest 34 27 3 4 85 134 29 2.50
02. Montréal Impact FC U-17/18 East Northeast 20 16 2 2 50 60 15 2.50
03. New York Red Bulls U-17/18 East Atlantic 20 15 2 3 48 72 25 2.40
04. Capital Area RailHawks U-17/18 East Southeast 32 23 4 5 74 76 30 2.31
05. D.C. United U-17/18 East Atlantic 21 15 4 2 47 72 30 2.24
06. Seattle Sounders FC U-17/18 West Northwest 26 18 5 3 57 57 24 2.19
07. Houston Dynamo U-17/18 Central Frontier 24 16 5 3 51 64 28 2.13
08. FC Dallas U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 14 4 4 46 62 28 2.09
09. Texas Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 23 14 3 6 48 64 31 2.09
10. San Jose Earthquakes U-17/18 West Northwest 28 18 7 3 57 60 41 2.04
11. Pateadores U-17/18 West Southwest 32 19 6 7 64 73 55 2.00
12. Vancouver Whitecaps FC U-17/18 West Northwest 28 16 4 8 56 67 25 2.00
13. Shattuck-Saint Mary’s U-17/18 Central Mid-America 23 12 1 10 46 52 25 2.00
14. Chicago Fire U-17/18 Central Mid-America 19 10 2 7 37 45 22 1.95
15. LA Galaxy U-17/18 West Southwest 32 19 8 5 62 63 31 1.94
16. Players Development Academy U-17/18 East Atlantic 23 12 3 8 44 59 37 1.91
17. Kendall SC U-17/18 East Southeast 30 18 9 3 57 70 35 1.90
18. Orlando City SC U-17/18 East Southeast 27 15 8 4 49 62 33 1.81
19. Indiana Fire Academy U-17/18 Central Mid-America 23 12 6 5 41 51 33 1.78
20. BW Gottschee Academy U-17/18 East Northeast 20 10 7 3 33 29 22 1.65
21. Oakwood Soccer Club U-17/18 East Northeast 23 9 8 6 33 36 34 1.43
Rank U-17/18 Wildcard Pool Conference Division GP W L T Pts GF GA Pts/GP
01. Crossfire Premier U-17/18 West Northwest 27 16 5 6 54 69 38 2.00
02. Colorado Rush U-17/18 Central Frontier 20 11 6 3 36 36 36 1.80
03. Real So Cal U-17/18 West Southwest 33 18 10 5 59 69 43 1.79
04. Concorde Fire U-17/18 East Southeast 29 15 8 6 51 52 50 1.76
05. Sporting Kansas City U-17/18 Central Frontier 23 12 7 4 40 51 34 1.74
06. Chicago Magic PSG U-17/18 Central Mid-America 19 9 4 6 33 45 36 1.74
07. Philadelphia Union U-17/18 East Atlantic 22 10 6 6 36 36 22 1.64
08. Solar Chelsea SC U-17/18 Central Frontier 22 10 6 6 36 38 38 1.64
09. Vardar U-17/18 Central Mid-America 24 10 5 9 39 47 35 1.63
10. Charlotte Soccer Academy U-17/18 East Southeast 33 15 10 8 53 57 50 1.61
11. Sockers FC U-17/18 Central Mid-America 21 9 6 6 33 41 30 1.57