News » Youth » HS Girls »

United Soccer Coaches tabs Youth All-Region, All-America Teams (Girls)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. (Via United Soccer Coaches) – United Soccer Coaches announced on Monday the association’s Youth All-Region and Youth All-America Teams, headlined by the 2017 Youth Players of the Year.

Boys All-Region TeamsEast | Midwest | South | West

Girls All-Region TeamsEast | Midwest | South | West

St. Louis Scott Gallagher’s Josh Sargent (O’Fallon, Mo.) is named the 2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Boys Player of the Year and Real Colorado’s Jaelin Howell (Windsor, Colo.) receives recognition as the 2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Girls Player of the Year. Both players received their first call-ups to the U.S. men’s and women’s national teams this year at the age of 17.

+READ: United Soccer Coaches names Youth All-Region, All-America Teams (Boys)

The duo are among a total of 99 players (49 boys, 50 girls) honored as United Soccer Coaches Youth All-Americans. These players, along with their families and coaches, will be formally acknowledged for their accomplishments at the United Soccer Coaches All-America Luncheon on January 20, 2018 at the Pennsylvania Convention Center in conjunction with the 2018 United Soccer Coaches Convention in Philadelphia.

2017 United Soccer Coaches Youth Girls All-America Team
Player of the Year: Jaelin Howell (Windsor, Colo.), Real Colorado
*Asterisks indicate number of previous All-America selections

Name Club Hometown
Michela Agresti FC Stars of Massachusetts Swampscott, Mass.
Ainsley Ahmadian Galaxy SC Naperville, Ill.
Hannah Bebar Galaxy SC Naperville, Ill.
Maycee Bell Sporting Blue Valley Wichita, Kan.
Croix Bethune Concorde Fire Soccer Club Alpharetta, Ga.
Jordan Brewster Internationals SC North Canton, N.J.
Baleigh Bruster Tophat SC Smyrna, Ga.
Jordan Canniff* Washington Spirit Academy California, Md.
Michelle Cooper Michigan Hawks Clarkston, Mich.
Isabella D’Aquila So Cal Blues Orange, Calif.
Talia Della Peruta Tophat SC Cumming, Ga.
Claudia Dickey Charlotte Soccer Academy Charlotte, N.C.
Julia Dohle New York SC Scarsdale, N.Y.
Maya Doms Davis Legacy Davis, Calif.
Coriana Dyke Colorado Rush Littleton, Colo.
Mia Fishel San Diego Surf San Diego, Calif.
Sunshire Fontes Honolulu Bulls Wahiawa, Hawaii
Naomi Girma Central Valley Crossfire San Jose, Calif.
Eleanor Glenn Tophat SC Avondale Estates, Ga.
Lia Godfrey United Soccer Alliance Fleming Island, Fla.
Hensley Hancuff Orlando FC Edmond, Okla.
Tori Hansen CASL Raleigh, N.C.
Shae Holmes** Real Colorado Highlands Ranch, Colo.
Jaelin Howell** Real Colorado Windsor, Colo.
Smith Hunter Seattle Reign Academy Seattle, Wash.
Laurel Ivory* West Florida Flames Surfside, Fla.
Simone Jackson So Cal Blues Redondo Beach, Calif.
Rachel Jones* Tophat SC Lawrenceville, Ga.
Payton Linnehan FC Stars of Massachusetts Douglas, Mass.
Brianna Martinez* New Mexico Rush Albuquerque, N.M.
Madison Mercado* San Diego Surf San Diego, Calif.
Samantha Meza Dallas Kicks Irving, Texas
Makenna Morris Bethesda SC Germantown, Md.
Jenna Nighswonger Slammers FC Huntington Beach, Calif.
Ayo Oke Concorde Fire Lawrenceville, Ga.
Diana Ordonez FC Dallas Prosper, Texas
Brianna Pinto CASL Durham, N.C.
Lilly Reale South Shore Select SC Hingham, Mass.
Trinity Rodman So Cal Blues Newport Beach, Calif.
Allyson Sentnor South Shore Select SC Hanson, Mass.
Jillian Shimkin Albertson SC Rockville Centre, N.Y.
Sophia Smith* Real Colorado Windsor, Colo.
Alexa Spaanstra Michigan Hawks Brighton, Mich.
Natalia Staude Tophat SC Marietta, Ga.
Kalyssa Van Zanten Eclipse Select SC Buffalo Grove, Ill.
Kennedy Wesley So Cal Blues Rossmoor, Calif.
Astrid Wheeler Concorde Fire Atlanta, Ga.
Hannah White Tophat SC Mableton, Ga.
Kate Wiesner* Slammers FC Monrovia, Calif.
Summer Yates Pacific Northwest FC Pasco, Wash.