Super Y League National Player Pool announced for 2016 (Girls)

TAMPA, Fla.  (Via Super Y League) – There were many players who excelled at the three 2016 Regional Scouting Series Events, and a total of 195 now make up the 2016 Super Y League National Player Pool, as selected by SYL and college coaches from the RSS Events.

Washington Spirit Academy MD’s Amanda Banfield, who earned 2016 SYL North American Finals U16 All-Tournament Team honors, headlines the U15/U16 inclusions. Elena Guerra, Alice Walker, Elizabeth Ammon, Isabelle Kadzban, Keira Shoup, Kenar Gelman, Sydney Urban, Alexa Vegoda and Ally Francisco were also included in this year’s National Pool after participating in the 2016 USL Experience at Cincinnati.

+Read: Super Y League National Player Pool announced for 2016 (Boys)

Selected players, 99 girls and 96 boys, will continue to be monitored during their club seasons, as well as during SYL Finals in December, for the opportunity to be chosen to take part in the 2017 USL Experience at San Antonio. The USL Experience provides an unprecedented look into professional American soccer. This multi-day residential experience follows a professional training format and will offer SYL players the opportunity to compete against some of the highest-level youth competition in the country. Invitations to the 2017 USL Experience with San Antonio FC are set to be revealed in January.

The U.S. Technical Championship (USTC) serves as a national platform for U10-U12 and U13-U14 SYL players. During the RSS Events, these players competed in the Rene Meulensteen Technical Testing, and they were selected for the USTC National Player Pool, making them eligible to be invited to compete at the USTC. Invitations to USTC, set to be announced in September, will be given out by the Rene Meulensteen Academy.

U-10/11

Player Team
Sara Allwine Calvert Elite Soccer Club
Dianna Philipps Chantilly Youth Association
Leva Sapiega Chicago Soccer Academy
Evyn Schokora Chicago Soccer Academy
Katie Mallory DDYSC Wolves
Ella Rentz Force FC Academy
Amalia Villarreal Force FC Academy
Brooklyn Foster Force FC Academy
Morgan Roy Force FC Academy
Camille Daniel Northern Virginia Soccer Club
Lucia Wells Tri-State Elite
Rylie Galterio Tri-State Elite
Fiona Mahan Tri-State Elite
Emma Schwartz Washington Spirit Academy MD
Sofia Nicewonger Washington Spirit Academy VA

U-12

Player Team
Cuyler Zulauf Alpharetta Ambush
Brandi Murray Alpharetta Ambush
Teresa Bennett Chantilly Youth Association
Lauren Caldwell Chicago City Soccer Club
Lida Dodge Chicago City Soccer Club
Maya Martinez-Bates Chicago City Soccer Club
Kiara Carter Chicago City Soccer Club
Kayla Rasmussen Chicago Soccer Academy
Olivia Buchweitz Chill SBC Soccer Club
Raegan Wise FCV Annandale
Sophie Homan Force FC Academy
Ella Janz Force FC Academy
Ella Alati Force FC Academy
Sylvia Bohlen Force FC Academy
Emily Larochelle Maryland Rush
Addison Dangler Northern Virginia Soccer Club
Gabrielle Bishop Northern Virginia Soccer Club
Rosalind Canty Premier Soccer Group
Alessia Bozzi Premier Soccer Group
Mia Marantis Tri-State Elite
Audre Bianco Tri-State Elite
Sydney Gray Tri-State Elite
Taylor Deppe Washington Spirit Baltimore
Evan Bathras Washington Spirit Baltimore
Eva Mowery Washington Spirit Baltimore
Cienna Kim Washington Spirit Baltimore
Kiera Foley Washington Spirit Academy MD
Alexandra Bryan Washington Spirit Academy VA
Emily Thompson West Pines United FC

U-13/14

Player Team
Melina West Alpharetta Ambush
Mara Buto ASA Charge
Hayden Gardner Atlanta Fire United
Addison Neel Atlanta Fire United
Maria Andujar Atlanta Metros FC
Micaela Blumenstein Calvert Elite Soccer Club
Shawna Ganley Calvert Elite Soccer Club
Abigail Zipse Chicago Soccer Academy
Sarah Andrey Chicago Soccer Academy
Claudia Muessig Chill SBC Soccer Club
Avery Peters Chill SBC Soccer Club
Sophia Thomson Concorde Fire
Ingrid Capone DDYSC Wolves
Katie Orndorff FCV Annandale
Mackenzie Kennelly Georgia Revolution
Anne Kelly Liberty FC
Kenar Gelman Long Island Rough Riders
Stephanie Sparkowski Long Island Rough Riders
Sydney Urban Long Island Rough Riders
Alexa Vegoda Long Island Rough Riders
Ally Francisco Midwest United FC
Corinne Lyght New Jersey Elite
Mia Leonetti Premier Soccer Group
Isabella Benavente Sunrise United
Taylor Tomlinson Tri-State Elite
Alina Valencia Washington Spirit Baltimore
Kayla Waldron Washington Spirit Academy MD
Olivia Simmons Washington Spirit Academy VA
Selena Kaup Washington Spirit Academy VA
Dakota Cimetta West Pines United FC

U-15/16

Player Team
Alex Meyers ACYS Spirit United
Isabelle Kadzban ACYS Spirit United
Phoebe Fowler ACYS Spirit United
Val’Dazia Todd AFC Lightning
Elena Guerra All In Futbol Club
Sophia Melly Arlington Soccer Association
Caroline Hiott Atlanta Fire United
Madison Beavers Calvert Elite FC
Elizabeth Ammon Chantilly Youth Association
Maya Karkare DDYSC Wolves
Nora Sampson DDYSC Wolves
Phoenix Morone FC Florida
Keira Shoup FCV Annandale
Kayley Grajzl Liberty FC
Mia Colozza Liberty FC
Katherine Dabkowski Liberty FC
Sage Bernstein Long Island Rough Riders
Credence White Midwest United FC
Camdyn Rushlau Midwest United FC
Alice Walker Washington Spirit Academy MD
Brenda Aleman Washington Spirit Academy MD
Amanda Banfield Washington Spirit Academy MD
Anna Edelstein Washington Spirit Academy MD
Sabah Arenas West Pines United FC
Jahneal Morgan West Pines United FC