US Youth Soccer Regional Champions qualify for 2017-18 National League

FRISCO, Texas (Via US Youth Soccer) The US Youth Soccer Regional Championships wrapped up on July 4, as 48 Regional winners or finalists in the 13U through 17U Boys and Girls Divisions earned automatic qualification into the US Youth Soccer National League for the 2017-18 season.

The National League is an extension of the US Youth Soccer Regional Leagues (Eastern Regional League, Midwest Regional League, Southern Regional Premier League and Far West Regional League).

There are three means to earning automatic qualification into the National League:

  • 48 Regional Championship winners/finalists (listed below)
  • 64 returning National League division top-four finishers
  • 124 Regional League qualifiers

For a list of qualification spots and current automatic qualifiers, click here. Should any team claim two or more automatic spots, or if a team does not accept its automatic spot, those unfilled spots are filled through an open application process, which came to a close July 6.

2017-18 National League Qualifiers | Region I Champions/Finalists

Boys
14U Champion Real JFC (NJ)
15U Champion Beadling SC Elite (PA-W)
16U Champion BRYC Elite 02 (VA)
16U Finalist Delaware Rush 02 (DE)
17U Champion Philadelphia Ukrainian Nationals 01 Black Premier (PA-E)
18U Champion Baltimore Celtic SC 2000 (MD)
Girls
14U Champion SDFC 04 Yellow (NJ)
15U Champion SDFC 03 Yellow (NJ)
16U Champion Loudoun 02 Red (VA)
16U Finalist Beach 02 FC (VA)
17U Champion Greater Binghamton FC (NY-W)
18U Champions HBC Impact 00 (NY-E)

2017-18 National League Qualifiers | Region II Champions/Finalists

Boys
14U Champion St. Louis Scott Gallagher Pre Academy 04 (MO)
15U Champion FC Wisconsin WDA (WI)
16U Champion NFC 02 Blue (NE)
16U Finalist Midwest United FC 02 Royal (MI)*
17U Champion Javanon 2001 Black (KY)
18U Champion Michigan Jaguars 00 Green (MI)
Girls
14U Champion Sporting BV (KS)
15U Champion Nationals Union 03 Black (MI)
16U Champion Nationals Union 02 Black (MI)*
16U Representative Sporting OFC 2002 Elite (NE)
17U Champion Nationals Union 01 Black (MI)
18U Champion Midwest United FC 00 Royal (MI)*
18U Finalist Sporting Omaha FC 2000 Elite (NE)

2017-18 National League Qualifiers | Region III Champions/Finalists

Boys
14U Champion TSC Hurricane (OK)
15U Champion USA/MP 2003 Premier (SC)
16U Champion Solar Chelsea Red 02 Stricker (TX-N)*
16U Finalist ID Club Division 02 (TX-S)
17U Champion Tampa Bay United (FL)
18U Champion FC Dallas 00 Premier (TX-N)
Girls
14U Champion Lonestar 04 Red (TX-S)
15U Champion Tennessee SC Showcase (TN)
16U Champion Solar Chelsea 02 Grado (TX-N)
16U Finalist Solar Chelsea 02 Naizer (TX-N)
17U Champion Florida Elite 2001 (FL)*
17U Finalist SLSC Cosmos 01 Lawless (OK)
18U Champion 00 TFCA Alliance (NC)

2017-18 National League Qualifiers | Region IV Champions/Finalists

Boys
14U Champion Heat FC 04 ET (NV)
15U Champion CDA Slammers FC HB 03 Black (CA-S)
16U Champion Tuzos Academy 02 (AZ)
16U Finalist Excel Soccer Academy 02 (AZ)
17U Champion West Coast FC Armour 2001 (CA-S)
18U Champion Santa Clara Sporting 00 Green (CA-S)
Girls
14U Champion San Diego Surf (CA-S)
15U Champion LVPSA 03 Red (NV)
16U Champion La Roca PO 02 (UT)*
16U Finalist Real Colorado 02 Olympico (CO)
17U Champion Celtic FC Premier SA (UT)
18U Champion Utah Celtic FC 00 Premier (UT)

*Slot becomes open as Regional Championship winner/finalist has already qualified for next season’s National League via its finish in the 2016-17 National League Season