SoccerWire.com Best 11 Players for October 2016

SoccerWire.com readers cast more than 50,000 votes to select the Best 11 youth players during October 2016, recognizing top performances from the ECNL, Northeast NPL, National Capital Soccer League (NCSL), U.S. Soccer Development Academy and the WAGS Tournament.

A total of 33 players were on the ballot, with Albertson Fury Pre-ECNL U-13 midfielders Liz Modano and Melina Gemisic leading the way with over 15,000 combined votes. Liz and Melina were nominated for their dominating performances both defensively and offensively in a 5-0 win over Connecticut FC.

East Meadow SC forward Isabella Romano received more than 5,600 votes to finish third on the ballot, as she helped her team finish an undefeated season in the Northeast NPL by scoring multiple goals in four different matches.

Stafford Revolution 04 Blue defender Lili Guerrero racked up 4,800 votes, the fourth most of any player. The center back not only anchored her team’s back line, but also put her superior dribbling and striking abilities on display in a recent NCSL match.

Rounding out the top five is Charlotte Soccer Academy ECNL U-16 midfielder Faith Adams, who netted both goals for her team in an exciting 2-2 draw against Richmond United, helping extend her team’s unbeaten streak to four at the time.

The full list of players in this month’s voting was composed of all players submitted by coaches, technical directors and SoccerWire.com staff on the site’s ‘Players That Impressed’ feature, where any player submitted by a team or club coach has their outstanding performance recognized.

+Submit future Players That Impressed performances here

Each player selected for the Best 11 list receives a free featured college recruiting profile on SoccerWire.com.

Soccer Wire 2016 Best-11 Lists: Jan-Feb | March | April | May | June-July | September

SoccerWire.com October 2016 Best-11 Players

  • Liz Modano – Midfielder for Albertson Pre-ECNL U-13 Girls
  • Melina Gemisic – Midfielder for Albertson Pre-ECNL U-13 Girls
  • Isabella Romano – Forward for East Meadow SC U-13 Girls
  • Lili Guerrero – Defender for Stafford Revolution 04′ Girls Blue U-13 Girls
  • Faith Adams – Midfielder for Charlotte SA ECNL U-16 Girls
  • Alexa Weiner – Midfielder for Albertson Fury Pre-ECNL U-13 Girls
  • Jalyn Tse – Forward for Albertson Fury Pre-ECNL U-13 Girls
  • Ryan Yankee – Forward for VDA USSDA U-14 Boys
  • Anita Pope – Forward for Calvert Elite ’00 U-17 Girls
  • Camryn Williams – Midfielder for Calvert Elite ’00 U-17 Girls
  • Kasi Doss – Goalkeeper for Severna Park Lasers U-17 Girls